Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support

How do i Reset my Windows Screen Position?

This is a discussion on How do i Reset my Windows Screen Position? within the Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. How do i Reset my Windows Screen Position? Right now my screen is moved to the side and i cant


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-06-2009, 10:41 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: B.C Canada
Posts: 62
OS: Windows 7 32-bit

My System


How do i Reset my Windows Screen Position? Right now my screen is moved to the side and i cant see my START button because its out of my monitors reach. I tried using AUTO button on my monitor and it just moves me back to the fked up place. Then itried doing it manually, and made my Horizontal setting to 100% but it wasnt enough to bring it back all the way so right now half My Start button is cut out and there is like 3 inch gap on the right side of my monitor.

I dont know how to reset and this motherucking **** is pissing me off. SOMEONE PLEASE HELP ****

__________________
vita1ce is offline  
Old 11-06-2009, 10:45 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: B.C Canada
Posts: 62
OS: Windows 7 32-bit

My System


helpppp ;[

__________________
vita1ce is offline  
Old 11-06-2009, 11:20 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
kodi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 7,826
OS: Windows 7-Ultimate 64 Bit

My System


First off that sort of language is not tolerated on this Family friendly forum and could earn you an Infraction.
Can you access the control panel?
If you can you need to reset the resolution to the native resolution of your monitor.
If you are not sure of what to do please post back and someone will help you do this.
__________________
Brian
kodi is offline  
Old 11-07-2009, 12:05 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: B.C Canada
Posts: 62
OS: Windows 7 32-bit

My System


:) sorry about that.
ive tried going through control pannel and display settings. windows 7 is confusing. :S
ive looked around and didnt find anything that could help.
__________________
vita1ce is offline  
Old 11-07-2009, 12:43 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
kodi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 7,826
OS: Windows 7-Ultimate 64 Bit

My System


What size monitor do you have 19", 22".?
What is the largest setting under the Adjust resolution tab?
__________________
Brian
kodi is offline  
Old 11-07-2009, 12:46 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: B.C Canada
Posts: 62
OS: Windows 7 32-bit

My System


19'
1680 x 1050, which is also what i have right now.
__________________
vita1ce is offline  
Old 11-07-2009, 06:44 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: B.C Canada
Posts: 62
OS: Windows 7 32-bit

My System


ugh.... i need help lolmy dam screen floats out of my monitor and i cant see anything my start menu along any of the desktop icons on the lft side lol
__________________
vita1ce is offline  
Old 11-08-2009, 11:21 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: B.C Canada
Posts: 62
OS: Windows 7 32-bit

My System


bumppppppppp
__________________
vita1ce is offline  
Old 11-08-2009, 04:16 PM   #9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,854
OS:



Set the resolution for something lower. Then use your monitor controls the adjust the horizontal position not just the size (this will adjusted it more to the right or left) once the screen is centered correctly then you can re-adjust the resolution to the maximum
__________________
deleted010511 is offline  
Old 11-08-2009, 07:46 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: B.C Canada
Posts: 62
OS: Windows 7 32-bit

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by spike2me View Post
Set the resolution for something lower. Then use your monitor controls the adjust the horizontal position not just the size (this will adjusted it more to the right or left) once the screen is centered correctly then you can re-adjust the resolution to the maximum
This method didn't work :(

it just stayed on the side everytime i changed resolution.
__________________
vita1ce is offline  
Old 11-09-2009, 05:30 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: B.C Canada
Posts: 62
OS: Windows 7 32-bit

My System


bumppp

__________________
vita1ce is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:37 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts