Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support

Computer restarted during Windows Easy Transfer HELP!

This is a discussion on Computer restarted during Windows Easy Transfer HELP! within the Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I got a new laptop with Windows 7 and was transferring the files from my desktop computer over to it


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-29-2010, 02:25 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 15
OS: XP Pro Service Pack 3



I got a new laptop with Windows 7 and was transferring the files from my desktop computer over to it using Windows Easy Transfer over the wireless network. The transfer of the files was done, but it still had the shared files to get through, which according to the estimated time was going to take another 10 or so hours (200 + gb of files). I let it do that while I slept.

When I got up the next day, I saw the laptop was at the log on screen. Turned out it had automatically updated itself during the early morning. The old desktop computer's WET window said "attempting to re-connect" or something.

Anyway, it seems like most if not all of the files I wanted have been transferred over anyway, but I'm afraid that the broken transfer may have screwed up my originally brand new and pristine Windows 7 and laptop. Windows Live Messenger seems to keep getting an error now when Windows boots up. And there's a few folders that I can't access (they have a lock symbol next to them)

Please help! Thanks in advance!

__________________
lao01 is offline  
Old 04-29-2010, 02:44 AM   #2
Certifiable Lazy Bum
 
sobeit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NEAR
Posts: 17,229
OS: win7pro/mint17


Send a message via Yahoo to sobeit

most likely you will have to take ownership of some files you cannot access at this time. see the following

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windo...menu-in-vista/

if you had xp on the old computer (going by your profile) then some settings just may not work in win7 so you may need to manually do some adjusting.

as far as the error, we will need the exact error message.

You can always do a system restore point to a previously save restore point and try again.

__________________
the truth is a three edged sword - your truth, my truth and the real truth.
sobeit is offline  
Old 04-29-2010, 03:18 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 15
OS: XP Pro Service Pack 3



Thanks for the quick reply Sobert.

Yes, I had Windows XP on the old computer.

I'm not sure about the error with Messenger. When I log in to windows, a dialogue box in the bottom right corner comes up saying messenger had some issue trying to start and then says it is trying to resolve the issue with a green progress bar that keeps flashing. After a while, it gives up and says it couldn't fix the problem. I can sign in fine though and use it no problems....

So you don't think the sudden restart while the transfer wasn't yet completed would have any detrimental effect the system?
__________________
lao01 is offline  
Old 04-29-2010, 03:23 AM   #4
Certifiable Lazy Bum
 
sobeit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NEAR
Posts: 17,229
OS: win7pro/mint17


Send a message via Yahoo to sobeit

Quote:
Originally Posted by lao01 View Post
So you don't think the sudden restart while the transfer wasn't yet completed would have any detrimental effect the system?
I really cannot say yay or nay, it depends on what it was coping at the time of restart. Most likely, nothing major, maybe just some minor adjustments of settings.
__________________
the truth is a three edged sword - your truth, my truth and the real truth.
sobeit is offline  
Old 04-29-2010, 03:25 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 15
OS: XP Pro Service Pack 3



Also, if I wanted to restore the computer to the point before I started the transfer, how would I go about doing that? Thanks again.
__________________
lao01 is offline  
Old 04-29-2010, 03:29 AM   #6
Certifiable Lazy Bum
 
sobeit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NEAR
Posts: 17,229
OS: win7pro/mint17


Send a message via Yahoo to sobeit

* Press F8 when your computer starts.
* Choose System Recovery which should be the first option
* You will be prompted for user name password which should be an administrator account.
* Next you will get 5 ways of making a restore : Startup repair, System Restore, Windows complete pc restore, Windows Memory Diagnostic tool and Command prompt
__________________
the truth is a three edged sword - your truth, my truth and the real truth.
sobeit is offline  
Old 04-29-2010, 03:33 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 15
OS: XP Pro Service Pack 3



Would windows complete pc restore be like having the laptop back to the way it was before I turned it on for the first time? Sorry for all the questions.
__________________
lao01 is offline  
Old 04-29-2010, 03:37 AM   #8
Certifiable Lazy Bum
 
sobeit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NEAR
Posts: 17,229
OS: win7pro/mint17


Send a message via Yahoo to sobeit

Quote:
Originally Posted by lao01 View Post
Would windows complete pc restore be like having the laptop back to the way it was before I turned it on for the first time? Sorry for all the questions.
It should return your system to the way it was the first time you turned it on.

no problem with the questions
__________________
the truth is a three edged sword - your truth, my truth and the real truth.
sobeit is offline  
Old 04-29-2010, 03:47 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 15
OS: XP Pro Service Pack 3



Ok, cool then. It's an HP Dv6 by the way...I won't lose all the HP bundled stuff during the restore?

thanks again for your patience!
__________________
lao01 is offline  
Old 04-29-2010, 03:50 AM   #10
Certifiable Lazy Bum
 
sobeit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NEAR
Posts: 17,229
OS: win7pro/mint17


Send a message via Yahoo to sobeit

nope, you should not lose the bundled stuff :-)
__________________
the truth is a three edged sword - your truth, my truth and the real truth.
sobeit is offline  
Old 04-29-2010, 03:51 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 15
OS: XP Pro Service Pack 3



Excellent! Thanks so much.

__________________
lao01 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:56 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts