Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support

Where is the Internet cache folder in 7?

This is a discussion on Where is the Internet cache folder in 7? within the Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Where does Firefox / Explorer store Internet cache in Windows 7? With Windows XP I remember you could capture an


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-20-2011, 05:26 PM   #1
Part Time Repair Tech
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 1,267
OS: XP, Vista, 7, Ubuntu



Where does Firefox / Explorer store Internet cache in Windows 7?

With Windows XP I remember you could capture an MP3 file from the Internet that you otherwise could not save. You'd go into the "cache" folder, erase everything, then open your browser and listen to that MP3 file that you want.

__________________
Blade_Jones is offline  
Old 05-20-2011, 05:44 PM   #2
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Microsoft MVP
BSOD Kernel Dump Expert
 
jcgriff2's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Jersey Shore
Posts: 30,691
OS: Windows 10, 8.1, 7 + Windbg :)



Hi -

2 locations -

%localappdata%\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5

%localappdata%\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\low\content.ie5

%localappdata% = c:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local

File attributes = System, Hidden

Regards. . .

jcgriff2

`

jcgriff2 is offline  
Old 05-20-2011, 05:48 PM   #3
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Microsoft MVP
BSOD Kernel Dump Expert
 
jcgriff2's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Jersey Shore
Posts: 30,691
OS: Windows 10, 8.1, 7 + Windbg :)



Those folders = IE

Not sure about Firefox; don't use it myself.
jcgriff2 is offline  
Old 05-20-2011, 05:59 PM   #4
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 7,718
OS: Windows 7 Professional

My System


This will give you Firefox but I am not sure how to open them:
C:\Users\You\AppData\Local\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\p7vxjjyd.default
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Rich-M is online now  
Old 05-20-2011, 07:27 PM   #5
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
- Networking
 
Fred Garvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: RI
Posts: 3,472
OS: XP Pro



Once you get to the path Rich explained, go down to your cache folder. Sort your files by date. Look for a recent file in roughly the 3-5mb range. Copy the file to another folder and add a .MP3 extension then double click to start. If it plays, you found it. If not, try copying a few other files with the correct size and time of the mp3 you're looking for.
__________________

Fred Garvin is offline  
Old 05-21-2011, 04:28 AM   #6
Part Time Repair Tech
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 1,267
OS: XP, Vista, 7, Ubuntu



Firefox is a mess of folders.
Definitely IE is the way to go when retrieving MP3 files.
It's strange in that when I dig down to Temporary Internet Files I have to type in Content.EI5 because this folder does not show up. I have my Folder Options set to show hidden files and folders. Not sure why it's not showing it.
C:\Users\[user name]\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5
__________________
Blade_Jones is offline  
Old 05-22-2011, 04:47 AM   #7
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Microsoft MVP
BSOD Kernel Dump Expert
 
jcgriff2's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Jersey Shore
Posts: 30,691
OS: Windows 10, 8.1, 7 + Windbg :)



IE is always the way to go!

Activate hidden admin account, but look under your user profile for IE5 folders -

http://sysnative.com/0x1/Hidden_Admin_Acct.html

Regards. . .

jcgriff2

`

jcgriff2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can't open programs exe???
Hi guys, my computer detected malware and deleted, then closed all programs and now it wont let me open any. Every time I click on a program it says "open program with" but wont let me open anything. I cant get into system restore, and it sounds exactly like this previous thread. ...
nath1986 Inactive Malware Help Topics 10 07-02-2011 10:03 AM
Lets try this one more time
Hello, Randomly after I start my computer (I'm probably connected to the internet too) windows shoots up "Generic Host for Win32 processes has encountered an error and needs to close". After that I receive svchost.exe - Application Errors (The instruction at "0x001a6f64" referenced memory at...
TheCommonUser Inactive Malware Help Topics 21 06-12-2011 10:10 AM
bad image error and norton 360
Hi, My initial problem was trying to get rid of the "Bad Image" error message that has been popping up on literally every file and folder on my PC (Windows XP). Situation has gone from bad to worse as i installed norton 360 5.0. Now nothing works, unable to connect to the internet, unable to...
royalmc Resolved HJT Threads 25 04-07-2011 07:36 AM
[SOLVED] Error Code: C00D1197 OR 0xC00D1197
Hello ....don't know if this is right forum I listen to a online football station for my home team. Just recently it has stopped working in IE 8 32 bit. I can log in but can't play any content in the windows media player it uses. However it will work in IE 64 bit and Firefox browsers...I...
REMA1 Internet Explorer Forum 11 03-20-2011 09:43 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:42 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts