Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support

How to use VPN Connection

This is a discussion on How to use VPN Connection within the Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, After creating the VPN connection on Windows 7, how can I access my work computer? Do I have to


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-01-2010, 08:16 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
OS: Windows 7



Hello,

After creating the VPN connection on Windows 7, how can I access my work computer? Do I have to share any of the drives on my work computer?

I don't understand how to use the VPN connection after connecting it. Please help me with the next steps of using VPN connection.

__________________
forumans is offline  
Old 10-01-2010, 08:41 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Squashman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: 1265 Lombardi Ave.
Posts: 1,621
OS: All of the above



A VPN just creates a connection to a remote network. That is its main function. It basically puts your computer on the physical network of the network you are connecting to through VPN.

I am going to assume you are trying to access your work computer from home?
What operating system is on your work computer?

__________________
Squashman is offline  
Old 10-01-2010, 08:58 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
OS: Windows 7



Work computer is on Windows XP and home computer is on Windows 7
__________________
forumans is offline  
Old 10-01-2010, 09:00 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
OS: Windows 7



After it puts my work computer on the same physical network, how can I access it ? Do I have to map a drive on the other computer?
__________________
forumans is offline  
Old 10-01-2010, 09:03 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Squashman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: 1265 Lombardi Ave.
Posts: 1,621
OS: All of the above



Quote:
Originally Posted by forumans View Post
After it puts my work computer on the same physical network, how can I access it ? Do I have to map a drive on the other computer?
You are confusing me on which way you are going?
Home to Work or Work to Home?
Are these the Pro versions of XP and 7? If so I would just use remote desktop to access them.
__________________
Squashman is offline  
Old 10-01-2010, 09:26 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
OS: Windows 7



Sorry for the confustion.

Work computer is XP Pro (32 bit). Home computer is Windows 7 Home Premium (64bit). I am trying to connect to my work computer from home.

Created a VPN connection successfully on Home computer by providing work computer's IP address, userId, Password. Also, VPN connection status is CONNECTED.

Now, what I don't know is how to access my work computer.
__________________
forumans is offline  
Old 10-01-2010, 10:03 AM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
Squashman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: 1265 Lombardi Ave.
Posts: 1,621
OS: All of the above



If Remote Desktop connection is enabled on your work computer (XP Pro) I would access it that way.
You will need to know the IP address of your Work computer.

I can't recall where the RD client is located in Windows 7 but if you just click the Start ORB and Type Remote Desktop Connection in the search box it will find it.
__________________
Squashman is offline  
Old 10-01-2010, 10:19 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
OS: Windows 7



Great. That is what I was looking for. I did find the remote desktop connection on Windows 7 and try to connect using the same IP used for VPN.
__________________
forumans is offline  
Old 10-01-2010, 10:24 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
OS: Windows 7



Although VPN connection is CONNECTED successfully, Remote Desktop Client is showing an error for the same IP.

Work computer is configured to enable remote connection.
__________________
forumans is offline  
Old 10-01-2010, 10:49 AM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
Squashman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: 1265 Lombardi Ave.
Posts: 1,621
OS: All of the above



Did you run IPCONFIG on your work computer to verify you were using the correct IP address for your work computer?

Is there firewall software running on your work computer?

__________________
Squashman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:11 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts