Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support

PhotoDeluxe Error: Not Enough Memory (RAM) to Launch.........

This is a discussion on PhotoDeluxe Error: Not Enough Memory (RAM) to Launch......... within the Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello. I'm new here. First time Poster. I have an Adobe PhotoDeluxe 4.0 Program that I absolutely LOVE, and that


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-10-2009, 12:34 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
OS: 2 Computers, Vista and XP



Hello. I'm new here.
First time Poster.

I have an Adobe PhotoDeluxe 4.0 Program that I absolutely LOVE, and that I have installed on my 2nd laptop, but can not open it for the life of me because I get an error saying: "There is not enough memory (RAM) to launch PhotoDeluxe."
I am running Windows Vista.
Here are the computer's properties.
Processor: AMD Turion(tm) 64x32 Mobile Technology TL-60 2.00 GHz
Memory (RAM): 4.00 GB
System Type: 64-bit Operating System


Please let me know if there is anything else you might need, and also, just to let you guys know in advance, I am a computer idiot! LoL

__________________
PaulAndAshia is offline  
Old 10-10-2009, 04:02 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: manchester UK
Posts: 403
OS: windows 7



hi, this was covered in this post some time ago, it should still work for your problem
http://www.techsupportforum.com/f159...ed-161902.html

__________________
kevmacca is offline  
Old 10-10-2009, 06:22 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
OS: 2 Computers, Vista and XP



Thank you, I actually found that post, and tried for 3 days to do what it said to, but it did not solve my problem.
Maybe because the person was using the 2.0 version, and mine is the PhotoDeluxe 4.0. Or maybe because the amount of RAM they had is not the same as mine. I don't know.
I don't know anything about computers, but No matter what I try to do, it makes no difference, it still won't load, and I keep on getting the error.
__________________
PaulAndAshia is offline  
Old 10-11-2009, 12:46 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: manchester UK
Posts: 403
OS: windows 7



it might be a good idea to increase your virtual memory, go to start, right click on my computer select properties then advanced system settings in the perfomance box select settings then advanced,increase your virtual ram by 1000mb and apply, (so if its say 3000mb make it 4000mb. its virtual ram that is insufficient) hopefully that should be enough for adobe photodeluxe to run right.
__________________
kevmacca is offline  
Old 10-11-2009, 04:31 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
OS: 2 Computers, Vista and XP



Thank you so much for trying to help.
I went to System Properties, Performance Options, Advanced, Change, selected CUSTOM, and I changed the Initial size (MB): to 6947, and Maximum Size (MB): to 7947

I restarted the computer, and reinstalled the program, and still, the same thing happened.
I'm starting to think this is an impossible task.
__________________
PaulAndAshia is offline  
Old 10-11-2009, 04:53 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
OS: 2 Computers, Vista and XP



OK, so just for kicks, and because I was geting desperate, I decided to try tinkering with the program on my own, and I FIXED IT.!!!
It had nothing to do with increasing the RAM thing-a-ma-bobber, but here is what I did.

I RIGHT clicked over the Adobe PhotoDeluxe 4.0 icon on my desktop, and went to PROPERTIES. I clicked on the COMPATIBILITY tab, and checked the box where it said "Run this program in compatibility mode for:" and then I selected "Windows XP (Service Pack 2)" from the drop down. AND HOLY CABOBS! It worked..!!!
Maybe because I am running Windows Vista, it's not the same. Either way, It WORKED.!!!
Thank you guys for trying to help anyhow. :) Thank you so much!
__________________
PaulAndAshia is offline  
Old 11-20-2009, 12:30 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
OS: Vista



PaulAndAshia--

Thank you SO much for coming back and putting that info up. That was exactly my same problem. And like you, I love the old Adobe Photodeluxe software, even though I have Paint Shop Pro and others. It's so simple and easy to use for the everyday stuff.

Anyway, I have Vista also, and did just what you suggested. It worked perfectly, after having spent a frustrating hour doing various things and looking for help online.

Thanks!

Victoria
__________________
VictoriaG is offline  
Old 12-19-2009, 09:43 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
OS: Windows Vista sp. 1



The compatibility fix worked great! I too had tried changing my virtual memory to no avail. Thanks so much!
__________________
Victanny is offline  
Old 06-06-2010, 03:23 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
OS: XP



At long last somebody came up with a solution, not by a Nurd but a user
this also workes with Windows 7. Great Job
__________________
l.sigournay is offline  
Old 12-05-2010, 09:10 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
OS: Windows 7



Yes - works in Dec 2010 as well for 4.0 - Win7 does not show as an option but I picked Win XP sp3 and it seems to work so far! Thanks! I love PD 4.0 - hope it lives forever!

__________________
samcourtney is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:31 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts