Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support

Red "x" over the internet access icon in taskbar

This is a discussion on Red "x" over the internet access icon in taskbar within the Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. My internet works fine, but I can't figure out why the red "x" is over my internet access. (I've uploaded


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-07-2011, 03:44 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
OS: Windows 7



My internet works fine, but I can't figure out why the red "x" is over my internet access. (I've uploaded a pic of the toolbar area) It doesn't show how many bars I have unless I click it. I use Windows 7 and this is a brand new laptop. Any ideas on how to get it to go away?

I'd appreciate it.
Attached Images
 

__________________
Millie0513 is offline  
Old 09-07-2011, 04:24 AM   #2
Visiting Expert | Microsoft Support Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Paisley, UK
Posts: 1,311
OS: Windows 7/8, OS X Lion



Hi Millie0513,

I'm guessing your laptop has a Wireless and a Wired network card (who hasn't these days? :)) Anywho, it might be showing that one of your network cards is not connected to anything, thus giving a misleading image of the Network view.

Are you able to connect to a network if you click it?

Could you please do the following:
Go to Start > Search.
Type "cmd" without the quotes > Hit ENTER.
Type in "ipconfig /all > c:\ipconfig.txt" > Hit ENTER.

A logfile with your network cards/settings should've been saved to C:\ipconfig.txt. Attach this file to your next post.

__________________
With kind regards,
T. Ekeberg

Microsoft Certified Professional[/SIZE]
aciid is offline  
Old 09-08-2011, 12:51 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
OS: Windows 7



I appreciate your reply! It displays all the possible network connections if I click it, yes. I tried to do the cmd stuff, and I was denied access? -- I hate that. It's MY computer.. who else would have access? :P

Any ideas?
__________________
Millie0513 is offline  
Old 09-08-2011, 12:56 AM   #4
Visiting Expert | Microsoft Support Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Paisley, UK
Posts: 1,311
OS: Windows 7/8, OS X Lion



Hi again,

Just do the following:

Go to Start > Search > type "cmd".
Right-click "cmd.exe" > Choose "Run as administrator".

Then run the commands, an you should be fine.
__________________
With kind regards,
T. Ekeberg

Microsoft Certified Professional[/SIZE]
aciid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Every time I enable SPI Firewall Protection, We lose internet access
Hi everyone. So, I have this router at home a WRT150N. I put in access restrictions so my siblings won't stray onto unwanted pages. I enabled SPI Firewall Protection and what do you know, it worked. The next day though, we didn't have an internet connection. I checked everything with the...
sonicscrewdrive Security and Firewalls 2 08-14-2011 06:46 AM
help please.
Hi my comp is running very slowly. I had a bug come in a few months ago, and on someones advise I tried to get rid of it. Which helped a little bit, but things haven't been right since. Yesterday the same thing happened i had one of those fake virus alert/scans come up ( the same as before). I...
drouse Resolved HJT Threads 7 06-06-2011 06:50 AM
Guest Os Windows 7 cannot access internet
Hello Guest Os Windows 7 cannot access internet, I´ve tried to add add a persistant route. If I add an ip 83.xxx.xxx.248 to Guest Os Windows 7, I can ping 83.xxx.xxx.249, surf to83.xxx.xxx.249 default website and even make connect to \\83.xxx.xxx.249\xxxxx , also added Legacy network and...
Andersg Windows Servers 0 03-12-2011 03:05 PM
[SOLVED] VCExpress Problem, Probably AppData\Permissions Problem?
I think it should be related to this forum because I think the problem is something with AppData \ Permissions which is related to Windows 7. I'm having a problem while running\installing Visual C++. The problem started 2 days ago, it did work before. When I'm trying to run I'm getting this...
benben12 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 8 02-09-2011 01:45 PM
How to disable your security applications
Note: Those which do not have the instructions for re-enabling are usually re-enabled by a reboot. Once the scans are completed, be sure to Turn On "Real-Time Scanning". Adaware 10 Free/Pro Antivirus Open Ad-aware 10 Click on "Real-time Protection" in the left panel, and toggle it...
amateur Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 0 06-14-2010 02:12 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:32 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts