Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support

[SOLVED] Where to buy a valid product key?

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Where to buy a valid product key? within the Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. So I have a used laptop I just acquired and it's about 7 years old. No warranty, so contacting Dell


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-02-2013, 03:59 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: North East, United States
Posts: 49
OS: Windows XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1



So I have a used laptop I just acquired and it's about 7 years old. No warranty, so contacting Dell really isn't a solution.

Simply put, I need a valid and genuine product key for Vista. But I'd be happy to buy an XP installation disc that comes with a valid product key and use that.

So I need to buy either an XP or Vista installation disk and it has to come with a product key.

Microsoft doesn't seem to sell those anymore, which I guess makes sense, but this laptop wont' support Windows 7 or Windows 8 so I'm stuck buying something off of a third party vendor.

I don't know what to look for though, haha. That and everything is so extremely expensive! Who knew XP installation discs with valid product keys were so darn expensive?

What should I be looking for? Upgrade discs aren't the answer so I've figured out and I'm probably not looking for a recovery disc, either, as there isn't an OS on the laptop I'm thinking of anyways.

What are the key words I'm looking for while I lurk Amazon?

This looks right, is it? What does ''full'' and ''old version'' mean though?




This looks good, too, and about 30 dollars cheaper than the one listed above give or take 10 dollars. Why doesn't it say ''full'' in this one though?




I am looking at the product I need, though, right??

When I open this product, install the OS and the product key works will I then be able to clean install the same product a few months later and use the same product key on the same computer? Or is that product key spent? How does that work?

I love that clean feeling of a newly installed OS, but if I can't clean install it more than once onto the same laptop I bought it for than I might as well just keep using the upgrade disc I have now and just re-install Vista every 4th weekend.

I have spent a lot of time googling. But please, I implore you, don't mistake this for ''know how'' when it comes to computers! I'm completely clueless.

__________________
Matt D. NickL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 04:07 PM   #2
TSF Articles Team
 
Deejay100six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Doncaster, England
Posts: 5,859
OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1

My System

Send a message via MSN to Deejay100six

Hi,

Quote:
this laptop wont' support Windows 7 or Windows 8
If it will run Vista, 7 won't be a problem as I believe it to be lighter on resources than Vista.

How much ram do you have?

Better still, whats the make and model of the laptop?

__________________
Regards, Dave.


Submit New Articles Here Help us by posting your System Specs

Deejay100six is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 04:19 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: North East, United States
Posts: 49
OS: Windows XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1



Quote:
Originally Posted by Deejay100six View Post
Hi,



If it will run Vista, 7 won't be a problem as I believe it to be lighter on resources than Vista.

How much ram do you have?

Better still, whats the make and model of the laptop?
I figured a screen grab would be all that much more helpful to you, as you won't have to trust that I was looking in the right spot for that information :D

So 2038 MB of RAM?



It's a Dell XPS M1210.

I know it's an incredibly dumb reason to buy a used laptop, but I already had a brand new battery and AC adapter for that model so I bought the laptop on the cheap from ebay.
__________________
Matt D. NickL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 04:50 PM   #4
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,380
OS: Win7



I ran 32 bit Win 7 on a single core T1300 with 1.5 gig of ram, it ran well.

You can also get a replacement Vista disk from Dell> https://www.dell.com/support/diagnos...=us&l=en&s=dhs
Wrench97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 05:19 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: North East, United States
Posts: 49
OS: Windows XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1



Quote:
Originally Posted by Wrench97 View Post
I ran 32 bit Win 7 on a single core T1300 with 1.5 gig of ram, it ran well.

You can also get a replacement Vista disk from Dell> https://www.dell.com/support/diagnos...=us&l=en&s=dhs
That's for Dell customers with an active warranty. I tried that method when I first got the laptop.

The solution is to buy an installation disc for a OS with a valid product key off of a 3rd party vendor, since Microsoft doesn't sell XP, Vista or Windows 7 anymore.

With that said, I really do need help on what to look for. As I said, I know I'm not looking for an upgrade disc, repair disc or a recovery disc. Other than that, I have no idea what to buy.

I'm seeing that XP is 20 dollars cheaper than Vista, but Vista is almost 100 dollars cheaper than 7. I'm not sure if I'm even correctly comparing prices because I'm not sure if I'm looking at what I need.
__________________
Matt D. NickL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 05:42 PM   #6
TSF Articles Team
 
Deejay100six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Doncaster, England
Posts: 5,859
OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1

My System

Send a message via MSN to Deejay100six

Your laptop is more than capable of running Windows 7. If it costs a few dollars more, it will be worth it.

I didn't have much experience of Vista but I have been in a couple of malware training schools and from what I've seen in the forums, Vista always seemed to have more problems than other OS's.

I'm guessing what I have is probably not as good as yours and I've been running Windows 7 for months now without many problems.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Sysinfo.jpg
Views:	17
Size:	21.1 KB
ID:	140857  
__________________
Regards, Dave.


Submit New Articles Here Help us by posting your System Specs

Deejay100six is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 06:10 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: North East, United States
Posts: 49
OS: Windows XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1



Quote:
Originally Posted by Deejay100six View Post
Your laptop is more than capable of running Windows 7. If it costs a few dollars more, it will be worth it.

I didn't have much experience of Vista but I have been in a couple of malware training schools and from what I've seen in the forums, Vista always seemed to have more problems than other OS's.

I'm guessing what I have is probably not as good as yours and I've been running Windows 7 for months now without many problems.
Your confidence is rubbing off, I'll go with Windows 7. I was also able to find out what it is I'm looking for via the questions and answers posted on Amazon.
__________________
Matt D. NickL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 06:14 PM   #8
TSF Articles Team
 
Deejay100six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Doncaster, England
Posts: 5,859
OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1

My System

Send a message via MSN to Deejay100six

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt D. NickL View Post
Your confidence is rubbing off, I'll go with Windows 7.
__________________
Regards, Dave.


Submit New Articles Here Help us by posting your System Specs

Deejay100six is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2013, 01:27 AM   #9
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,380
OS: Win7



I've had Dell ship disks for clients with PC out of warranty, they no longer have XP disks but did still have Vista disks last spring.

This is what I would use >
Wrench97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2013, 01:41 AM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



There seems to be something endemic with Amazon links at the moment as the Win 7 HP link is also returning ....not a functioning page on our site as is one that Joeten posted in another thread.
__________________
Tomken15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2013, 02:41 AM   #11
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,380
OS: Win7



[ame=http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/B002DHLUWK//ref=nosim/connorswebguidec Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium Upgrade: Software[/ame]

Copy the link starting with the HTTP and ending with Software and paste in the browser.

Yea it has something to do with how the link is being parsed with the Amazon Icon I think.
Wrench97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2013, 05:22 AM   #12
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



Can't copy that - it's a Select all or nothing.
__________________
Tomken15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2013, 05:28 AM   #13
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,380
OS: Win7



I can in FF, and strangely enough the link actually works in IE 10............................
Wrench97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2013, 05:50 AM   #14
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



Doesn't work in either IE10 or FF for me
__________________
Tomken15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2013, 08:32 AM   #15
TSF Articles Team
 
Deejay100six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Doncaster, England
Posts: 5,859
OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1

My System

Send a message via MSN to Deejay100six

Works here in FF.
__________________
Regards, Dave.


Submit New Articles Here Help us by posting your System Specs

Deejay100six is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2013, 09:06 AM   #16
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



Still doesn't work for me in IE10 either after reset to defaults or when booted without add-ons - given up on it
__________________
Tomken15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2013, 09:28 AM   #17
TSF Articles Team
 
Deejay100six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Doncaster, England
Posts: 5,859
OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1

My System

Send a message via MSN to Deejay100six

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomken15 View Post
Can't copy that - it's a Select all or nothing.
I don't understand, what happens when you try to copy it?

Whats the significance of the ame tag?

Can you copy it from this? Just replace the HXXP to HTTP.

hxxp://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/B002DHLUWK//ref=nosim/connorswebguidec
__________________
Regards, Dave.


Submit New Articles Here Help us by posting your System Specs

Deejay100six is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2013, 03:55 PM   #18
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



I was still unable to copy & paste the URL but manually entered from www. to UWK/ and it opened to the site - strange that Win 8.1 is ~$7 cheaper than Win 7 - but when I copied the site URL link into this post and checked it out in a Preview, it displayed again with the Amazon logo at the front and gave me the same error.

__________________
Tomken15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
w32.shadesrat & dark comet RAT removal help
first off sorry about my grammar and i could not upload ark.txt and attach.txt in a compressed zip folder winrar kept packing it as a rar zip archive but about the virus a few days ago i was down loading some things off the internet and came across w32.shadesrat norton said blocked w32.shadesrat...
eatabagel Inactive Malware Help Topics 14 11-06-2013 08:33 AM
Browsers hijacked
Hi Both my browsers internet explorer and Mozilla firefox have been hijacked. There is a toolbar on top of both of them. Also my homepage has been changed to a search engine. I couldn't zip and attach the ark.txt and attach.txt I got an error message so I am pasting them here, I hope that's ok....
vaindioux Resolved HJT Threads 23 04-06-2013 01:41 PM
JS/Phish on Windows Vista
Hi, I appear to have the same symptoms as described in this post. Unfortunately I have already made some mistakes, one of which was not to read the 'Read this before posting' thread. I stumbled upon the above linked post through a google search and tried following some of the advice offered...
mev Resolved HJT Threads 28 11-02-2012 04:08 PM
[SOLVED] Ubuntu 11.10 Insufficient Permission
I'm an admin on my pc, and I have never had any issues installing programs on my laptop. At the very end of a 45-min installation process of Ubuntu 11.10 (i'm interested in seeing what the hypes about), I get an error message stating, "...I have insufficient Permissions..." and closes out of the...
scalh001 Linux Support 14 12-26-2011 08:58 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:34 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts