Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support

[SOLVED] Microsoft Word keeps configuring

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Microsoft Word keeps configuring within the Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, I recently used Windows Installer Cleanup Utility to delete the traces of Paint.NET so I could install it properly


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-29-2011, 11:38 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 108
OS: Windows 7 64-bit Professional



Hello,

I recently used Windows Installer Cleanup Utility to delete the traces of Paint.NET so I could install it properly again. Problem is, after I ran the Utility and installed Paint.NET, I found out my Microsoft Word has to configure to open. This never happened before so I let it configure. I did my stuff on Word, closed it and opened it again. It started configuring again. I opened and closed many times to see if it would change but no, it keeps configuring. I went to Add/Remove Programs and clicked repair but after repairing, same problem. I dont know what and why it is happening but I do know its very annoying. I even uninstalled and installed the entire Microsoft Office but nothing changed.

I googled this problem before and the more relevant thing that came up was OFF2000: Windows Installer Appears Every Time a Program Is Started. I tried the methods but they didnt work.

~Other info (if needed)
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Microsoft Office Professional Plus 2010

Thanks

__________________
speedo1998 is offline  
Old 03-30-2011, 05:49 AM   #2
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Microsoft MVP
BSOD Kernel Dump Expert
 
jcgriff2's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: BSOD CENTRAL
Posts: 30,552
OS: Windows 8.1, 7 + Windbg :)



The Windows Installer Cleanup Utility was taken off the Microsoft download site because of the potential to damage Office products.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301

See if System Restore can help - choose a restore point prior to run Installer Cleanup utility -
START | type rstrui

jcgriff2 is offline  
Old 03-30-2011, 11:43 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 108
OS: Windows 7 64-bit Professional



There was a restore point made before installing Paint.NET but that was already after I used the Cleanup Utility. The most recent one after that is about a month ago which is not exactly an option since I have done a lot of things since then.
__________________
speedo1998 is offline  
Old 03-31-2011, 02:51 AM   #4
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 5,896
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.



Hi, yes most likely caused by Windows uninstaller (I still use it just have to be careful) now word will self register and most likely it now thinks you have two versions so to remove this (from MS):-

Exit Word 2010.
Start Registry Editor.
In Windows 7 or Windows Vista, click Start, type regedit in the Start Search box, and then press ENTER.

If you are prompted for an administrator password or for a confirmation, type the password, or click Continue.
In Windows XP, click Start , click Run , type regedit in the Open box, and then click OK .
Locate and then click to select the following registry subkey:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Word\Options
After you select the subkey that is specified in step 3, point to New on the Edit menu, and then click DWORD Value.
Type NoReReg , and then press ENTER.
Right-click NoReReg , and then click Modify .
In the Valuedata box, type 1, and then click OK .
On the File menu, click Exit to close Registry Editor.

Restart computer and start word. Note:- You should back up this key before doing anything.
__________________

jenae is offline  
Old 03-31-2011, 03:32 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 108
OS: Windows 7 64-bit Professional



Those instructions are pretty straightforward and I should be able to follow them but back up key? How? Do I just create a System Restore point?

-Edit: added last question
__________________
speedo1998 is offline  
Old 03-31-2011, 03:35 AM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 27,596
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


In the registry editor highlight the key and choose File/Export. And save it on your HDD or better yet a Flash Drive. If you want to restore the computer then in Registry Editor, choose File/Import.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 03-31-2011, 04:01 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 108
OS: Windows 7 64-bit Professional



Damn! I thought it would work but it didnt.
Heres an image of what I did with regedit. http://img156.imageshack.us/img156/6930/capturemfi.jpg
I restarted, opened Word, it configured and I let it. I typed some random letters in, clicked save as and then more configuration screens came up. I closed Word, opened the document I saved and the configuration screen comes up again!
__________________
speedo1998 is offline  
Old 04-03-2011, 03:16 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 108
OS: Windows 7 64-bit Professional



Do I now bump this thread or ask assistance through PM?
__________________
speedo1998 is offline  
Old 04-04-2011, 03:24 PM   #9
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 5,896
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.



Hi, this is one area MS need to lift there game so many people report this problem and there does not appear to be a solution. The reg fix I gave you assumed you had two versions of office (say 2003 or 2007) as well as 2010.
If this is the case let us know it may be necessary to add extra reg entries.

I have not found a reason for this happening, so workarounds are all I can try. Check to see what add ons you might have and disable them. On a few clients machines opening explorer ( the file manager) and navigating to program files, Office and right clicking on winword then send it to desktop as shortcut use this instead of the usual word shortcut you can then right click on the desktop shortcut (winword ) and select properties then advanced and check "run as administrator" works.

Edit:- I just wondered if the registry mod needs to have winword registered afterwards. Will not hurt to try. Press the Start + r key (or the win + r key) together the run dialogue will open type:- (copy paste)

winword /r (press ok)

Let us know how you get on.
__________________

jenae is offline  
Old 04-04-2011, 03:44 PM   #10
Certifiable Lazy Bum
 
sobeit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NEAR
Posts: 16,724
OS: win7pro/mint17


Send a message via Yahoo to sobeit

just a sidenote. In the original post, you reference a link about windows installer. Another cause of that message is if there was some sort of improper upgrade of a microsoft office product.

For example, a few years ago before I knew better, I tried upgrading an oem office with a student version of office because I wanted to keep access. It upgrade and activated but I would get that error message every single time I would open anything microsoft office. My software was legal so it drove me crazy until I realized what I was doing was not kosher.
__________________
the truth is a three edged sword - your truth, my truth and the real truth.
sobeit is online now  
Old 04-05-2011, 12:21 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 108
OS: Windows 7 64-bit Professional



Yes! Thanks jenae. I used your 'run as administrator' approach and it works! (Just an extra click when User Account Control comes up but better than waiting for 10 minutes for it to uselessly configure) Does this work for all Microsoft Office applications? ie. Excel, Powerpoint etc.

__________________
speedo1998 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WindowsDiagnostic please help remove
My computer just got the WindowsDiagnostic virus. From what I have read online you have to end the process. How do I do this though? When I push cntrl, alt, delete I dont have the task manager option for some reason. Also, none of my files are showing up either. Can someone please help?
ljastangs21 Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 68 03-24-2011 06:39 PM
Safemode reverts all changes after reboot
I was told to post here to make sure my system was clean before they would help with my BSOD. I'm really more interested in why my Safemode is acting the way it is. Here is my original post, and I have also attached the files requested of the board: Also when running Gmer I had to uncheck...
Modfiy_inc Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 58 03-09-2011 08:53 PM
System performance is virtually standstill
Thanks for your help here. I'm afraid I'm a bit of a novice here but I think I've followed the forum instructions with the scans and detail in this e-mail. Alsi I don't have an installation disk or a Boot CD. The system performance is excessively slow on all applications whether opening excel...
roybrfc Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 25 02-22-2011 03:05 PM
Computer Slow, Unresponsive, Unable to Boot Time Scan
This is a friend's computer. He says (and I can confirm) that is is slow and unresponsive to a nearly debilitating degree. It is a Sony VAIO running Windows Vista 32-Bit. An Avast scan turned up one infected file, C:/Windows/MEMORY.DMP that was "successfully deleted," but Avast also says that...
I'mThatGuy Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 9 01-22-2011 11:35 AM
Spyware/Malware Help
Hi I have followed your first step instructions reset my internet options etc but my browser is still redirecting me to all different websites that I do not choose and also is running quite slow. My browser is redirecting me through the following url and then onto different websites...
kbabe28 Resolved HJT Threads 22 01-20-2011 05:44 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:54 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts