Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support

[SOLVED] Cannot run Microsot FIXIT :(

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Cannot run Microsot FIXIT :( within the Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi all.. good day to you. I am the only user in my PC. I am admin privileged already. I


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-16-2011, 07:58 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4
OS: win7 SP1


Cry

Hi all.. good day to you.

I am the only user in my PC. I am admin privileged already. I am trying to run this Microsoft FIXITto fix my dvdrom. When I run that app it says "we are sorry! you do not have correct priviedge to run this. Pls log in as an admin... blah blah"

What can be the problem?
Regards,
Javed

__________________
javedaqthar is offline  
Old 11-16-2011, 08:01 AM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Amd_Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5,106
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


Try right clicking the program and select run as administrator.

__________________
http://www.piriform.com/speccy - System Specs Link
Amd_Man is offline  
Old 11-16-2011, 11:39 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4
OS: win7 SP1



After trying that i have posted this question my dear friend. That did not help so i am here.
__________________
javedaqthar is offline  
Old 11-17-2011, 07:26 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
smartguykkd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: bangalore india
Posts: 36
OS: xp,windows7



microsoft fix it will not work all the time its better to update the os and run the fixit
__________________
smartguykkd is offline  
Old 11-17-2011, 09:09 PM   #5
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 27,668
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Put the Windows DVD in and reboot the computer, boot off of the DVD or press F8 at bootup and Choose Repair Your Computer In the RE (Recovery Environment) choose Command Prompt and type chkdsk /R and press enter. Check Disk will try and fix any file errors.
spunk.funk is online now  
Old 11-17-2011, 10:37 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4
OS: win7 SP1


Thumbs Up

Quote:
Originally Posted by spunk.funk View Post
Put the Windows DVD in and reboot the computer, boot off of the DVD or press F8 at bootup and Choose Repair Your Computer In the RE (Recovery Environment) choose Command Prompt and type chkdsk /R and press enter. Check Disk will try and fix any file errors.
I liked it. I will try this. Thank you Friend.
__________________
javedaqthar is offline  
Old 11-17-2011, 11:35 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4
OS: win7 SP1



spunk.funk,
Thank you, but when I typed chkdsk /R it shows some error like this "Cannot lock Drive.. blah blah" instead i selected "memory diagnos" in the RE, after booting back to normal I can see my DVDROM Drive.
Thank you,
much appreciated and wish you more power.
__________________
javedaqthar is offline  
Old 11-18-2011, 01:32 AM   #8
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 27,668
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


You're welcome! Please mark this thread solved in the thread tools at the top.
spunk.funk is online now  
Old 11-20-2011, 09:43 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
smartguykkd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: bangalore india
Posts: 36
OS: xp,windows7



open the properties of the fixit file and select run as administrator ,it works

__________________
smartguykkd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Google Redirect issue
Greetings. I have had a Google Redirect issue for some time now and have not been able to find out how to get rid of it. Recently, my laptop has begun to "slow down" in its performance and some redirects are starting to tell me that "this page is not functioning", redirecting me to a microsoft...
CurlinCanuck Resolved HJT Threads 33 08-19-2011 09:38 AM
IE8 open generates XL error
While IE8 is open and I move an XL2007 cell's contents, I get an 'Cannot empty the Clipboard'. Any fixes? Reinstall IE8? Thanks
cnestg8r Internet Explorer Forum 8 07-30-2011 03:20 AM
bad image error and norton 360
Hi, My initial problem was trying to get rid of the "Bad Image" error message that has been popping up on literally every file and folder on my PC (Windows XP). Situation has gone from bad to worse as i installed norton 360 5.0. Now nothing works, unable to connect to the internet, unable to...
royalmc Resolved HJT Threads 25 04-07-2011 07:36 AM
Can't see any files in safe mode.
This is copy+pasted from another forum. I can't get any help from that one so I'm trying here.. It started by having a bunch of command prompts pop up trying to do who knows what. Then a bunch of different windows came up including ones that just had question marks all over and just all...
enskyment Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 2 04-02-2011 06:50 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:14 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts