Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support

[SOLVED] Google Webpage Cannot Be Displayed

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Google Webpage Cannot Be Displayed within the Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi all.. A very good friend of mine has since last night had difficulty with loading up the Google search


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-10-2012, 09:13 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Nathan_NCFC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: South Wales
Posts: 60
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



Hi all..

A very good friend of mine has since last night had difficulty with loading up the Google search engine. Now, whenever it is accessed from the laptop in question, it gets a blank page saying Cannot display the webpage. This happens in Firefox, IE8 & IE9 and Google Chrome.

What I have got him to try:

*Delete and clear cache in every browser, multiple times.
*Reset config settings under Advanced tab in Internet Explorer settings.
*Boot up the no add-ons version of Internet Explorer from System Tools and try it from there.
*Check the host file through: C:\ > Windows > System32 > Drivers > Etc. His file content when opened in notepad was identical to mine and his other laptop. Content was (without the quotations):

"*# Copyright (C) 1993-2009 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
# 102.54.94.97 rhino.acme.com # source server
# 38.25.63.10 x.acme.com # x client host

# localhost name resolution is handled within DNS itself.
# 127.0.0.1 localhost
# ::1 localhost
"

* He has a 2nd laptop through same ISP and connects through the same home network, loads google fine.
* I have gotten him to load google from the ip address url of : 74.125.45.99 and the site LOADS UP fine. However, once he tries to perform a search and the url changes back to the google. com... again, gets the webpage cannot be displayed error.

I assumed because it can load it by IP and not by address, it was some sort of firewall blocking the url... but he doesnt know what firewall he uses, I'd assume Windows Firewall since he has not downloaded anything else. The laptop is new, only had it under a week. It was fine until last night. He did not download anything new or any windows automatic updates.

He has called tech support and they were not sure of a fix, instead told him that he had instaled stuff since the laptop was new.. which was only Sims the game and Skype.. which I am convinced wouldnt have affected google search engine!!

I have also looked up problems online and tried getting him to "Fix It" on the microsoft Host File article which renamed his host file to Host.old and gave him a new one.. but did not fix the problem.

Out of ideas now and hoping someone can help. Could it be a virus? If so how do we find it? He has got a trial version of Norton 360 2012 on the computer, run a scan and it found just 7 tracking cookies and cleared them.

Further info:

It is a HP laptop running Windows 7. 2GB RAM.. all other websites work perfectly.. just Google search engine, google images and so on..! could find out more information if needed.

Many thanks for your time,
Kind Regards,
Nathan

__________________
Nathan_NCFC is offline  
Old 02-10-2012, 10:53 AM   #2
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
JackBauer_24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 5,399
OS: Windows 8.1 64bit/Ubuntu 14 LTS 64bit via Vm Player

My System


Do you have any Parental controls enabled. What Search criteria are you searching for in googles search engine?

__________________

Virus Help
Ubuntu Live CD
PC Running Slow?
Memtest
UBCD
Remember dust buildup in your PC can be a killer!!
JackBauer_24 is offline  
Old 02-10-2012, 10:57 AM   #3
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit


If he has Norton 360 try right clicking on the norton icon in the system tray and disable the firewall and see if it helps.
__________________

Computers help us fix problems that we would not have without them...

Shekka is offline  
Old 02-10-2012, 11:12 AM   #4
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
JackBauer_24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 5,399
OS: Windows 8.1 64bit/Ubuntu 14 LTS 64bit via Vm Player

My System


I would agree there. I am not familiar with Norton's, could not remember if 360 had a firewall.


Also if it is Norton's AV or firewall it might be blocking any harmful web searches also.
__________________

Virus Help
Ubuntu Live CD
PC Running Slow?
Memtest
UBCD
Remember dust buildup in your PC can be a killer!!
JackBauer_24 is offline  
Old 02-10-2012, 11:31 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Nathan_NCFC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: South Wales
Posts: 60
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



Jack - it doesnt matter what he enters into the search. He can type anything, and when he hits enter or clicks search it'll just load a Internet explorer cannot load the webpage or the equivelant page in other browsers. Also the same if he clicks "Images" or "Maps" etc, it will load that page. He can't even access the search engine period unless he types the IP that i gave above into the URL box as typing "www.google.com" loads the cannot display webpage page. Shekka - It is the free trial version of Norton 360 from Download . com so it has no firewall. Up until mid day yesterday he had mcaffee on there as it came with it. He didnt like Mcaffee so removed it. He didnt have Norton until this morning and it had been doing this before the Norton installation so I think that rules a firewall from Norton out?

Thanks for replies!
__________________
Nathan_NCFC is offline  
Old 02-10-2012, 11:37 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Nathan_NCFC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: South Wales
Posts: 60
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



Oh and no parental controls are enabled. It has worked fine all week he has had it. Just since late last night google has stopped working. Only he uses the laptop and has not touched any settings. Cheers
__________________
Nathan_NCFC is offline  
Old 02-10-2012, 11:42 AM   #7
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
JackBauer_24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 5,399
OS: Windows 8.1 64bit/Ubuntu 14 LTS 64bit via Vm Player

My System


There might be mcafee's files lingering still. It is recommended to use the mcafee's removal tool. With lingering mcafee files which might be settings still active that might mess with web pages.

How to uninstall or reinstall supported McAfee products using the McAfee Consumer Products Removal tool (MCPR.exe)
__________________

Virus Help
Ubuntu Live CD
PC Running Slow?
Memtest
UBCD
Remember dust buildup in your PC can be a killer!!
JackBauer_24 is offline  
Old 02-10-2012, 11:50 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Nathan_NCFC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: South Wales
Posts: 60
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



Cheers for the link Jack, as soon as I speak to him later I will make sure he runs through that removal tool and I'll post the results on here as soon as its done. While running Mcafee, Google was working fine and was still working fine hours after the removal, but as said I'll let you know the results. Any other ideas in the meantime feel free! Thanks again.
__________________
Nathan_NCFC is offline  
Old 02-10-2012, 11:57 AM   #9
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
JackBauer_24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 5,399
OS: Windows 8.1 64bit/Ubuntu 14 LTS 64bit via Vm Player

My System


Lingering files and possible settings of Mcafee's and now having Nortons 360 installed it can interfere with things.

Nortons 360 free is only a trial version I believe. I recommend AVG Free or Avast Free.
__________________

Virus Help
Ubuntu Live CD
PC Running Slow?
Memtest
UBCD
Remember dust buildup in your PC can be a killer!!
JackBauer_24 is offline  
Old 02-10-2012, 12:02 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Nathan_NCFC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: South Wales
Posts: 60
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



Okay I will let you know how the removal tool goes. Yeah the Norton 360 free is a 30 day trial. I will get him to install AVG Free after doing the removal tool. Do I need to use a Norton removal tool also before installing AVG?
__________________
Nathan_NCFC is offline  
Old 02-10-2012, 12:02 PM   #11
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit


Yup I think once you get all the mcafee stuff outta there and maybe remove norton from the loop as well for now (I would just disable it for now), then see what happens.
__________________

Computers help us fix problems that we would not have without them...

Shekka is offline  
Old 02-10-2012, 12:04 PM   #12
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit


It wouldn't hurt to run the norton removal tool as well.

Do you need the link?
__________________

Computers help us fix problems that we would not have without them...

Shekka is offline  
Old 02-10-2012, 12:07 PM   #13
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
JackBauer_24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 5,399
OS: Windows 8.1 64bit/Ubuntu 14 LTS 64bit via Vm Player

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Nathan_NCFC View Post
Okay I will let you know how the removal tool goes. Yeah the Norton 360 free is a 30 day trial. I will get him to install AVG Free after doing the removal tool. Do I need to use a Norton removal tool also before installing AVG?

Yes I would recommend that also.

https://www-secure.symantec.com/nort...=1&pvid=f-home
__________________

Virus Help
Ubuntu Live CD
PC Running Slow?
Memtest
UBCD
Remember dust buildup in your PC can be a killer!!
JackBauer_24 is offline  
Old 02-10-2012, 12:09 PM   #14
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit


Thanks for adding the link Jack. It's a pain to add them from the iPhone app. Lol!
__________________

Computers help us fix problems that we would not have without them...

Shekka is offline  
Old 02-10-2012, 12:11 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Nathan_NCFC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: South Wales
Posts: 60
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



Thank you both for your help. I will make sure both removal tools are run and will install AVG and post the updates on here as to whether it fixed the problem or not.

Would I be right in getting him to install this version of AVG? AVG Anti-Virus Free Edition 2012 - Download.com
__________________
Nathan_NCFC is offline  
Old 02-10-2012, 12:14 PM   #16
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit


Yes, then during the install make sure to install the BASIC version. Otherwise you get the trial of the full version.
__________________

Computers help us fix problems that we would not have without them...

Shekka is offline  
Old 02-10-2012, 12:17 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Nathan_NCFC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: South Wales
Posts: 60
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



Noted. Thanks Shekka!! - I'll post the outcome of everything at some point today. :)
__________________
Nathan_NCFC is offline  
Old 02-10-2012, 12:54 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
OS: Windows 7 64-bit



I am experiencing a similar problem to another poster on the forum. I didn't want to piggyback off of that thread, however. If need be, feel free to merge this with the other one.

I was experiencing some problems with my laptop so decided to start over by restoring it to factory setting with the recovery disks last night. Everything seems to be running well so far except I am unable to access Google in either Firefox or Internet Explorer. Reading the other thread I seem to have the exact same problems. I am able to access Google using the IP address, but am unable to search for anything from there.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
__________________
twfom97 is offline  
Old 02-10-2012, 03:36 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
Nathan_NCFC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: South Wales
Posts: 60
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



Update. Both removal tools have been run successfully and a restart after both. Google webpage will still not load. Exactly the same, says Page Cannot Be Displayed. I am now getting him to install the version of AVG. Any other ideas?
__________________
Nathan_NCFC is offline  
Old 02-10-2012, 03:47 PM   #20
Moderator - Networking
 
Shekka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,772
OS: Win7 Pro 64bit


At the command prompt can he ping any website by name or only ip?

__________________

Computers help us fix problems that we would not have without them...

Shekka is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
browser hijack on google search
Browser Hijack on Google Search My wife's PC is being hijacked after google searches. This happens with Firefox (default browser), Chrome and IE. Can you help me? Here are some tool outputs that will hopefully provide the right information: MBAM Malwarebytes'...
awalker7 General Computer Security 3 10-08-2011 12:04 PM
Google building Postini features into Apps
Google has started to move email security features from its Postini service into Google Apps, so that IT administrators who use both products don't have to toggle back and forth. "Today, we're excited to announce our first step in creating a unified Google Apps experience by moving some Postini...
Glaswegian Computer Security News 0 07-18-2011 01:12 PM
Please4 Help!! Google redirects!
Hello, I have had this problem for a few days now, every link i click on in google redirects me to some other page that looks like it could contain viruses itself. I have Mcafee and spybot, i have also run ccleaner just to clean up things. But nothing has eliminated the problem! Spybot...
jess7aylor Inactive Malware Help Topics 3 05-25-2011 08:33 AM
Webpage cannot be displayed :(
Hi! I have a notebook with Windows XP SP2 installed onto it. I am trying to access the web either using Google Chrome or Internet Explorer but no lack... I have tried almost everything such as: 1. Delete Cookies / Browsing History. 2. Reset Internet Explorer Settings. 3. Checked LAN...
stevthym Networking Support 1 03-08-2011 10:11 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:33 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts