Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support

My internet says it's connected but won't let me browse.

This is a discussion on My internet says it's connected but won't let me browse. within the Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey guys. So it's been doing this for about 2 weeks now. I don't know how I put up with


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-09-2011, 07:26 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 10
OS: Vista Home Edition



Hey guys.

So it's been doing this for about 2 weeks now. I don't know how I put up with it. But after looking through many forums with no solutions, I decided to just post a thread myself.

My internet says it's fully connected, and that it's Local and Internet. I'm using a D-Link router as my wireless on my desktop. The problem is that when I browse in Chrome, it acts like the internet isn't on. All the other laptops and desktops work with wireless. I've googled it and it says that I had to restore my DNS settings back to default, which I did, and the reboot that I did should have anyways. I've tried to Diagnose and Repair the WiFi icon on my start bar, and that works for a little bit but then the internet dies again. It says "Windows tried a repair but a problem still exists. Cannot communicate with Primary DNS Server (192.168.0.1)" I can't link it directly to the modem because it's a desktop, and I don't wanna risk tripping on the stairs with it in hand, although if that's the only solution I'll do it. I'm not sure what to do. Please help me.This is driving me crazy. If you need any other information I'll reply as soon as I can.

Also, I've seen this thread, but it didn't help. Vista Local Access Only on wireless problem *going demented, PLEASE help*

__________________
xxMelo is offline  
Old 07-09-2011, 07:28 PM   #2
Windows Specialist
Microsoft Support Team
 
james137's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: new zealand, auckland
Posts: 827
OS: win 7 SP1,win xp x64 ,ubuntu 11.10. virutalbox - win xp sp2 x32, win 7 32, vista 32, ubuntu 10&11...

My System


have you tried pinging a site?

in command poupt type it:
ping www.google.com

post the results here (screen shot or type them in)

__________________


nothing is impossible.
james137 is offline  
Old 07-09-2011, 08:04 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 10
OS: Vista Home Edition



I've just tried that right now but it only lasts so long. About 5 mins the internet works but then it stops working again. And then it randomly starts up.
__________________
xxMelo is offline  
Old 07-09-2011, 08:06 PM   #4
Windows Specialist
Microsoft Support Team
 
james137's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: new zealand, auckland
Posts: 827
OS: win 7 SP1,win xp x64 ,ubuntu 11.10. virutalbox - win xp sp2 x32, win 7 32, vista 32, ubuntu 10&11...

My System


have you tried ringing your internet service provider might be something on there end? have you tried the internet on another computer?
__________________


nothing is impossible.
james137 is offline  
Old 07-09-2011, 08:10 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 10
OS: Vista Home Edition



The thing is, I had my sister call in the internet provider, but we don't have the account info and/or account since we don't own or pay for it, so they didn't help much. And the internet works fine on all other wireless computers.
__________________
xxMelo is offline  
Old 07-09-2011, 08:52 PM   #6
Windows Specialist
Microsoft Support Team
 
james137's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: new zealand, auckland
Posts: 827
OS: win 7 SP1,win xp x64 ,ubuntu 11.10. virutalbox - win xp sp2 x32, win 7 32, vista 32, ubuntu 10&11...

My System


ok it sound like something wrong with your computer. have you tried using a different internet browers e.g. firefox, chorme
__________________


nothing is impossible.
james137 is offline  
Old 07-09-2011, 09:11 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 10
OS: Vista Home Edition



Hmm. Yes. I am using Chrome and Firefox. :(
__________________
xxMelo is offline  
Old 07-09-2011, 09:28 PM   #8
Windows Specialist
Microsoft Support Team
 
james137's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: new zealand, auckland
Posts: 827
OS: win 7 SP1,win xp x64 ,ubuntu 11.10. virutalbox - win xp sp2 x32, win 7 32, vista 32, ubuntu 10&11...

My System


could be something wrong with the cable or/and driver...
__________________


nothing is impossible.
james137 is offline  
Old 07-09-2011, 09:34 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 10
OS: Vista Home Edition



I rebooted my desktop back to it's original factory settings though. Could a driver still be missing?
__________________
xxMelo is offline  
Old 07-09-2011, 09:43 PM   #10
Windows Specialist
Microsoft Support Team
 
james137's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: new zealand, auckland
Posts: 827
OS: win 7 SP1,win xp x64 ,ubuntu 11.10. virutalbox - win xp sp2 x32, win 7 32, vista 32, ubuntu 10&11...

My System


yeah...driver i think is missing
__________________


nothing is impossible.
james137 is offline  
Old 07-09-2011, 09:46 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 10
OS: Vista Home Edition



Aww crap. How do I find out which driver is missing?

And thank you so much. My Internet works for a little bit now. It still disconnects but it's better than before.
__________________
xxMelo is offline  
Old 07-09-2011, 10:00 PM   #12
Windows Specialist
Microsoft Support Team
 
james137's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: new zealand, auckland
Posts: 827
OS: win 7 SP1,win xp x64 ,ubuntu 11.10. virutalbox - win xp sp2 x32, win 7 32, vista 32, ubuntu 10&11...

My System


you need to goes to device manage and then look for networking [+] box and google the name of it. or google your computer brand and model
e.g. "compaq presario CQ40 network driver update"
__________________


nothing is impossible.
james137 is offline  
Old 07-10-2011, 02:51 AM   #13
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Microsoft MVP
BSOD Kernel Dump Expert
 
jcgriff2's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: BSOD CENTRAL
Posts: 30,634
OS: Windows 8.1, 7 + Windbg :)



Make sure all Windows Updates are installed, including Vista SP1 & SP2 -

How to obtain the latest Windows Vista service pack

Connect via Ethernet cable if necessary.

Regards. . .

jcgriff2

`
jcgriff2 is offline  
Old 07-12-2011, 08:59 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 10
OS: Vista Home Edition



I have service pack 2 installed. When I go to device manager, I click Network adapters (if that's what you mean ) and google Atheros 802.11 a/b/g/n Dualband Wireless Network Module and it says that it's the latest driver. My current driver is 7.6.1.22 . Also if I double click it and try to update it, it says I have the latest driver. When we called HP (manufacturer) they didn't really help me and I'm wondering if I should call again. I also did the Intel Driver Update Utility and it says there's a newer driver available for wireless networking. And 'This device is unknown or unsupported. Please contact manufacturer for possible updates.'
__________________
xxMelo is offline  
Old 07-12-2011, 09:09 PM   #15
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Microsoft MVP
BSOD Kernel Dump Expert
 
jcgriff2's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: BSOD CENTRAL
Posts: 30,634
OS: Windows 8.1, 7 + Windbg :)



The Atheros is wifi.

Did you try connecting to Internet via Ethernet connection?

If 3rd party firewall installed, remove it - http://kb.eset.com/esetkb/index?page=content&id=SOLN146
jcgriff2 is offline  
Old 07-13-2011, 02:49 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 10
OS: Vista Home Edition



I try to avoid connecting it to the modem as the modem is downstairs and my desktop is upstairs. I'll install the firewall remover once I can get to the page on my desktop.
__________________
xxMelo is offline  
Old 07-13-2011, 09:38 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 10
OS: Vista Home Edition



Also, I wanna update my wireless networking driver to see if that helps. I searched the web and it said that there's a newer driver available but when I try to update it , it says that it already is. I have Atheros 802.11 a/b/g/n Dualband Wireless Network Module 7.6.1.22. The latest is 9.0.0.125 though.
__________________
xxMelo is offline  
Old 07-16-2011, 11:45 PM   #18
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Microsoft MVP
BSOD Kernel Dump Expert
 
jcgriff2's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: BSOD CENTRAL
Posts: 30,634
OS: Windows 8.1, 7 + Windbg :)



Connect via wifi, then . . .

Please run --> http://sysnative.com/0x8/netsh_lan_w..._jcgriff2_.exe

2 Notepads will open, one behind the other. Save both as TXT files; zip them up and attach to your next post.

Regards. . .

jcgriff2

`

jcgriff2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cant browse internet but it says its connected?!?!
Hello, I need some serious help ASAP!! Any help would be greatly appreciated i have been trying everything i can think of and have had no luck so far. I have no virus/malware (malwarebites) that i can find. All of the firewall's i know of are off and all antivirus software. I Have a desktop...
Burrock Networking Support 14 04-18-2011 04:38 AM
Both LAN and WAN computers won't stay connected to internet
I’ve been having an issue for the past 3 weeks keeping my primary wired PC and the wireless PCs in my home network connected to the Internet. The internet constantly disconnects intermittently (with no rhyme or reason) and have tried everything I could do to try to resolve the issue. I connected my...
Lovenharmony Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 7 04-15-2011 11:06 AM
Possible Virus/Trojan?
I'm having issues with ZoneAlarm not being able to activate anti-virus/anti-spyware. I've updated the a.v. database as well as the app itself to the latest versions but still cannot get av/as to activate. It remains disabled and the option to turn it on is grayed out. I'm also unable to get...
Dan V. Resolved HJT Threads 35 03-28-2011 08:29 AM
Cannot browse Internet when connected to new att uverse - 2WIRE
Hi, I am very basic in my computer knowledge. I just had new att uverse Internet installed today. My other 2 laptops, iPhone, and iPad connect and can browse the Internet. My compaq computer says it is connected to the Internet by 2WIRE but when I open Internet Explorer or Safari it cannot...
Computeridiot33 Networking Support 12 03-14-2011 08:50 PM
My computer was connected to my router/modem bu can't connect to internet.
I have a Satellite A105 laptop computer with windows xp pro sp3. My computer shows that it was connected to my router/modem. The problem is that it can't connect to the internet. For the past years that I am using this laptop computer I can connect to the internet but now it can't connect to the...
irflo106 Networking Support 1 01-16-2011 09:34 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:29 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts