Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support

How to use the command ATTRIB properly in cmd

This is a discussion on How to use the command ATTRIB properly in cmd within the Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I need to know how to properly use ATTRIB because I need to change some attributes to a mass amount


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-26-2011, 06:40 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sacramento,CA
Posts: 25
OS: windows 7


Grin

I need to know how to properly use ATTRIB because I need to change some attributes to a mass amount of files and this command would make it much quicker and easier. Thanks!

__________________
XxbloodawgxX is offline  
Old 01-26-2011, 06:48 PM   #2
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 5,975
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.



Hi,

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6000]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32>attrib/?
Displays or changes file attributes.

ATTRIB [+R | -R] [+A | -A ] [+S | -S] [+H | -H] [+I | -I]
[drive:][path][filename] [/S [/D] [/L]]

+ Sets an attribute.
- Clears an attribute.
R Read-only file attribute.
A Archive file attribute.
S System file attribute.
H Hidden file attribute.
I Not content indexed file attribute.
[drive:][path][filename]
Specifies a file or files for attrib to process.
/S Processes matching files in the current folder
and all subfolders.
/D Processes folders as well.
/L Work on the attributes of the Symbolic Link versus
the target of the Symbolic Link

__________________

jenae is offline  
Old 01-26-2011, 07:15 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sacramento,CA
Posts: 25
OS: windows 7



Ok so what i'm trying to do is get rid of read-only but it is saying can't find path specified this is what I am typing.
C:\>\windows\syswow64>attrib\-R\pdk.exe

So can someone tell me how to type it in correctly. (syswow64 because i have a 64-bit)
I am trying to teach myself about these types of things i'm very new to computers in general!
__________________
XxbloodawgxX is offline  
Old 01-26-2011, 07:23 PM   #4
Moderator hardware team
 
gcavan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,263
OS: Vista x64 SP2

My System


There should be a <space> between the command and the modifiers. Also you should be using < \ > in the path names only.

Above command should read:

attrib -R [drive:][path]pdk.exe
__________________
gcavan is offline  
Old 01-26-2011, 09:07 PM   #5
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Microsoft MVP
BSOD Kernel Dump Expert
 
jcgriff2's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Jersey Shore
Posts: 30,679
OS: Windows 10, 8.1, 7 + Windbg :)



Quote:
Originally Posted by XxbloodawgxX View Post
(syswow64 because i have a 64-bit)
syswow64 = x86
system32 = x64

\syswow64 is the 32-bit equivalent of the 64-bit \system32

jcgriff2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] cmd help
i am trying to get into cmd and understanding its structure. i know most of the basic xp commands for getting around, utilities, and system information kind of stuff but i learned how to make batch programs and convert to exe so i want to take it farther and make some cool batch programs. is cmd a...
ineedhelptoo Programming 2 01-23-2011 09:12 PM
XFX Ati 4870 512mb DDR5 ATI Graphics Driver has stopped working properly.
Address a problem with ATI Graphics Driver ATI Graphics Driver has stopped working properly. :upset: Sent the card to dealer and said there is nothing wrong with the card. Format my PC, and install fresh copy of win7 ultimate 64. Every time I boot my PC after login the screen flickers and...
Willem1907 Video Card Support 10 01-23-2011 12:31 PM
[SOLVED] Installed sp3 and cmd line added as default when opening folders and program
Hi, I know this is an easy fix for someone with the know-how. After installing xp sp3 on my grandson's laptop, I noticed that whenever I double clicked on a folder or tried to open a program, it would automatically take me to a command screen. I right clicked on the context menus and noticed...
grandmagail Windows XP Support 3 01-21-2011 01:27 AM
"ipconfig " command not working in CMD
Hey in CMD " ipconfig " command and some of others not working Why is this ? Is this a virus , worm or some kind of those ?
Andremaha Windows XP Support 5 01-13-2011 09:47 AM
Computer not booting up properly *URGENT*
Acer Aspire ONE Netbook (No CD Drive) Microsoft Windows XP (Build 2600.xpsp_sp3_gdr.090206-1234: Service Pack 3) The problem started when I installed BullGuard internet security 10, as an update install from version 8.7. Version 10 includes much more software and slowed down my computer...
Brandon1504 Windows XP Support 1 01-07-2011 03:11 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:35 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts