Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support

How can I boot Vista in DOS MODE?

This is a discussion on How can I boot Vista in DOS MODE? within the Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, Is there a way I can boot Vista into DOS MODE without having Windows run at all? Thanks


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-20-2008, 02:46 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
truthseeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 405
OS: Vista



Hello,

Is there a way I can boot Vista into DOS MODE without having Windows run at all?

Thanks

__________________
truthseeker is offline  
Old 02-20-2008, 02:50 PM   #2
Certifiable Lazy Bum
 
sobeit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NEAR
Posts: 17,270
OS: win7pro/mint17


Send a message via Yahoo to sobeit

you can download a dos boot disk from bootdisk.com.

__________________
the truth is a three edged sword - your truth, my truth and the real truth.
sobeit is offline  
Old 02-20-2008, 03:07 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
truthseeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 405
OS: Vista



Quote:
Originally Posted by sobeit666 View Post
you can download a dos boot disk from bootdisk.com.
I dont have a floppy drive. I only have DVD drive and HDD.

Isnt there a way to boot vista into DOS by pressing some F key combo?
__________________
truthseeker is offline  
Old 02-20-2008, 03:15 PM   #4
Certifiable Lazy Bum
 
sobeit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NEAR
Posts: 17,270
OS: win7pro/mint17


Send a message via Yahoo to sobeit

Quote:
Originally Posted by truthseeker View Post
I dont have a floppy drive. I only have DVD drive and HDD.

Isnt there a way to boot vista into DOS by pressing some F key combo?
nope, vista does not have dos. It does have a command prompt but its not dos. Just type command in the run box.
__________________
the truth is a three edged sword - your truth, my truth and the real truth.
sobeit is offline  
Old 02-20-2008, 03:21 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
truthseeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 405
OS: Vista



Quote:
Originally Posted by sobeit666 View Post
nope, vista does not have dos. It does have a command prompt but its not dos. Just type command in the run box.
That is a waste of time, as the swapfile cannot be securely erased this way as command is run from withing windows. I need to boot into DOS before windows loads.

Im using Eraser, and I need to boot Vista into DOS somehow so I can run their DOS based program callled eraserd.exe that securely wipes my swapfile.

Any suggestions how I can boot into DOS to do this?\\

P.S Using BCwipe etc which claims to wipe swapfile in windows is not a secure way to wipe it, so I need to boot to DOS somehow. NOTICE the word "boot", not running Dos from windows typing "command".
__________________
truthseeker is offline  
Old 02-20-2008, 03:32 PM   #6
Certifiable Lazy Bum
 
sobeit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NEAR
Posts: 17,270
OS: win7pro/mint17


Send a message via Yahoo to sobeit

you can try a win98 bootdisk. It was the last to have a version of dos. or you can use the ultimate boot cd.
__________________
the truth is a three edged sword - your truth, my truth and the real truth.
sobeit is offline  
Old 02-20-2008, 04:19 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
truthseeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 405
OS: Vista



Quote:
Originally Posted by sobeit666 View Post
you can try a win98 bootdisk. It was the last to have a version of dos. or you can use the ultimate boot cd.
Doesnt look like ultimate boot cd allows a person to boot into DOS.

Any other ideas?
__________________
truthseeker is offline  
Old 05-29-2008, 04:25 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
OS: Vista Home Premium (SP1)



Doesn't Eraser have an option to securely delete the contents of the swapfile upon restart?
I believe it works like chkdsk, in that it accomplishes the task while the machine is booting into Windows.
I haven't tried it on Vista yet, but it works on W2K.
...at least, Eraser 5.6 did.
__________________
slightlines is offline  
Old 05-29-2008, 04:43 PM   #9
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Microsoft MVP
BSOD Kernel Dump Expert
 
jcgriff2's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Jersey Shore
Posts: 30,705
OS: Windows 10, 8.1, 7 + Windbg :)



If I may ask... whay do you want to "wipe' the swap file?

Why not just turn Virtual Memory to... OFF?

This would get rid of the page file... assuming your system has enough RAM to support the programs that fire at boot-up. What about "trimming" such programs via HJT ... or even SysInternals Autoruns?

Just a thought here... may be I am missing something obvious.

Regards. . .

jcgriff2
jcgriff2 is offline  
Old 05-29-2008, 05:15 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Washington
Posts: 263
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64, Ubuntu 9.10

My System


Google DOS Boot Disk ISO file. ISO is a CD image file, so it will make a cd a dos start-up disk.
__________________
MusicMan374 is offline  
Old 05-29-2008, 08:56 PM   #11
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Microsoft MVP
BSOD Kernel Dump Expert
 
jcgriff2's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Jersey Shore
Posts: 30,705
OS: Windows 10, 8.1, 7 + Windbg :)



Quote:
Originally Posted by truthseeker View Post
Hello,

Is there a way I can boot Vista into DOS MODE without having Windows run at all?

Thanks
Hi again Truthseeker,

May be I just missed all here... but looking back at your opening statement a question now comes to mind...

Do you want to simply boot into DOS and nothing else? What do you mean by "boot Vista.."? Are you speaking of the x86 or x64 hardware?

I guess that I am just not clear on the original issue at this time. Apologies.

Thanks...

jcgriff2 (JC)
jcgriff2 is offline  
Old 05-30-2008, 11:56 AM   #12
Certifiable Lazy Bum
 
sobeit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NEAR
Posts: 17,270
OS: win7pro/mint17


Send a message via Yahoo to sobeit

Quote:
Originally Posted by sobeit View Post
you can try a win98 bootdisk. It was the last to have a version of dos. or you can use the ultimate boot cd.
oops, somehow I missed this reply, ultimate boot disk does boot to dos.
__________________
the truth is a three edged sword - your truth, my truth and the real truth.
sobeit is offline  
Old 05-31-2008, 12:00 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
truthseeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 405
OS: Vista



I wanted to boot into DOS to do a proper file wipe of the Vista swap file called "pagefile.sys".

Eraser comes with a proper pagefile.sys program, but it needs to be run from pure DOS.
__________________
truthseeker is offline  
Old 05-31-2008, 12:06 AM   #14
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Microsoft MVP
BSOD Kernel Dump Expert
 
jcgriff2's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Jersey Shore
Posts: 30,705
OS: Windows 10, 8.1, 7 + Windbg :)



Hi. . .

By a "file wipe" do you mean to delete it?

JC

jcgriff2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:22 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts