Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support

Security Center can't turn on Windows Firewall

This is a discussion on Security Center can't turn on Windows Firewall within the Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi I keep getting this message whenever I try to turn on Windows Firewall, can anyone help?


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-03-2012, 10:44 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 36
OS: Windows Vista 64bit



Hi

I keep getting this message whenever I try to turn on Windows Firewall, can anyone help?

__________________
-ROCKY- is offline  
Old 06-03-2012, 02:03 PM   #2
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: England, UK
Posts: 4,525
OS: Windows 7 x86 SP1



This may help: Can't turn on the Windows Firewall in the Security Center

__________________
pip22 is offline  
Old 06-03-2012, 06:08 PM   #3
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28,600
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Certain security programs disable the Windows Firewall. Windows Defender and Symantec/Norton.
Also it could be caused by malware. Please click on the link in my signature for Virus/Malware Help and post in that section of the forum for more help.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 06-07-2012, 01:54 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 36
OS: Windows Vista 64bit



I have followed both your posts but neither have worked.

In Services, I have tried turning on Base Filtering Engine which is a dependency for Windows Firewall but it says 'Windows could not start the Base Filtering Engine on Local computer - Error 5: Access is denied'

Can someone please help?
__________________
-ROCKY- is offline  
Old 06-07-2012, 11:37 PM   #5
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 6,046
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.



Hi, press the win+r key together, in the run box type:- regedit. Registry editor will open navigate to :-

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\BFE\Parameters\Policy and highlight "policy" with your mouse now go to the registry editor main menu and select "view" then "permissions" a permissions box will open You need to locate your logged on user (should be an admin account , mine is Vistatest\Paul and check the permissions as per this example:-



Be sure to click "apply" next go to start search and type:- cmd right click on the returned cmd.exe and select "run as administrator" at the prompt type:-

Code:
net start BFE
(press enter) let us know how you get on.
__________________

jenae is offline  
Old 06-08-2012, 02:11 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 36
OS: Windows Vista 64bit



This is how mine looks, as you can see where yours says Paul (VISTATEST/Paul) mine should say Josh, but it's just CREATOR OWNER, SYSTEM, Administrators and Users.



When I click on Advanced and go to Owner this comes up, does this mean anything?

__________________
-ROCKY- is offline  
Old 06-08-2012, 10:12 PM   #7
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 6,046
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.



Hi, select "add" then in enter the object names type:- josh(User2-PC\User) apply, OK, then check Allow in the permissions boxes for this user.
__________________

jenae is offline  
Old 06-09-2012, 07:28 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 36
OS: Windows Vista 64bit



When I try to add Josh (User2-PC\User) this comes up



A couple of things I should mention

1. I recently only changed the username of my Account in Windows to Josh, before that it was User, would this effect anything?

2. I am already an administrator

Here is another screen from the permissions page, don't know if this helps

__________________
-ROCKY- is offline  
Old 06-09-2012, 07:48 AM   #9
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 6,046
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.



Hi go to "Owner"



Select your user and click apply then make sure the Allow permissions boxes are checked.
__________________

jenae is offline  
Old 06-09-2012, 08:32 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 36
OS: Windows Vista 64bit



Hi have tried that, BFE still won't start and I have tried to start it in the cmd aswell, this is what everything looks like now







__________________
-ROCKY- is offline  
Old 06-09-2012, 08:55 AM   #11
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 6,046
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.



Hi, in the permissions for policy box select "add" then as before type:- Everyone, make owner and check the boxes also (as you have changed your profile) acl's will need fixing go here:-
Some services do not start in Windows Vista and Windows 7.... might try the fixit first.
__________________

jenae is offline  
Old 06-09-2012, 09:27 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 36
OS: Windows Vista 64bit



I have run fixit, it identifies there is a problem with Windows Firewall but cannot fix it. This is how Policy/Permissions looks now



__________________
-ROCKY- is offline  
Old 06-09-2012, 04:18 PM   #13
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 6,046
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.



Hi, did you try the manual fix in the MS link, I find the fixit often fails yet the manual works.

Create a new user with admin rights, see if the service opens in this new account.
__________________

jenae is offline  
Old 06-10-2012, 07:55 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 36
OS: Windows Vista 64bit



I have tried both manual fixes except the DHCP and I have created a new user with admin rights but still not working.
__________________
-ROCKY- is offline  
Old 06-10-2012, 04:45 PM   #15
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 6,046
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.



Hi, go to start ,search and type:- cmd, right click on the returned cmd.exe and select "run as administrator" at the prompt type:-

Code:
Tasklist /v > 0 & notepad 0
press enter


Code:
Net start > 1 & notepad 1
press enter

Post both notepad outcomes here.
__________________

jenae is offline  
Old 09-16-2012, 10:46 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 36
OS: Windows Vista 64bit



Hi, sorry for not contuining this thread, I haven't had access to my PC for a few months. Please see attached for the two notepad results
Attached Files
File Type: txt 1.txt (16.2 KB, 30 views)
File Type: txt 2.txt (2.0 KB, 19 views)

__________________
-ROCKY- is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! - 12-11 Malware Viruses & Trojans
Hello, I have exactly the same problems as I'm In Trouble by Clark76. The only differene is that I'm running XP. Here are my logs: DDS (Ver_2011-08-26.01) - NTFSx86 Internet Explorer: 6.0.2900.2180 BrowserJavaVersion: 1.6.0_18 Run by Owner at 20:39:29 on 2011-12-11 Microsoft Windows XP...
susannyc Resolved HJT Threads 64 12-28-2011 09:26 PM
"System Fix" virus hijacked computer
Hello, I’ve got a computer infected with the “System Fix” Virus. I believe the OS is Windows XP Professional. Searching the Tech Support Forum lead me to this thread: http://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f50/im-in-trouble-614906.html Since that thread is getting quite long, I figured...
SilentJim Resolved HJT Threads 48 12-02-2011 09:10 AM
ALL files hidden. XP REPAIR "16375588.exe"
Hit a nasty link last nite and noticed Java icon pop up in the task bar. Hit Ctrl-Alt-Del to bring up task manager and it said disabled by administrator which is me and I did not do. Soon all files were hidden and only option on screen was "XP Repair" pop up. I only seem to get control in safe...
mrfurrypants Resolved HJT Threads 13 07-07-2011 07:16 PM
virus has taken over
Ok, last week I got a virus that disabled my internet and most programs. I was able to get to mbam in safe mode and change the extension to get it to run. That gave me control of the machine again, but there are lingering issues. The machine runs slower. I have the google re-direct virus. The...
Mundy84 Resolved HJT Threads 25 07-01-2011 08:12 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:27 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts