Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support

OS loader missing

This is a discussion on OS loader missing within the Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. These are the steps for recovery to factory settings first though did you try the steps in the second link


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-09-2012, 10:57 AM   #21
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 54,232
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



These are the steps for recovery to factory settings first though did you try the steps in the second link in post 9
Restore Windows from backup discs
Note: This feature is only available on certain models.
To restore Windows from your previously burned backup discs, you will need to
insert the first backup disc and enable the F12 Boot Menu via the BIOS Setup
Utility.
1 Turn on your computer and insert the first system recovery disc into the
optical disc drive. Restart your computer.
2 During startup when the Acer logo shows, press the F2 key to enter BIOS
Setup, where you can set system parameters.
3 Use the left and right arrow keys to select the Main submenu.
4 Use the up and down arrow keys to select F12 Boot Menu.
5 Use the F5 or F6 key to change F12 Boot Menu to Enabled.
6 Press the ESC key to enter the Exit submenu, press the ENTER key to Exit
Saving Changes. Press the ENTER key again to select Yes. The system will
reboot.
7 After rebooting, when the Acer logo shows, press the F12 key to open the
Boot Menu. Here you can select which device to boot from.
8 Use the arrow keys to select the IDE1*, then press the ENTER key. Windows
will be installed from the recovery disc.
9 Insert the second recovery disc when prompted, then follow the onscreen
prompts to complete the restore.
10 Remove the recovery disc from the optical drive once the restore is
complete. Do this before rebooting your computer.

__________________









Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 04-09-2012, 11:35 AM   #22
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,366
OS: Win7



Do you have the ACER recovery disk, or a Windows Installation Disk?
Windows should be on the C: drive not the D sounds like it's trying to boot to the recovery partition.

Wrench97 is offline  
Old 04-09-2012, 12:39 PM   #23
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 20
OS: Window7


I only got the windows intiLlation disc am afraid.,
__________________
Abster40 is offline  
Old 04-09-2012, 01:42 PM   #24
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 54,232
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



Hi install disc can you get to the bios
__________________









Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 04-12-2012, 08:37 AM   #25
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 20
OS: Window7


Hi to all.. Now my computer says system volume on disk corrupt.. Any help
__________________
Abster40 is offline  
Old 04-12-2012, 09:18 AM   #26
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 54,232
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



Hi please see this ignore any adds or download buttons How to Run the System File Checker (Sfc.exe) Offline in Windows 7 and Vista - The Winhelponline Blog
__________________









Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 04-12-2012, 11:09 AM   #27
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 20
OS: Window7


Boot manager failed to find OS loader and comes up with error code 0x490
__________________
Abster40 is offline  
Old 04-12-2012, 11:36 AM   #28
Microsoft MVP
Moderator
- Hardware Team
- Articles Team
- Microsoft Support
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 25,724
OS: Windows 7 64bit Professional (SP1), Windows 8.1 64bit

My System


Can you atleast get into the BIOS? or tap F8 ask the computer boots to change the boot settings to CD?
__________________
I recommend these:
Windows 7 & 8.1, Office 2013, Photoshop CS6, IE11
Security Essentials, Asus, Dell, Samsung,
Intel, NVidia, Xbox One, Android, Gigabyte
Masterchiefxx17 is online now  
Old 04-12-2012, 11:57 AM   #29
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,366
OS: Win7



Check the hard drive for errors, since we don't know what drive it is Seagates Seatools for dos should work, D/L the ISO burn to a CD and boot from it, run the long test.
>> | Seagate <<
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 04-12-2012, 12:09 PM   #30
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 20
OS: Window7


Boot manager can not find OS loader and comes up with error 0x490
__________________
Abster40 is offline  
Old 04-12-2012, 12:28 PM   #31
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 54,232
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



Please stop repeating the messages and attempt what is suggested you are not helping yourself if you unable to do anything please say so and we will help you
__________________









Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 04-12-2012, 02:20 PM   #32
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 20
OS: Window7


I tried every single suggestion .. And nothing happening... It goes back to the same issue... I even restore using the windows instillation disc but I started from square one.., it keeps doing the same thing ..
__________________
Abster40 is offline  
Old 04-12-2012, 02:33 PM   #33
Microsoft MVP
Moderator
- Hardware Team
- Articles Team
- Microsoft Support
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 25,724
OS: Windows 7 64bit Professional (SP1), Windows 8.1 64bit

My System


Since all of our options have failed then all we can tell you is to get a new Hard Drive and install a new copy of Windows on that.
__________________
I recommend these:
Windows 7 & 8.1, Office 2013, Photoshop CS6, IE11
Security Essentials, Asus, Dell, Samsung,
Intel, NVidia, Xbox One, Android, Gigabyte
Masterchiefxx17 is online now  
Old 04-12-2012, 03:44 PM   #34
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,366
OS: Win7



Did you run the hard drive test?
Did the drive pass or fail?
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 04-12-2012, 05:11 PM   #35
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 20
OS: Window7


Yes.. I did and it pass
__________________
Abster40 is offline  
Old 04-12-2012, 05:13 PM   #36
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 20
OS: Window7


I managed to get into acer eRecovery management...it's on restore progress at the moment
__________________
Abster40 is offline  
Old 04-12-2012, 05:18 PM   #37
Microsoft MVP
Moderator
- Hardware Team
- Articles Team
- Microsoft Support
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 25,724
OS: Windows 7 64bit Professional (SP1), Windows 8.1 64bit

My System


Make sure you do a full Windows Restore. Do not recover.
__________________
I recommend these:
Windows 7 & 8.1, Office 2013, Photoshop CS6, IE11
Security Essentials, Asus, Dell, Samsung,
Intel, NVidia, Xbox One, Android, Gigabyte
Masterchiefxx17 is online now  
Old 04-13-2012, 01:20 AM   #38
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 20
OS: Window7


Done the restore .. It asked me to do start up repair .. Got message that start up repair can not repair this computer automatically
__________________
Abster40 is offline  
Old 04-13-2012, 08:54 AM   #39
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 54,232
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



Sounding like a fresh reinstall from disc may be called for

__________________









Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mac Os X Internet Disconnecting and reconnecting multiple times
Hi, I am having trouble with my internet, and it's a very bizarre situation and it's also hard to describe but I will try to do so as best as I can. btw- I don't know all the correct technical terms, so I will try to describe them as best as I can. My internet at home keeps disconnecting. It...
mattszo Networking Support 9 04-08-2012 09:34 AM
[SOLVED] Missing browser...
My mom's Aser Aspire One running Windows 7 suddenly has now browsers. She had Google Chrome and now nothing. How would I get a browser back on her device?
thebubbled1 Other Browsers 14 04-07-2012 04:10 PM
how do i undo changes i made to win7 os
Help, ive just replaced my mobo & hard drives and one is a ssd, then i did a fresh instal of win7 64. i (stupidly) followed a guide to set up a ssd for windows os and blindly changed things in regedit and various other things. ive now found that most of this stuff was important and want to...
catthing Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 3 04-07-2012 03:41 AM
"Tablet" word shows up in IE for Windows 7 32 bit OS
Hi, My operating system is Windows 7 32 bit. I am using Laptop not Tablet, but when i look for navigator.userAgent, it says "Tablet PC" word in it. I am thinking it is a bug. I am not looking for a solution where i need to stop the "Tablet PC Input Service" windows service to not to show...
Madhura Internet Explorer Forum 1 04-06-2012 06:19 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:00 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts