Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support


File System Damage?

This is a discussion on File System Damage? within the Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Dell Optiplex 745 SSF Windows Vista Home Premium SP2. Installed from 'OEM' media. I have used GIMP for a long


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-14-2017, 10:31 AM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: nc
Posts: 831
OS: XP, Vista, Windows 10 Pro, Ubuntu



Dell Optiplex 745 SSF
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2. Installed from 'OEM' media.

I have used GIMP for a long time without any problems. Recently, I tried to add a plugin to Gimp. An error report said, 'This application has failed to start because xxxxxxxx.dll was not found.

I found the dll in the Gimp>bin folder and copied it to the plugin application. Then, when trying to install the plugin, I got another error message about another missing dll. I found that dll in Gimp>bin and copied it over.

After doing this about 10 times, I copied all dlls at once from Gimp>bin to the plugin app, thinking it would ask me if I wanted to skip any duplicates.

I caused some problems by doing this but don't know what. Everything is slower. Many things hang. Most times the download folder wont come up, at all. The whole computer is a mess.

I wanted to do a restore, but did not have a restore point before making these changes. I ran scannow. No errors were found. I ran chkdsk, but could not see the log. 'Event log is unavailable'. I don't know why. Event Log is set to automatic.

Now, I find the plugin is several years old and I really don't care about installing it. I just want to get the computer back to where it was before I created this mess.

Any suggestions as to how to track down and reverse the damage I've done? Could I have caused file system problems? I hate to do a complete re install, but will if necessary.

On the subject of reinstall. The computer was purchased form Dell as a refurbished unit. It has been working very well. As might be expected, there was no installation CD with the shipment. How would I go about getting or making a CD. Or is there a way to reinstall without a CD? Could I do this from Recovery D?
likekinds is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-14-2017, 11:29 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 36,593
OS: Windows 10 64 bit, Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX 10.11.5

My System


Scroll down in this article to Access the Recovery Partition in Vista: https://neosmart.net/wiki/dell-recovery-partition/
spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2017, 12:25 AM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: nc
Posts: 831
OS: XP, Vista, Windows 10 Pro, Ubuntu



It doesn't say. Is this an ISO file to be burned to a disk?
likekinds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2017, 03:29 AM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 36,593
OS: Windows 10 64 bit, Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX 10.11.5

My System


please follow the instructions. Scroll down 1/3 of the way down in the page in this link https://neosmart.net/wiki/dell-recovery-partition/ To the section Access the Recovery Partition in Vista for specific instructions on how to access the Recovery Partition on Dell computer using Vista.
spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2017, 08:55 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: nc
Posts: 831
OS: XP, Vista, Windows 10 Pro, Ubuntu



F8 does not contain a repair your computer option.
likekinds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2017, 09:41 AM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: nc
Posts: 831
OS: XP, Vista, Windows 10 Pro, Ubuntu



I found an option in Recovery D to build a factory image. Would this be of any help?
likekinds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2017, 10:06 AM   #7
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 36,593
OS: Windows 10 64 bit, Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX 10.11.5

My System


If you can still boot the computer, follow these instructions for creating your own Recovery CD Restoring Your Computerīs Software to the Factory Settings for Windows Vista | Dell US
Or If you don't have a Vista DVD, then you can download the ISO image of Vista and burn it to your own DVD.
spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2017, 12:37 PM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: nc
Posts: 831
OS: XP, Vista, Windows 10 Pro, Ubuntu



I do have a Vista DVD, but it is for another computer. Would it work here for the purposes of computer repair. I am downloading the ISO just in case it wont.
likekinds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2017, 01:11 PM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: nc
Posts: 831
OS: XP, Vista, Windows 10 Pro, Ubuntu



The reason I asked the above question is: This is a free download, but further into the site, it says the download is a 'Free Trial".
likekinds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2017, 03:02 PM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: nc
Posts: 831
OS: XP, Vista, Windows 10 Pro, Ubuntu



This is the one thing I really dislike about a reinstall of this type. The installation will not initiate. I assume burned a good copy of the ISO file.

So, I went to Setup and changed the boot to CD-Rom priority.Then I went to boot menu and did the same. The disk will not start. The lights blink for some time on the optical drive, then nothing.

I had this happen before. TSF instructed me to make changes in SATA? Then I was able to install. I don't remember what those changes were.
likekinds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2017, 04:40 PM   #11
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 36,593
OS: Windows 10 64 bit, Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX 10.11.5

My System


If you have a Microsoft Vista DVD then use that. Type in the product key which is on a sticker on the top of the Desktop case
spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2017, 05:48 PM   #12
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: nc
Posts: 831
OS: XP, Vista, Windows 10 Pro, Ubuntu



I've never gotten this error before:
The installation was canceled. Windows cannot install required files. Make sure all files required for installation are available and restart the installation.

(This is with the Vista disk from another computer).
likekinds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2017, 08:37 PM   #13
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 36,593
OS: Windows 10 64 bit, Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX 10.11.5

My System


The Disc is smudged, or has a hairline scratch that the DVD drive cannot read the disc. Try the disc on another computer or try a different DVD drive on this computer. If this is an OEM disc, then there are drivers specific to the other computer that won't allow it to be installed on anything else.
If all else fails, you can upgrade to Windows 7 https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/soft...nload/windows7
spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2017, 08:24 AM   #14
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: nc
Posts: 831
OS: XP, Vista, Windows 10 Pro, Ubuntu



I have been given several used computers to 'play' with. They had no hard drives. I was given the disks for these computers. All had been unopened.

When I bought this computer, the OS was Vista Basic. I used one of those unopened disks to reinstall with Vista Premium. It has been working well for over a year.

This same disk is the one I'm using to try to reinstall again. This time it is not working. I tried another disk, the one that came with my dell XPS410. It too, does not work.

I get identical results from both disks. If I boot to these disks, I get as far as 'Expanding Files' before it quits. If I start the installation in Windows, I get half way through the installation before it quits.

Sometimes, with both disks, I get the error that the hard drive does not meet the requirements to install from the disk. This is strange. One of the disks contains the OS presently on the hard drive.

I may be wrong, but I don't think the problem lies in a scratched disk. If the one I used is not scratched and I did use it to install Vista Premium currently on the computer, I don't understand why it will not install again.

I'm thinking if both disks stop installing at the same identical place, both would have to be scratched identically. Again, I could well be wrong.

The ISO I burned from the link you provided will not even initiate. I don't know what I did wrong, here.

The above results are the same whether I use the computer optical drive or an external optical drive.
likekinds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2017, 11:47 AM   #15
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 36,593
OS: Windows 10 64 bit, Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX 10.11.5

My System


If the ISO image failed, try burning the ISO image to DVD with IMGBurn, You can also create an ISO image from a disc in IMGBurn. Then you can choose to make a bootable USB Flash Drive with Rufus, both in my signature.
With the flash drive in, start Rufus, under Create a Bootable disk using, take the drop down arrow and choose ISO image, browse to your Saved ISO image to burn to the USB Flash drive. Once completed, put the flash drive into the troubled computer and press F12 at bootup to do a one time change of Boot order. The USB Flash drive may be listed under Hard Drive group or just USB Device. Move this to First Boot Device.
When you start the computer you should see the message, Press Any Key To Boot From USB.
spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2017, 02:38 PM   #16
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: nc
Posts: 831
OS: XP, Vista, Windows 10 Pro, Ubuntu



I burned the file with IMG to a new Verbatim DVD. The burn was successful and verified.

The installation 'supposedly' copied the files in 2 seconds. Before it got to expanding the files, I got the same error as with the other 2 disks:

Windows cannot install required files. Make sure all files required for installation are available and restart the installation.

What is interesting is that this happens when I boot to the two disks I have and the one I just burned. But, when I initiate the installation through Windows autoplay, it takes a long time to copy the files and it shows every percentage increment up to 100%.

Then it proceeds to expand the files. It gets to 27% and then needs to shut down. When it boots, I have to strike any key to continue. Then I get the same error message as above:

Windows cannot install required files. Make sure all files required for installation are available and restart the installation.
likekinds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2017, 03:02 PM   #17
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 36,593
OS: Windows 10 64 bit, Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX 10.11.5

My System


Start the computer and press F12 at bootup, run the Dell Diagnostics on the HDD and Memory (RAM). If any errors, that hardware is bad and needs to be replaced.
If all goes well, restart and press F2 at Bootup and boot into Setup (Bios) under Hard Drive Mode, make sure it is set to AHCI and not Legacy.
However, if it is already set to AHCI and you are having problems, then set it to Legacy to test. Save and Exit.
spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2017, 04:21 PM   #18
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: nc
Posts: 831
OS: XP, Vista, Windows 10 Pro, Ubuntu



I ran the HDD diagnostics. It passed. I did not see a memory test at this address. However, I did run Memtest (a very long test) yesterday and it passed.

In BIOS, I did not find Hard Drive Mode. I found SATA Operations. It was set to Normal, which is the default. The only other option was Legacy. I switched to that.

I got the same response and error when trying one of my older disks and the one I just burned.
likekinds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2017, 05:57 PM   #19
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 36,593
OS: Windows 10 64 bit, Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX 10.11.5

My System


On a different computer, create an ISO image of your Vista Discs.
Burn the ISO images to a USB flash drive with Rufus as outlined previously.
On the troubled computer, In the Bios, set SATA operations to Normal.
Change the Boot order to USB Flash drive as outlined previously.
Boot off of the USB Flash Drive and try the install.
If all fails, consider burning a Windows 7 ISO as discussed previously.
If nothing works, contact Dell support. Support for OptiPlex 745 | Dell US
spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2017, 07:45 PM   #20
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: nc
Posts: 831
OS: XP, Vista, Windows 10 Pro, Ubuntu



I created the flash drive with my Win10 machine. Same error.
likekinds is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sfc scannow: unable to fix 2 groups of files and one lone file
I ran "scannow", had been having erratic freezing problems and blue screen of "recovered from ...". Scannow indicated there were corrupt files it could not fix. However it showed two groups of files after which it just said "verified complete", but no repair information. There is one lone file...
bobfee Hard Drive Support 12 09-30-2014 01:08 AM
BOSD help
· OS - windows 7 · x86 (32-bit) · What was original installed OS on system? none · Is the OS an OEM version (came pre-installed on system) or full retail version (YOU purchased it from retailer)? NO · Age of system (hardware): 3-4 years · Age of OS installation - have you re-installed the OS?...
bonz129 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 1 05-06-2013 02:03 PM
0x7A BSOD caused by Google chrome?
Hello I have been having issues with my computer lately. While using google chrome (i don't know if it is related or not, just i was always using chrome when it happened) i have experienced the Kernel Data Inpage STOP Error 0x7A. It normaly starts with windows sidebar crashng (stops responding),...
Shadow4.2 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 25 01-19-2012 11:54 PM
Can't access any google sites
I have WindowsXP Professional Version 2002 Service Pack 3 IntelR Pentium 4 CPU 3.20GHz 3.19GHz, 0.99GB of RAM and can not access any google sites. I have a wireless router & modem and all other computers can access google (not networked). One other was networked previously and could access google,...
CarolBT Resolved HJT Threads 43 08-14-2011 09:16 AM
Trouble with Directx 10
When trying to install a redist for a game i was going to play, this error comes up: "An internal system error occured. Please refer to DXERROR.log and Directx.log in your Windows folder to determine the problem" This is my DXError.log: -------------------- module: dxupdate(Sep 4 2009),...
xAtlas PC Gaming Support 1 07-29-2011 01:43 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:30 AM.


vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2015, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts

 

Partially Powered By Products Found At Lampwrights.com