Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support

CPU usage 100% suddenly

This is a discussion on CPU usage 100% suddenly within the Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I had my laptop 2 years ago, and never experienced such a problem. CPU usage goes to 90-100% while using


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-02-2012, 03:44 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
OS: Windows 7



I had my laptop 2 years ago, and never experienced such a problem. CPU usage goes to 90-100% while using it, and the laptop suddenly slows down and starts stuttering. I am on Windows 7, I scanned it using Microsoft Security Essentials but found nothing relates to system files.
Please help..

__________________
MSabbah is offline  
Old 06-03-2012, 08:13 AM   #2
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
JackBauer_24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 5,315
OS: Windows 8.1 64bit/Ubuntu 14 LTS 64bit via Vm Player

My System


What is the make and model of your machine? Do you have SP1 installed for Windows 7?

What is the brand and model and wattage of your PSU if you have a desktop, including any graphics card brand and model if any?

__________________

Virus Help
Ubuntu Live CD
PC Running Slow?
Memtest
UBCD
Remember dust buildup in your PC can be a killer!!
JackBauer_24 is offline  
Old 06-03-2012, 01:24 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
OS: Windows 7



Yes it's Windows 7, Service Pack 1 installed on a HP dv6 laptop, 2.26GHz Core 2 Due processor, 4GB RAM, ATI Graphic Card
__________________
MSabbah is offline  
Old 06-03-2012, 05:16 PM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 27,216
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Quote:
I scanned it using Microsoft Security Essentials but found nothing relates to system files.
Did it find other malware? You should follow it up with a Malwarebytes scan.
You can also run Process Explorer to see what is using all the CPU.
spunk.funk is online now  
Old 06-03-2012, 06:39 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
OS: Windows 7



Actually there is this one process "MsMpEng.exe" showing on the task manager, its taking average of 50 CPU, I think there lies the problem, its a system thing located in a folder called Microsoft Security Client.
__________________
MSabbah is offline  
Old 06-04-2012, 01:47 AM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 27,216
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


This process belongs to Windows Defender. It will take up high CPU if it is scanning. Microsoft Security Essentials should have disabled Defender.
spunk.funk is online now  
Old 06-04-2012, 05:35 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
OS: Windows 7



Hmmm when I tried to open Windows defender I got this message "This program is turned off..." so it is turned OFF. How come it's taking this amount of resources??
__________________
MSabbah is offline  
Old 06-04-2012, 12:25 PM   #8
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 27,216
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Quote:
You can also run Process Explorer to see what is using all the CPU.
Microsoft Security Essentials should disable Windows Defender. If MSE is scanning it will cause a high CPU. You can uninstall Windows Defender and see if that helps. Use Process Explorer to get a better handle on what is happening.
spunk.funk is online now  
Old 06-04-2012, 03:22 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
OS: Windows 7



Now to some the problem up. MsMpEng.exe is the problem as Process Explorer shows although Windows Defender is turned off. I can't uninstall Windows Defender like a regular program, but I have tried to STOP the process MsMpEng.exe but then Microsoft Security Essentials was turned off (I don't understand that. Aren't they irrelevant???). I have tried Malwarebytes scan, it found stuff but it didn't solve the problem.
Any other suggestions..?
__________________
MSabbah is offline  
Old 06-04-2012, 07:03 PM   #10
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 27,216
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Uninstall MSE and then
open Windows Defender > tools > options > disable realtime.
Go to Start/Search type msconfig press enter go to startups tab> remove/ uncheck Windows Defender.
Then go toStart/Search and type Services.msc and press enter scroll down to Windows Defender, double click it and make the Startup Type Disabled
Restart the computer and test if there are no longer any CPU spikes and then reinstall MSE
spunk.funk is online now  
Old 06-05-2012, 03:14 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
OS: Windows 7



Okay now we have got svchost.exe process taking over the resources
How sneaky this is!!
__________________
MSabbah is offline  
Old 06-05-2012, 04:18 AM   #12
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
BSOD Kernel Dump Analyst
 
satrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Wales U.K.
Posts: 2,382
OS: W7 SP1 HP x64

My System


From Task Manager, right-click the offending svchost and select Go to Services - which Services are highlighted?
__________________
satrow is online now  
Old 06-06-2012, 06:09 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
OS: Windows 7



There are many services for this process, should I try stopping them one by one, till I figure out which one is causing the problem?? Or them is a harmful action??
__________________
MSabbah is offline  
Old 06-06-2012, 06:24 AM   #14
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
BSOD Kernel Dump Analyst
 
satrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Wales U.K.
Posts: 2,382
OS: W7 SP1 HP x64

My System


If you listed them we may be able to pick out the likely problem.
__________________
satrow is online now  
Old 06-06-2012, 07:20 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
OS: Windows 7



wudfsvc
Wlansvc
UxSms
TrkWks
SysMain
PcaSvc
Netman
HomeGroupListener
hidserv
AudioEndpointBuilder
__________________
MSabbah is offline  
Old 06-06-2012, 08:05 AM   #16
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
BSOD Kernel Dump Analyst
 
satrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Wales U.K.
Posts: 2,382
OS: W7 SP1 HP x64

My System


If the laptop is a standalone - no LAN - then I think all but the hidserv can be safely stopped to test.

Process Explorer should be of help too.
__________________
satrow is online now  
Old 06-06-2012, 03:33 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
OS: Windows 7



If by "No LAN" you mean no "wired connection" then yes I don't use wired connection, but I use wireless connection
I know my next question is really dumb But how exactly Process Explorer can help?? Cus so far I'm using it the way I use Task Manager
__________________
MSabbah is offline  
Old 06-06-2012, 04:30 PM   #18
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
BSOD Kernel Dump Analyst
 
satrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Wales U.K.
Posts: 2,382
OS: W7 SP1 HP x64

My System


No LAN = no local connections, shared folders, etc., internet only.

I can't think of an easy tutorial for Process Explorer, it's so complex. How about a blog by the author where he's looking for something similar: The Case of the System Process CPU Spikes - Mark's Blog - Site Home - TechNet Blogs
__________________
satrow is online now  
Old 09-19-2012, 01:59 AM   #19
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



How the H were you supposed to follow that video ? - couldn't even read it.
__________________
Tomken15 is offline  
Old 09-19-2012, 01:48 PM   #20
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 5,919
OS: Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by code91 View Post
:D
Just click on it to open that video on youtube. There you will find below video text with three steps and expl.

And, there is HD quality. Pause , play . . . Hope i help.

Sorry!
Thanks, but it was still too small for me to read in 720pHD - will google the title of the video so I can full screen it.

__________________
Tomken15 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BSOD various file errors.
Hi, I've had some bsod's for a while and i can't figure out how to solve them, I tried hardware testers and the the CPU, GPU , memory and disk passed without errors, i also tried BSOD Viewer and i saw so many different erros but with one common file in all of them, ntoskrl.exe. So I suspect this is...
Tonicas BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 17 03-09-2012 02:43 PM
High CPU usage while scanning with HP M2727nfs
Dear Forum! I have a problem at work with a system composed of an Esprimo P5905 computer and a HP M2727nfs multifunctional device. It seems that the they don't like to work together because when I'm scanning using the ADF the CPU usage is always at 100%, making the scanning process very slow....
birrbert Printer Support 0 01-17-2012 04:38 AM
Cpu Usage Randomly Hits 100%
It seems to happen for no reason at all, occurring when I'm in the middle of watching a video, browsing the web, etc. Prior to finding this message board, I had used AVG anti-virus (previously Symantec) to scan my computer, and while Symantec used to find infections every now and then (and...
Ray AP19 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 13 07-04-2011 03:30 PM
CPU usage HIGH when using a program
Hi , ive been having some problems with my laptop (acer aspire 7738G) , where i had superlow FPS while gaming , using photoshop , 3Ds Max , even when scrolling down a pdf it could get slow sometimes . So after allot of missery i sended it to Acer and they "fixed" it , they just updated my bios and...
LIKEaBAWS Motherboards, Bios & CPU 3 04-13-2011 06:54 AM
Show cpu and ram usage in taskbar?
I would like to be able to monitor my cpu usage and physical ram usage in the task bar, much like how windows 7 has a desktop gadget. Google search has told me to use task manager, and to check the "hide when minimized" option, and it'll display the square green and black meter. But for some...
wkw427 Windows XP Support 5 12-31-2010 12:23 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:30 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts