Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support

[SOLVED] Problems Installing Windows 7 OS from Boot Disc

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Problems Installing Windows 7 OS from Boot Disc within the Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, I have a genuine copy of Windows 7 that I purchased for my new desktop that came without an


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-21-2010, 01:37 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 149
OS: Windows ME



Hi, I have a genuine copy of Windows 7 that I purchased for my new desktop that came without an OS. After I put the disc in, everything went smoothly until I got to the screen where it said "Setup will continue after you restart your computer."

After I restarted my desktop, I got the screen of my motherboard. I've also tried all the commands that it has on the screen, "DEL" for bios setup, f9 for recover, f12 for boot menu, etc. Nothing works. None of the commands work, restarting the computer does nothing, the CD does nothing. I'm just stuck at my motherboard menu.

This is what I'm running:
Case: Azza Hurrican 2000
Cooling: Asetek 570LX Liquid Cooling system
CPU: i7-980X
HDD: 1TB SATA-III 6.0Gb/s 64MB Cache 7200RPM
Memory: 6GB Kingston HyperX DDR3 1600MHz triple channel
Motherboard: GigaByte GA-X58A-UD3R Intel X58 Chipset
PSU: 1000W Cool Master Silent Pro Gold
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 580

__________________
Frankh1188 is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 01:40 PM   #2
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Microsoft MVP
BSOD Kernel Dump Expert
 
jcgriff2's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: BSOD CENTRAL
Posts: 30,634
OS: Windows 8.1, 7 + Windbg :)



Hi -

Wipe the HDD completely with KillDisk, then try Windows 7 installation again.

KillDisk - http://jcgriff2.com/0x1/killdisk_imgburn.html

KillDisk is DOS-based, so Windows will not load. If you cannot boot from KillDisk CD or encounter problems during HDD format, please let us know.

Regards. . .

jcgriff2

`

jcgriff2 is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 01:43 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 149
OS: Windows ME



I installed Windows on a SSD, does that matter?
__________________
Frankh1188 is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 01:46 PM   #4
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Microsoft MVP
BSOD Kernel Dump Expert
 
jcgriff2's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: BSOD CENTRAL
Posts: 30,634
OS: Windows 8.1, 7 + Windbg :)



OH... yes, very much so. Do not run KillDisk.

Go to SSD manufacturer's site for SSD diagnostics.

No semantics here, but you say your at "mobo screen" -- do you mean the BIOS screen?
jcgriff2 is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 01:48 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 149
OS: Windows ME



I'm not sure. It looks like an advertisement for my mobo... lol. It has the name of the mobo, some specifications of it, and at the bottom of the screen are some commands (f9,f12, del, tab, etc).
__________________
Frankh1188 is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 01:50 PM   #6
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,169
OS: Win7



Make sure you have the Sata controller in the Bios set to AHCI mode and not IDE mode.
IDE mode is the default on most motherboards, the SSD drive has to AHCI mode.
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 12-21-2010, 01:51 PM   #7
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Microsoft MVP
BSOD Kernel Dump Expert
 
jcgriff2's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: BSOD CENTRAL
Posts: 30,634
OS: Windows 8.1, 7 + Windbg :)



Thank you, wrench97.
jcgriff2 is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 02:03 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 149
OS: Windows ME



Thank you, Windows 7 is successfully installed :). Now I just need to figure out how to get this computer to connect to my router haha. Thank you!
__________________
Frankh1188 is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 02:24 PM   #9
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,169
OS: Win7



Install the motherboard drivers from the disk that came with the board.
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 12-21-2010, 02:34 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 149
OS: Windows ME



Currently doing that, thanks.

When I changed the Sata controller to AHCI the computer would keep restarting itself so I changed it back to IDE and it works now.
__________________
Frankh1188 is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 03:01 PM   #11
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,169
OS: Win7



After changing you would need to reinstall so that Windows installs and Sata drivers.
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 12-21-2010, 03:28 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 149
OS: Windows ME



I'm a bit confused... sorry haha.

When I was prompted by Windows, I selected my 30gb SSD. So Windows is installed on my SSD. When I changed the Sata Controller to AHCI the computer would keep restarting, but when I changed it back to IDE it worked fine.

Currently Windows has installed correctly, as far as I can tell. Windows updates work, programs work, I can reboot the computer w/o problems.

Are you saying that I should uninstall windows and reinstall it while the Sata controller is set to AHCI? Also on a side note, when I go to "My Computer" I only see my 30gb SSD, is there a way to access my other 1TB HDD?
__________________
Frankh1188 is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 03:40 PM   #13
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,169
OS: Win7



What controller do you have the drives hooked up to?
Are the drives Sata 3 or Sata 2?
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 12-21-2010, 03:42 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 149
OS: Windows ME



I didn't build the computer myself, I would assume it's Sata 3. But how do I verify?
__________________
Frankh1188 is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 04:06 PM   #15
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,169
OS: Win7



It'll be printed on the drives, the white controller ports on the motherboard are Sata 3, the blue are Sata2, for the SSD to be a major advantage it should be a Sata 3 drive, at 30 Gig the only speed increase your going to see is in boot time, any programs or data installed to the 1t drive will run at normal drive speed, After the Win7 install and updates how much free space is left?
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 12-21-2010, 04:15 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 149
OS: Windows ME



Yeah it's Sata 3.

After install/updates there are 3.42gb left on the SSD. I also installed an antivirus program.

I can't install anything else because my 2nd HDD doesn't show up in "My Computer". The hard drive is detected in "device manager" and when I go "Disk Management" and try to initialize the 2nd hdd, it says "The media is write protected."
__________________
Frankh1188 is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 04:47 PM   #17
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,169
OS: Win7



From an elevated command prompt run "diskpart". select the drive, and then
the volume, then ran "Attributes volume clear readonly". see if that opens the drive.
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 12-21-2010, 04:48 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 149
OS: Windows ME



Update*
I restarted my computer, and now when I try to initialize the 2nd HDD in Disk Management I get the message, "Data error (cyclical redundancy check)."
__________________
Frankh1188 is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 04:49 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 149
OS: Windows ME



Sorry I couldn't follow the directions in post #17, I don't know how to run those from an elevated command prompt.
__________________
Frankh1188 is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 05:04 PM   #20
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,169
OS: Win7



Start> All Programs> Accessories right click on Command Prompt select run as Administrator from the list. at the prompt type diskpart hit enter> type list volume hit enter> you'll see a list of drives pick the drive that's protected and type select volume # (with # being the number from the list) hit enter> type attributes disk clear readonly hit enter, close the cmd window.

Wrench97 is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:29 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts