Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support

[SOLVED] Application was unable to start correctly (0xc000007b)

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Application was unable to start correctly (0xc000007b) within the Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, my problem is with this error happening to a few programs. I've look all over the place for a


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-18-2012, 05:23 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 7 SP1



Hello, my problem is with this error happening to a few programs. I've look all over the place for a fix but getting me no where Now, I am not the most tech savy person but I understand a little, but the most I can gather is that it's a .dll issue.

I have tried scr scan thing in the cmd console it fixed a lot of things but it didn't fix the main issue, then I tried somthing called Depends Walker which I had no clue what I was looking at so please can someone help but explain it to me?

__________________
ManBear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 05:37 PM   #2
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
JackBauer_24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 5,315
OS: Windows 8.1 64bit/Ubuntu 14 LTS 64bit via Vm Player

My System


Have you tried Windows 7 Repair Environment? What is the make and model of you machine?

__________________

Virus Help
Ubuntu Live CD
PC Running Slow?
Memtest
UBCD
Remember dust buildup in your PC can be a killer!!
JackBauer_24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 07:11 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 7 SP1



No I havn't tried that and my machine is custom.

CPU: Intel Core i5 2500k 3.30GHz
MOBO: MSI P67A-C43 (MS-7673)
RAM: x2 Corsair PC3-10700H (667 MHz) 8GB
VIDEO CARD: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460 SE 1GB
__________________
ManBear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2012, 02:20 AM   #4
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



power supply

make
model
wattage

7b is usually the hard drive

d/load and run the h/drive makers diagnostic utility on the h/drive

Hard Drive Diagnostics Tools and Utilities (Storage) - TACKtech Corp.
__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2012, 09:30 AM   #5
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
JackBauer_24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 5,315
OS: Windows 8.1 64bit/Ubuntu 14 LTS 64bit via Vm Player

My System


Use your Windows 7 DVD boot with it.

Load from Cd or DVD press any key.....
Press any key

Files will load select language then select "Repair Your Computer"
The RE will attempt to detect an installation of Windows 7 is present.
Select the installation in the list then ok RE will attempt to fix any errors.
__________________

Virus Help
Ubuntu Live CD
PC Running Slow?
Memtest
UBCD
Remember dust buildup in your PC can be a killer!!
JackBauer_24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2012, 06:58 PM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 27,257
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


If Jack's suggestion fails you will continue on to the RE (Recovery Environment) here you can choose Command Prompt and press enter> In the Command Prompt type in chkdsk C: /R and press enter. Check Disk will try and fix any file errors.
spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 05:11 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 7 SP1



Thank you for the help I had to do the chkdsk thing and that worked out thanks again for the help
__________________
ManBear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 05:50 AM   #8
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



glad you have it sorted
__________________
dai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2014, 06:20 PM   #9
VS Tech
 
MarkTSF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 325
OS: Leopard



Thread re-opened in case others have the same issue with this start error 0xc000007b.

Mark

__________________
MarkTSF is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help getting up to speed w/ DSLR
I was a commercial photographer and lab tech for 4+ decades ending about the time digital photography came into itís own. Since then, all Iíve used are a couple of point and shoots. A friend has gifted me with a FujiFinepix S2 Pro w/ a AF Nikor 24-85 lens. Iíve downloaded a manual for it but I...
kortmann Photographer's Corner 13 03-21-2012 02:34 AM
New (and old) RAM, windows xp will not start
Hi Have installed new RAM (2 x 1Gb Asus Motherboard K8V-MX) which I checked with the manufacterers is compatible with my PC. It booted up just fine and showed the new memory on the system, but after another minute or so the computer simply cut out, switched off. Tried re-booting but...
therealjoe RAM and Power Supply Support 5 03-19-2012 04:40 PM
Updating I-pad 2 to IOS 5.1
I understand one should be able to update to IOS 5.1 from I-pad 2 itself. Attach photo of I-pad 2. Please tell me how to go about it from there. http://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/attachment.php?attachmentid=106731&stc=1&d=1332092599 I am suppose to do it somewhere in settings, but...
zhong Apple iOS 3 03-18-2012 03:24 PM
Upgrading Pentium M to Pentium 4
Have a Dell Inspiron 1300 that's running so slow. It has a Hey, I'm thinking about buying a processor, but I'm unsure if it compatible, can you advise me please. I'm running at the moment- Intel Pentium M Processor 1.73GHz 1.73GHz RAM - 2.00GB System Type - 32-Bit OS would a Pentium 4...
Deerhunter82 Laptop Support 0 03-18-2012 01:27 PM
Unable To Elevate Error 5
I run Windows 7 on a Dell Laptop. I am trying to install Rainmeter. Upon installation, it asks which user I want to install it under. I pick the only user, the one that is listed as an admin. It said that it couldn't install it because I'm not the admin (even though I am). Then, I created...
lampshade_2 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 1 03-18-2012 01:03 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:24 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts