Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support


Error 0x0000142

This is a discussion on Error 0x0000142 within the Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have searched the net to solve this issue. I have tried New user account Scan of my RAM I


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-27-2011, 12:40 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 30
OS: Win7 64



I have searched the net to solve this issue.
I have tried New user account
Scan of my RAM
I have also looked up error logs and the only thing that comes up as an error is DistributedCOM
Console scan of windows 7 components comes up with no errors

All the suggestions that Google tells me to do have failed.

I am running Win7 64

Basically, most applications I try to start give me the same error.

I have attached an image of what the error looks like
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	errors.jpg
Views:	516
Size:	165.3 KB
ID:	94059  
strakallah is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-27-2011, 12:32 PM   #2
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 63,701
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



Hi have you tried running sfc /scannow SFC /SCANNOW Command - System File Checker - Windows 7 Forums
__________________









Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 06-27-2011, 05:19 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 30
OS: Win7 64



Yes I did that but it came up with no errors.
strakallah is offline  
Old 06-27-2011, 06:33 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 30
OS: Win7 64



Further to the issue.
I rebooted this morning and was able to open VLC player 3 times. I then opened Nero twice, then Microsoft Mail. Then went back to VLC player and I got the error again.
strakallah is offline  
Old 06-27-2011, 06:45 PM   #5
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 35,537
OS: Windows 10 64 bit, Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX 10.11.5

My System


Go to Start/Run and type chkdsk C: /R and press enter. Now type a Y and reboot the computer. the Check Disk utility will run at next boot up and try and fix any file errors.
Then Enable the Hidden Administrator Account and try your apps their and see if you have the same problem.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 06-27-2011, 07:13 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 30
OS: Win7 64



I am in the middle of doing that.
As a matter of interest I'm running windows 7 so run isn't under start where it used to be and I assumed I needed to run it under a command prompt which I have done.

The problem that has happened is that it told me I couldn't run without being an admin so I had to go to start programs accessories, right click on command prompt and run as admin.

However, this profile IS an admin and shows up as admin. Is it possible that this is part of the problem.

Also, I am doing the checkdisk now.
strakallah is offline  
Old 06-27-2011, 09:45 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 30
OS: Win7 64



Did the chkdsk and the issue is still happening
strakallah is offline  
Old 06-27-2011, 11:28 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 30
OS: Win7 64



Just doing a re-image
Getting no joy on this one
Too bad though. Was hoping to resolve somehow as this seems to pop up a bit on the net and there is no real solution out there.
strakallah is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:27 AM.


vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2016 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2015, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts

 

Partially Powered By Products Found At Lampwrights.com