Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support

[SOLVED] Edit config.nt in Windows 7

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Edit config.nt in Windows 7 within the Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I need to increase the files in dos to 99 and add buffers. Windows 7 does not recognize "edit config.nt"


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-30-2011, 01:48 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
OS: windows 7



I need to increase the files in dos to 99 and add buffers. Windows 7 does not recognize "edit config.nt" as a command prompt. I am running IE9.
I have an older dos based program that I need to be able to run and it won't work without this modification. I need suggestions on how to do this.
Thanks

__________________
Clard is offline  
Old 04-30-2011, 02:39 AM   #2
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Microsoft MVP
BSOD Kernel Dump Expert
 
jcgriff2's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: BSOD CENTRAL
Posts: 30,507
OS: Windows 8.1, 7 + Windbg :)



Are you running Windows 7 x64 or x86?

16-bit apps won't run under x64.

jcgriff2 is offline  
Old 04-30-2011, 04:47 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
OS: windows 7



I'm not sure,, it's a brand new laptop just purchased this week.
__________________
Clard is offline  
Old 04-30-2011, 04:52 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
OS: windows 7



64 Bit
__________________
Clard is offline  
Old 04-30-2011, 05:28 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
OS: windows 7



I really need to solve this problem. I have a dos program that I need to be able to run on this work system for the next couple months,, then I can get rid of it.
__________________
Clard is offline  
Old 04-30-2011, 09:01 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
OS: windows 7



Help anyone, please
__________________
Clard is offline  
Old 04-30-2011, 09:07 AM   #7
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,929
OS: Win7



16 bit dos programs won't run in Win 7 64 bit, if it's Win 7 pro, or Ultimate you can run in XP mode, if it's home premium you'll need to run it a VM ware Virtual machine or possibly MS Virtual PC in the dos environment(not positive that'll work).
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 04-30-2011, 09:09 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
OS: windows 7



How do i find out if it's pro or home ?

But basically you're saying that this old dos program I have won't run on the new system even if I get into dos??
__________________
Clard is offline  
Old 04-30-2011, 09:10 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
OS: windows 7



I believe it's home
__________________
Clard is offline  
Old 04-30-2011, 09:22 AM   #10
CEM
TSF Enthusiast
 
CEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Florida / USA
Posts: 660
OS: win7 Professional x64


Send a message via MSN to CEM Send a message via Skype™ to CEM

In general the answer is yes - you can boot a DOS system on 64-bit hardware. However, as with all things, the devil is in the details. The various DOS architectures are very simple creatures and don't support a lot of expandability - for example, device drivers. Yeah, there are some you can load (mouse or memory for example) but if your hard drive controller is not seen as a simple IDE controller by DOS then it won't be recognized and won't work.
Also please do keep in mind that you've oversimplified slightly, as the various DOS flavors are 16-bit architecture and not 32-bit architecture. I can see the possibility that any given 64-bit platform won't run 16-bit code well or at all.
__________________
Trust God and walk in His WAY
CEM is offline  
Old 04-30-2011, 09:26 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
OS: windows 7



i want to get into dos,,, change the files=40 to files=99 and add buffers=20

But because this is a 64 bit system,,, even that won't allow my program to run? It sounds like i'm going to have to run both my old computer and new one.... not a happy thought.....
__________________
Clard is offline  
Old 04-30-2011, 09:31 AM   #12
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,929
OS: Win7



Win7 is not built on Dos, it's not there.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 04-30-2011, 09:33 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
OS: windows 7



is it possible to downgrade my OS to allow this to happen?
__________________
Clard is offline  
Old 04-30-2011, 11:06 AM   #14
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,929
OS: Win7



The answer may be to run it in Dosbox> DOSBox, an x86 emulator with DOS
Or Upgrade to Win7 Professional and run the program in Windows Virtual PC .
Windows Virtual PC: Home Page

Down grading to XP which is nearing end of active support is getting harder and hard as component manufactures are not writing device drivers run newer hardware on XP.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 04-30-2011, 01:22 PM   #15
Moderator - Microsoft Support Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 2,351
OS: XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1



64 bit hardware will support DOS programs but only if it is running a 32 bit OS. 64 bit operating systems do not support DOS programs at all. The only way to do this is running a virtual machine such as DosBox, VirtualBox, VirtualPC, or XP mode if your edition of Windows 7 supports it. Except for DosBox and XP mode you would need to install a legal copy of a DOS capable OS on the virtual machine.

The only downgrade you could do would be to install a 32 bit OS and that means a clean install of the OS and all programs. Even so there is no guarantee this would work. Modern 32 bit operating systems do not fully support DOS applications.
__________________
LMiller7 is offline  
Old 04-30-2011, 01:24 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
OS: windows 7



Thank you all for your help... i'm such a non-tech :)
__________________
Clard is offline  
Old 04-30-2011, 01:28 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
OS: windows 7



I'm hoping to be done with the dos program in June,, so I think i'll just have to run both until then.....

__________________
Clard is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
help with spyware . trojans etc , Tried everything i can think of
Hello everyone. I have been reading over the threads here and can not correct my computer issues. I have already tried Spybot SD , AVG , adaware and malwarebytes with no luck.. My computer has been running extremely slow and i am randomly getting pop ups to different sites as well as diffrent...
jayboy74 Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 3 05-01-2011 01:06 PM
Help with XP Anti Spyware 2011 removal
Good evening A neighbours PC has fallen foul of XP Anti Spyware 2011. I've tried dealing with it through Malwarebytes in Safe Mode but this appears to have been disabled. Could someone have a look at the DDS and GMER logs for me and advise on the best way forward. Thanks Dave . DDS...
riffraff99 Resolved HJT Threads 16 04-19-2011 02:45 AM
bad image error and norton 360
Hi, My initial problem was trying to get rid of the "Bad Image" error message that has been popping up on literally every file and folder on my PC (Windows XP). Situation has gone from bad to worse as i installed norton 360 5.0. Now nothing works, unable to connect to the internet, unable to...
royalmc Resolved HJT Threads 25 04-07-2011 07:36 AM
virus ends all programs, help please
Hello there, the other day whilst not really paying attention I allowed a fishy program to bypass my firewall, and it basically just shuts down any prgrm I open, and opens some fake virus software stuff. Anyways help please, I don't want to buy a new computer yet :grin:
redphase Inactive Malware Help Topics 8 02-25-2011 11:14 AM
Plug and Play Causes Services to run 100%
About i week ago I booted my computer and noticed that it was running extremly slow. I opened task manager and found that services.exe was running up my CPU. After going through msconfig and using trial and error, i found that it wouldn't drive it up if i had Plug and Play unchecked. So my...
logicalman Resolved HJT Threads 46 02-09-2011 04:51 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:27 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts