Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support

Default computer location

This is a discussion on Default computer location within the Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. My computer seems to think it is in Redmond, WA, according to the weather sidebar gadget that loads with Vista.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-19-2009, 05:25 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 11
OS: vista sp1, XP Pro, sp2, XP Home, Sp3, Ubuntu 9.04



My computer seems to think it is in Redmond, WA, according to the weather sidebar gadget that loads with Vista. I am unable to set any other location. I have some fuzzy memory of setting a geographical location when I frst set up Vista a year ago, but I can't find that setting anywhere. Anyone have a clue about this?

Maybe the gadget is broken!

__________________
Grannygeek is offline  
Old 01-20-2009, 01:14 AM   #2
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 5,979
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.



Hi, first thing I turn off in Vista is the "sidebar" I believe you need to set your location. Go to control panel (classic view) regional and language options and make sure your location is set there. I also have a memory that this was a bit like Vista Ultimate extra's it just never eventuated.. there is a DLL fix if you are not in North America. And still they want us to go to windows 7 what a joke.

__________________

jenae is offline  
Old 01-20-2009, 01:26 AM   #3
Happy to support TSF!
 
nickster_uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 7,189
OS: XP Pro SP3, Windows 7 Ultimate (x64), Ubuntu v8.04

My System


You may be able to change the setting in the gadget itself. From vague memory of experimenting with various weather gadgets, I recall using one which was set to Redmond by default, even though my regional settings were UK. If you hover you mouse over the gadget, a cross should appear at the top right of the gadget, just below that should be a settings button kinda thing.

If you can't sort it, you could try a different gadget..this is my preferred one for weather:
http://gallery.live.com/liveItemDeta...3d00&bt=1&pl=1

It's very comprehensive and easy to configure.

You could also have a look around for more too:
http://vista.gallery.microsoft.com/v...aspx?mkt=en-gb
__________________
nickster_uk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:21 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts