Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support

[SOLVED] Messed Up Fonts

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Messed Up Fonts within the Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. So, I have three PCs at the office running 7. Two I bought and the third I built. When I


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-27-2013, 03:52 PM   #1
Moderator - Games Team
Articles Team
 
Flight Sim Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: S.W. Colorado
Posts: 5,759
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium SP1/Linux Mint 16 Cinnamon 64-bit - Cinnamon Version 2.0.14

My System


So, I have three PCs at the office running 7. Two I bought and the third I built. When I got the built one set up the lady who uses it wanted the font size larger so she could read it easier so I went into Display and changed it to the 150% setting. However, the next time she opened a program, we had a problem; the fonts in the program were all messed up. Either they were laid over each other or they were impossibly small, like 50% size. A couple other programs had the problem, but it was mainly this one, the CCH ProSystem fx software. I tried setting the other two bought PCs to 150% to see what they did; the one worked fine, but the other one had the same problem. And after I reset the bought one to 100%(default) I opened Chrome and the tab font was very small.

Anyway, I believe it's an issue with a setting in windows or maybe monitors. The built one has dual brand new 1080 x 1920 monitors, same as the one that worked, and the bought one has an older 1280 x 1024 monitor.

Any ideas?

Edit: Here's some pics. As you can see it's also when I right click on the desktop.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Font Issue 1.png
Views:	71
Size:	581.6 KB
ID:	139842   Click image for larger version

Name:	Font Issue 2.png
Views:	57
Size:	100.0 KB
ID:	139850  

__________________



If I don't reply within two days PM me as I sometimes get busy and forget threads.
Flight Sim Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2013, 07:25 PM   #2
Microsoft MVP
Moderator
- Hardware Team
- Articles Team
- Microsoft Support
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 25,297
OS: Windows 7 64bit Professional (SP1), Windows 8.1 64bit

My System


Try to reset the Windows Fonts:

How to restore Windows 7 default fonts. - Microsoft Community

__________________
I recommend these:
Windows 7 & 8.1, Office 2013, Photoshop CS6, IE11
Security Essentials, Asus, Dell, Samsung,
Intel, NVidia, Xbox One, Android, Gigabyte
Masterchiefxx17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2013, 07:48 PM   #3
Moderator - Games Team
Articles Team
 
Flight Sim Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: S.W. Colorado
Posts: 5,759
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium SP1/Linux Mint 16 Cinnamon 64-bit - Cinnamon Version 2.0.14

My System

Thanks, Chief. I'll give that a try.
__________________



If I don't reply within two days PM me as I sometimes get busy and forget threads.
Flight Sim Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2013, 08:46 PM   #4
Moderator - Games Team
Articles Team
 
Flight Sim Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: S.W. Colorado
Posts: 5,759
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium SP1/Linux Mint 16 Cinnamon 64-bit - Cinnamon Version 2.0.14

My System


Well, that didn't work.
__________________



If I don't reply within two days PM me as I sometimes get busy and forget threads.
Flight Sim Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2013, 08:57 PM   #5
Microsoft MVP
Moderator
- Hardware Team
- Articles Team
- Microsoft Support
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 25,297
OS: Windows 7 64bit Professional (SP1), Windows 8.1 64bit

My System


Reinstalling the video card driver may help then.
__________________
I recommend these:
Windows 7 & 8.1, Office 2013, Photoshop CS6, IE11
Security Essentials, Asus, Dell, Samsung,
Intel, NVidia, Xbox One, Android, Gigabyte
Masterchiefxx17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2013, 09:33 PM   #6
Moderator - Games Team
Articles Team
 
Flight Sim Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: S.W. Colorado
Posts: 5,759
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium SP1/Linux Mint 16 Cinnamon 64-bit - Cinnamon Version 2.0.14

My System

I'll try it.
__________________



If I don't reply within two days PM me as I sometimes get busy and forget threads.
Flight Sim Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2013, 04:42 PM   #7
Moderator - Games Team
Articles Team
 
Flight Sim Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: S.W. Colorado
Posts: 5,759
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium SP1/Linux Mint 16 Cinnamon 64-bit - Cinnamon Version 2.0.14

My System


Yeah, well, I uninstalled it and the AMD installer is so huge I can't hit the buttons on the bottom. With my no graphics 800x600 resolution. -_-
__________________



If I don't reply within two days PM me as I sometimes get busy and forget threads.
Flight Sim Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2013, 04:52 PM   #8
Moderator - Games Team
Articles Team
 
Flight Sim Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: S.W. Colorado
Posts: 5,759
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium SP1/Linux Mint 16 Cinnamon 64-bit - Cinnamon Version 2.0.14

My System


I got it. That didn't fix it though. I'm going to update the program. I didn't want to since I have to do it across the network on all the workstations, and I don't think that's the problem since Chrome and now Windows are having problems. But I'll try it tomorrow.
__________________



If I don't reply within two days PM me as I sometimes get busy and forget threads.
Flight Sim Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2013, 05:01 PM   #9
Microsoft MVP
Moderator
- Hardware Team
- Articles Team
- Microsoft Support
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 25,297
OS: Windows 7 64bit Professional (SP1), Windows 8.1 64bit

My System


Alright, keep me updated on the upgrade then.
__________________
I recommend these:
Windows 7 & 8.1, Office 2013, Photoshop CS6, IE11
Security Essentials, Asus, Dell, Samsung,
Intel, NVidia, Xbox One, Android, Gigabyte
Masterchiefxx17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2013, 05:16 PM   #10
Moderator - Games Team
Articles Team
 
Flight Sim Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: S.W. Colorado
Posts: 5,759
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium SP1/Linux Mint 16 Cinnamon 64-bit - Cinnamon Version 2.0.14

My System

Will do.
__________________



If I don't reply within two days PM me as I sometimes get busy and forget threads.
Flight Sim Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 01:16 AM   #11
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 5,975
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.



Hi, it's not the fonts you want fixed it's the size, is this the case? if so run the attached .zip file it returns a .reg file double click this, it restores font size to defaults, agree to add to registry, restart computer.

fonts.zip
__________________

jenae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 11:24 AM   #12
Moderator - Games Team
Articles Team
 
Flight Sim Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: S.W. Colorado
Posts: 5,759
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium SP1/Linux Mint 16 Cinnamon 64-bit - Cinnamon Version 2.0.14

My System


Thank you Jenae, I will give this a try. Yes, it's the size. As you can see in the pics, they're different sizes in in different programs and also in in the same one.
__________________



If I don't reply within two days PM me as I sometimes get busy and forget threads.
Flight Sim Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 01:49 PM   #13
Moderator - Games Team
Articles Team
 
Flight Sim Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: S.W. Colorado
Posts: 5,759
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium SP1/Linux Mint 16 Cinnamon 64-bit - Cinnamon Version 2.0.14

My System


Well, that didn't work either. I'll update the program and hope that works.

Edit: The more I research it, the more I'm convinced it's not the software, it's the PC. Especially since the one runs fine.
__________________



If I don't reply within two days PM me as I sometimes get busy and forget threads.
Flight Sim Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 02:23 PM   #14
Microsoft MVP
Moderator
- Hardware Team
- Articles Team
- Microsoft Support
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 25,297
OS: Windows 7 64bit Professional (SP1), Windows 8.1 64bit

My System


Post another screenshot of the issue.
__________________
I recommend these:
Windows 7 & 8.1, Office 2013, Photoshop CS6, IE11
Security Essentials, Asus, Dell, Samsung,
Intel, NVidia, Xbox One, Android, Gigabyte
Masterchiefxx17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 02:33 PM   #15
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 5,975
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.



Hi, strange, do the defaults show in the registry? Open the .reg file from the .zip attachment and right click it select "edit" it will open in notepad, make sure the changes are reflected in the registry.

Could you create a new user account, see if the problem continues
__________________

jenae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 03:04 PM   #16
Moderator - Games Team
Articles Team
 
Flight Sim Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: S.W. Colorado
Posts: 5,759
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium SP1/Linux Mint 16 Cinnamon 64-bit - Cinnamon Version 2.0.14

My System


Here's another picture. As you can see, the font size is different throughout the program and it's also smashing text lines together. This is with the display set to to 150%. The other picture is of the Reg. file Jenae requested. Gonna try a new account.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Font Issue 3.png
Views:	46
Size:	101.7 KB
ID:	140217   Click image for larger version

Name:	Font Issue Reg.png
Views:	36
Size:	25.2 KB
ID:	140225  
__________________



If I don't reply within two days PM me as I sometimes get busy and forget threads.
Flight Sim Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 03:22 PM   #17
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 5,975
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.



Hi, sorry I meant for you to open regedit and make sure those key's have the value data they should, as shown in your attachment.
__________________

jenae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 03:56 PM   #18
Moderator - Games Team
Articles Team
 
Flight Sim Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: S.W. Colorado
Posts: 5,759
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium SP1/Linux Mint 16 Cinnamon 64-bit - Cinnamon Version 2.0.14

My System


Okay, how do I do that? I don't mess around in Registry any.
__________________



If I don't reply within two days PM me as I sometimes get busy and forget threads.
Flight Sim Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 04:51 PM   #19
Moderator - Games Team
Articles Team
 
Flight Sim Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: S.W. Colorado
Posts: 5,759
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium SP1/Linux Mint 16 Cinnamon 64-bit - Cinnamon Version 2.0.14

My System


Okay guys, sorry for taking up your time. I finally got ahold of CCH, I'd tried several times and got put on hold for too long for my patience, and they said it's a problem with their program. It was written to run on the 100% DPI setting, and going higher messes it up. They are supposed to be working on fixing it. Seems kinda clunky for a big program like that.

So, thanks a lot for the help. :)
__________________



If I don't reply within two days PM me as I sometimes get busy and forget threads.
Flight Sim Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2013, 04:55 PM   #20
Moderator - Games Team
Articles Team
 
Flight Sim Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: S.W. Colorado
Posts: 5,759
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium SP1/Linux Mint 16 Cinnamon 64-bit - Cinnamon Version 2.0.14

My System


Pixels?

__________________



If I don't reply within two days PM me as I sometimes get busy and forget threads.
Flight Sim Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Window manager fonts messed up
I somehow ???? was moving my mouse when suddenly the terminal fonts and window fonts got so hosed up I nearly lost it. I have managed to reset the terminal fonts but the Window Manager fonts just won't change. I even tried setting them to the smallest and that has no effect. I have toolbars...
geosman Linux Support 8 10-10-2012 02:54 PM
Ez to create fonts
Earlier this week I installed on my WIN7 PC ,” Geek Fonts for Christmas” from www.eztocreate.com/ as recommended in Cached - Similar the “Kim Komando” news letter. The installation was smooth and painless. Now, however, when I use Word from my MS Office suite 2007 I find that all is not well and...
eddie460 Microsoft Office support 2 12-09-2011 01:37 PM
Arial Fonts Display Incorrectly In Microsoft Word
In Microsoft Word, fonts Arial and Arial Black both display the apostrophe symbol with a serif, where it should not be. Using the same fonts in Microsoft Excel and other programs display like they should, as a straight bar. The correct display of Arial fonts is a straight bar for the...
taketi Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 0 11-13-2011 10:51 AM
Powerpoint fonts are acting weird
Hi All I have been preparing a presentation at my work, which I didnt finish in time so I brought it home with me. After I open it at home I realize the fonts are all messed up. Both OS i win7 and office 2010. When I download the file from my mail, it looks just fine before I enable...
nitten82 Microsoft Office support 1 02-09-2011 12:44 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:56 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts