Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support

how do i adjust to maximum graphics memory?

This is a discussion on how do i adjust to maximum graphics memory? within the Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. hi, i am new here. i need help. i wan to know how to adjust to maximum graphics memory, heres


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-03-2008, 07:44 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
OS: windows vista service pack 1


EEK!

hi, i am new here. i need help. i wan to know how to adjust to maximum graphics memory, heres the info on my laptop.

Intel(R) Graphics Media Accelerator Driver for Mobile Report


Report Date: 08/03/2008
Report Time[hr:mm:ss]: 21:42:14
Driver Version: 7.14.10.1437
Operating System: Windows Vista (TM) Home Premium* , Service Pack 1 (6.0.6001)
Default Language: English
DirectX* Version: 10.0
Physical Memory: 3317 MB
Minimum Graphics Memory: 8 MB
Maximum Graphics Memory: 358 MB
Graphics Memory in Use: 132 MB
Processor: x86 family 6 Model 15 Stepping 13
Processor Speed: 1828 MHZ
Vendor ID: 8086
Device ID: 2A02
Device Revision: 03






the graphics in use now is only 132mb. may i know how to make it 358? or 300+? cause i have lags when i play game...

__________________
pengpeng is offline  
Old 08-03-2008, 03:16 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
funkmunky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Northwest UK
Posts: 90
OS: Windows 7 x64 Ultimate, Ubuntu 9.10 x86

My System


What games are lagging? TBH most 3d games won't run very well (if at all) without a third party GPU, such as nvidia or ati. Using more graphics memory you use won't make any difference...

__________________
funkmunky is offline  
Old 08-03-2008, 03:31 PM   #3
a bit alien
 
sobeit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Babylon 5, Epsilon Eridani
Posts: 17,339
OS: win7pro/win10/mint17


Send a message via Yahoo to sobeit

you should be able to adjust it in your bios. However, as previously mentioned, it really wont make any difference. Something to consider. When you add more video ram, you are taking away system ram - ram thats actually needed to run the games.
__________________
the truth is a three edged sword - your truth, my truth and the real truth.
sobeit is offline  
Old 08-03-2008, 11:48 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
OS: windows vista service pack 1



i have 4gb ram 230gb of hard drive space. and when i play frozen throne it only uses 1-5% cpu usage. it lags when too many ppl/monsters are using spell. is it possible to add a graphic card such as nvdia or ati to my laptop?
__________________
pengpeng is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:12 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts