Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support

I keep getting this pop up from Windows..help!

This is a discussion on I keep getting this pop up from Windows..help! within the Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. So I keep getting this pop up from Windows which says: Close programs to prevent information loss. Your computer is


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-22-2009, 11:05 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 75
OS: Vista



So I keep getting this pop up from Windows which says:
Close programs to prevent information loss. Your computer is low on memory. Save your files and close these programs. and then it'll say like internet explorer or w.e I'm on..

How can I fix this..??
I heard you can go into like system properties, and then it tells you how much RAM you have apparently I need more it says I have 2.00GB but you can change that by going into advanced system settings on the site panel, and then under the advanced tab go under performance and then settings, and then under advanced tab and virtual memory go to change, and then you can change it there...but I'm not sure how to do that..because it says like initial size(MB) and then maximum size(MB) and I'm not sure what I should put in there..

I'm not even sure if that will fix it..will it?? or does anyone know what I can do..?

-Thanks:)

__________________
xpezxcandix is offline  
Old 02-22-2009, 01:17 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
InfamousCrasher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 54
OS: Vista home premium (32 bit), Ubuntu linux, Dream linux



do you leave your computer on for long periods of time??

__________________
InfamousCrasher is offline  
Old 02-22-2009, 01:18 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 75
OS: Vista



sometimes..
__________________
xpezxcandix is offline  
Old 02-22-2009, 01:31 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
InfamousCrasher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 54
OS: Vista home premium (32 bit), Ubuntu linux, Dream linux



have you restarted your computer recently?

this problem could be caused by many things including you running more processes than the ammount of ram in your computer can handle and it can also be caused by programs that dont free up memory like they are supposed to. its probably your best bet to open up your task manager and see which programs are useing an insane ammount of memory and ending and uninstalling them seeing as you have 2 gigs or memory. theres no reason for your computer to be having problems.
__________________
InfamousCrasher is offline  
Old 02-22-2009, 01:43 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 75
OS: Vista



Ok I'll do that thanks!
__________________
xpezxcandix is offline  
Old 02-22-2009, 01:57 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
InfamousCrasher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 54
OS: Vista home premium (32 bit), Ubuntu linux, Dream linux



also consider the fact that mybe malware might be playing a role in this! if you dont have an antivirus id suggest you download a few programs.


http://www.lavasoft.com/products/ad_aware_free.php

http://www.free-av.com/

free av is better than most subscription antiviruses, its really good if you have nothing else!

those two links are antispyware and antivirus respectively.
run them both in safe mode to unroot lots of viruses! if you have them. the easiest way to access safe mode is to turn off your computer while its on with the power switch, make sure your not doing anything important. the next time you start up you should come to a screen that states that windows never got shut down properly and it asked you if you want to start it up normally, the best last setting that worked, safe mode and safe mode with networking. you wanna scroll over to the regular safe mode option and press enter. when it starts up you can simply navigate to your antivirus and antispyware and do a deep scan.
__________________
InfamousCrasher is offline  
Old 02-26-2009, 08:29 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 75
OS: Vista



I have an anti virus and I have those too.
But I haven't done it in safe mode, so I'll do that, thanks

__________________
xpezxcandix is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:09 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts