Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support

Replaced smaller SSD for larger but wiped data drive in process

This is a discussion on Replaced smaller SSD for larger but wiped data drive in process within the Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Had a 30GB SSD boot drive that filled up. Purchased 120GB SSD to replace it. Made a system image on


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-09-2012, 07:24 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
OS: Windows 7



Had a 30GB SSD boot drive that filled up. Purchased 120GB SSD to replace it. Made a system image on my data drive (500GB HD). Disconnected 30GB boot drive, attached new SSD, and using the restore disk I made after doing the system image I attempted to restore the image of the smaller SSD onto my larger SSD. Thought it worked until I realized it restored the image onto my 500GB data drive deleting everything I had on it. I didn't think Win7 would restore an image to the same drive that it was stored on. Originally I had made a system image to the new SSD and tried to restore directly to it but it wouldn't allow it. Now I have essentially two boot drives (30GB SSD and 500GB HD partitioned to be the same size as the 30GB SSD). I'm resigned to the fact I lost all my data on the data drive but I would like to install the data from either boot drive onto my new SSD then wipe everything on both other drives and start from scratch. Can't reassign drive letters so my computer thinks the new SSD is going to be the boot drive c: Any help would be appreciated. The kids are itching to play Minecraft. :-)

__________________
Pescado21 is offline  
Old 04-09-2012, 08:47 PM   #2
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Hi and welcome to TSF,

Do you still have the system image on the 500GB hdd?

__________________
TheCyberMan is offline  
Old 04-10-2012, 05:34 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
OS: Windows 7



No that image was wiped with the restore. Only image is on the larger SSD. I suppose I could make a new image off of the original boot drive.
__________________
Pescado21 is offline  
Old 04-10-2012, 09:10 AM   #4
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Create system image from original ssd to an external hdd.

Remove your old 30GB SSD from the system and disconnect your 500GB hdd from the system for the time being.

Connect the new 120GB SSD to the sata connector on mobo as your old SSD.

Use the system repair disc and go to cmd prompt and format the new 120GB SSD to wipe the image of the drive and have it ready to accept the system image from the external hdd.

Then use the option on system repair disc to restore the system image to the new SSD.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline  
Old 04-10-2012, 10:55 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
OS: Windows 7



Do I have to get an external hdd? Could I use the 500Gb hdd? Also, what command do I use at the cmd prompt to format the drive? I haven't had to use a command prompt since dos. Thank you for your help with this CyberMan.
__________________
Pescado21 is offline  
Old 04-10-2012, 12:38 PM   #6
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


If you haven't an ext hdd then do an image to the 500GB hdd.

In the cmd prompt type format c: /fs:ntfs press enter.
It will prompt you for confirmation of fromat operation.

Enter y from the keyboard and press enter to start the formatting.

Please before going to the cmd prompt using repair disc make you select the 120GB SSD drive from the list of drives and it's drive letter is c.

You are welcome.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline  
Old 04-10-2012, 04:13 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
OS: Windows 7



Now it won't let me do anything at the command prompt. This is the prompt
x:\windows\system32>

Blinking spot will not let me type anything in it.
__________________
Pescado21 is offline  
Old 04-10-2012, 05:28 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
OS: Windows 7



Never mind CyberMan. Finally got it. There will probably be something else later but good for now, thanks again.
__________________
Pescado21 is offline  
Old 04-10-2012, 05:42 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
OS: Windows 7



Yeah, that was all of five minutes. Trying to install everything that I lost but it's looking for my old data drive location (E). My new data drive location has been assigned (F). Any way to change this? I went into disk management to change the letter designation but it won't let me.
__________________
Pescado21 is offline  
Old 04-10-2012, 06:01 PM   #10
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Navigate to start>control panel>administrative tasks>computer management>Disk management under storage is the drive letter E already assigned to a device?
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline  
Old 04-10-2012, 06:05 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
OS: Windows 7



No, that was the letter for the old drive.
__________________
Pescado21 is offline  
Old 04-10-2012, 06:08 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
OS: Windows 7



Wait, just tried it again and it worked. I don't get it but let's see if I can install things now.
__________________
Pescado21 is offline  
Old 04-10-2012, 06:29 PM   #13
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Has the system image been been restored to the new SSD and is it all up and running now?

Are you now putting data back onto the 500GB hdd?
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline  
Old 04-11-2012, 10:21 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
OS: Windows 7



I think its all set Cyberman. Got it done late last night. Started to reinstall programs. Ended up doing what I attempted in the beginning and it finally worked. Thanks, great site.
__________________
Pescado21 is offline  
Old 04-12-2012, 12:17 PM   #15
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Glad about that you are welcome.

I'll mark this thread as solved any further problems with this issue please post back.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline  
Old 04-13-2012, 04:25 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
OS: Windows 7



New problems. Cannot use any websites that require Java. Get error message 1723 missing DLL's. Googled it and seems a pretty common problem. No clear solution. Couldn't uninstall Java thru traditional route. Tried ccleaner and revouninstall to remove program as well as registry entries. None of those have worked either. Most of the google hits recommend installing a new program. Not keen on continuing that. Any experience with this? Noticed similar problems with other programs not working correctly.
__________________
Pescado21 is offline  
Old 04-13-2012, 05:57 PM   #17
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28,634
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


I marked your thread Un-Solved.
Use the Java Uninstaller and then download the offline version

spunk.funk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:28 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts