Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support

Computer only responds in safe mode

This is a discussion on Computer only responds in safe mode within the Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I originally took this problem to the malware section as I thought that was the problem. The Chemist took me


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-04-2012, 07:20 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 33
OS: Vista home



I originally took this problem to the malware section as I thought that was the problem. The Chemist took me through all the steps with combofix and said everything is clean, and that the problem may be a Windows 7 problem.
I am unable to click on anything to open in normal mode. Sometimes things change lose color and look opaque, but nothing will open. Safe mode seems fine. The only problems I have had in safe mode is the cursor jumping around while typing. Also I cannot click directly on documents from the start menu, I have to click on computer, then documents from there.

Thanks for any help.

__________________
mwutke is offline  
Old 04-04-2012, 07:54 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Cervantes100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
OS: Windows XP Service pack 3, Windows Vista, and Windows 7


Try restoring the computer back.

__________________
Cervantes100 is offline  
Old 04-05-2012, 03:51 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 33
OS: Vista home



I have no restore points. The Dell dock has problems too
__________________
mwutke is offline  
Old 04-05-2012, 09:27 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Cervantes100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
OS: Windows XP Service pack 3, Windows Vista, and Windows 7


You cannot restore back in safe mode?
__________________
Cervantes100 is offline  
Old 04-05-2012, 10:11 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 33
OS: Vista home



Yes, it says there are no restore points on this computer
__________________
mwutke is offline  
Old 04-05-2012, 10:12 AM   #6
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 51,289
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



Have you tried running a start up repair from the install or recovery disc
__________________









Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 04-05-2012, 12:34 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 33
OS: Vista home



Unfortunately I have no installation disk either
__________________
mwutke is offline  
Old 04-05-2012, 05:13 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Cervantes100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
OS: Windows XP Service pack 3, Windows Vista, and Windows 7


Did you have like a virus on your computer like malware telling you that you have multiple viruses on your computer and buy this program to remove? Is it possible that it still running in the background?
__________________
Cervantes100 is offline  
Old 04-05-2012, 05:16 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Cervantes100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
OS: Windows XP Service pack 3, Windows Vista, and Windows 7


What errors comes up when you try to click?
__________________
Cervantes100 is offline  
Old 04-05-2012, 05:47 PM   #10
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 5,877
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.



Hi, there are a number of things we want you to do please do them all and post back with the information requested.

NOTE:- If as Joe asked you have a yellow check against any device do not proceed just post back and let us know what it is, if not:-

Open a cmd prompt as admin, go to start search and type:- cmd, right click on the returned cmd.exe and select "run as administrator" at the prompt type:-

Code:
chkdsk/f
(press enter) when asked about the volume select Y and restart your computer, checkdisk will run at boot, will take a while. After this windows will boot up.

Next go to cmd as admin again, this time type:-
Code:
sfc/scannow
(press enter) system file checker will run will take awhile.

Next press the win + R keys together in the run box type:- msconfig (press OK) System configuration will open select the "startup" tab and deselect ALL items, except your Anti Virus program (which is BTW? ).

Then go to "services" tab and select the "hide all microsoft services" next uncheck ALL remaining services. At this time restart computer.

How is your computer performing now we need to know.

Also from your machine can you include for us, cmd as admin and type:-

Code:
systeminfo> 0 & notepad 0
(press enter)

post the notepad outcome here

Next type at cmd :-

Code:
tasklist> 1 & notepad 1
(press enter)

post the notepad outcome here

Next type at cmd:-

Code:
net start> 2 & notepad 2
(press enter)

post the notepad outcome here.

WE will need to re check items in msconfig later , you will see a configuration message after boot just check the "do not show this, option"
__________________

jenae is offline  
Old 04-05-2012, 08:04 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 33
OS: Vista home



I had no virus asking me to buy something to repair. My malwarebymes did remove something called pup.bitminer. No error messages come up as it does not respond at all. I will follow your last instructions and respond back. Thanks
__________________
mwutke is offline  
Old 04-05-2012, 09:22 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 33
OS: Vista home



The only thing I noted on chkdsk/f was 4kb in bad sectors and it restarted quickly on its own

On the system scan, it stopped after 31% complete during verification phase. It said Windows Resource protection could not perform the requested operation.

The machine still did not respond after unchecking the boxes. The blue circle will turn a few seconds the first time after clicking and then nothing happens.


Host Name: MIKE-PC
OS Name: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium
OS Version: 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1 Build 7601
OS Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation
OS Configuration: Standalone Workstation
OS Build Type: Multiprocessor Free
Registered Owner: Mike
Registered Organization:
Product ID: 00359-OEM-8992687-00095
Original Install Date: 12/8/2010, 9:54:42 PM
System Boot Time: 4/5/2012, 10:55:58 PM
System Manufacturer: Dell Inc.
System Model: Inspiron M5030
System Type: x64-based PC
Processor(s): 1 Processor(s) Installed.
[01]: AMD64 Family 16 Model 6 Stepping 3 AuthenticAMD ~2194 Mhz
BIOS Version: Dell Inc. A03, 9/10/2010
Windows Directory: C:\Windows
System Directory: C:\Windows\system32
Boot Device: \Device\HarddiskVolume2
System Locale: en-us;English (United States)
Input Locale: en-us;English (United States)
Time Zone: (UTC-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
Total Physical Memory: 2,812 MB
Available Physical Memory: 2,173 MB
Virtual Memory: Max Size: 5,622 MB
Virtual Memory: Available: 5,027 MB
Virtual Memory: In Use: 595 MB
Page File Location(s): C:\pagefile.sys
Domain: WORKGROUP
Logon Server: \\MIKE-PC
Hotfix(s): 100 Hotfix(s) Installed.
[01]: 982861
[02]: KB971033
[03]: KB2305420
[04]: KB2393802
[05]: KB2425227
[06]: KB2446710
[07]: KB2475792
[08]: KB2476490
[09]: KB2478662
[10]: KB2479628
[11]: KB2479943
[12]: KB2484033
[13]: KB2485376
[14]: KB2487426
[15]: KB2488113
[16]: KB2491683
[17]: KB2492386
[18]: KB2503658
[19]: KB2503665
[20]: KB2505438
[21]: KB2506014
[22]: KB2506212
[23]: KB2506223
[24]: KB2506928
[25]: KB2507618
[26]: KB2507938
[27]: KB2508272
[28]: KB2508429
[29]: KB2509553
[30]: KB2511250
[31]: KB2511455
[32]: KB2515325
[33]: KB2518869
[34]: KB2522422
[35]: KB2524375
[36]: KB2525694
[37]: KB2529073
[38]: KB2530548
[39]: KB2532531
[40]: KB2533552
[41]: KB2533623
[42]: KB2534366
[43]: KB2536275
[44]: KB2536276
[45]: KB2539635
[46]: KB2541014
[47]: KB2544893
[48]: KB2545698
[49]: KB2547666
[50]: KB2552343
[51]: KB2555917
[52]: KB2556532
[53]: KB2559049
[54]: KB2560656
[55]: KB2562937
[56]: KB2563227
[57]: KB2563894
[58]: KB2564958
[59]: KB2567053
[60]: KB2567680
[61]: KB2570791
[62]: KB2570947
[63]: KB2572077
[64]: KB2579686
[65]: KB2584146
[66]: KB2585542
[67]: KB2586448
[68]: KB2588516
[69]: KB2603229
[70]: KB2607712
[71]: KB2616676
[72]: KB2617657
[73]: KB2618444
[74]: KB2618451
[75]: KB2619339
[76]: KB2620704
[77]: KB2620712
[78]: KB2621440
[79]: KB2631813
[80]: KB2633873
[81]: KB2633952
[82]: KB2639308
[83]: KB2639417
[84]: KB2640148
[85]: KB2641653
[86]: KB2641690
[87]: KB2644615
[88]: KB2645640
[89]: KB2647516
[90]: KB2647518
[91]: KB2654428
[92]: KB2656356
[93]: KB2660075
[94]: KB2660465
[95]: KB2665364
[96]: KB2667402
[97]: KB958488
[98]: KB976902
[99]: KB976932
[100]: KB982018
Network Card(s): 2 NIC(s) Installed.
[01]: Atheros AR8152 PCI-E Fast Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.20)
Connection Name: Local Area Connection
Status: Media disconnected
[02]: Atheros AR9285 802.11b/g/n WiFi Adapter
Connection Name: Wireless Network Connection
DHCP Enabled: Yes
DHCP Server: 192.168.2.1
IP address(es)
[01]: 192.168.2.3
[02]: fe80::90ec:e9d8:b03a:56e1



Image Name PID Session Name Session# Mem Usage
========================= ======== ================ =========== ============
System Idle Process 0 Services 0 24 K
System 4 Services 0 300 K
smss.exe 208 Services 0 1,084 K
csrss.exe 296 Services 0 3,608 K
csrss.exe 332 Console 1 5,980 K
wininit.exe 340 Services 0 4,404 K
winlogon.exe 380 Console 1 5,252 K
services.exe 428 Services 0 7,112 K
lsass.exe 436 Services 0 10,540 K
lsm.exe 448 Services 0 4,060 K
svchost.exe 544 Services 0 8,552 K
svchost.exe 616 Services 0 6,564 K
svchost.exe 704 Services 0 10,780 K
svchost.exe 744 Services 0 17,432 K
svchost.exe 784 Services 0 15,812 K
svchost.exe 836 Services 0 6,792 K
svchost.exe 864 Services 0 13,700 K
svchost.exe 988 Services 0 10,228 K
svchost.exe 1192 Services 0 5,268 K
explorer.exe 1312 Console 1 58,300 K
ctfmon.exe 1380 Console 1 3,456 K
firefox.exe 1892 Console 1 148,904 K
plugin-container.exe 1244 Console 1 15,144 K
cmd.exe 1840 Console 1 2,760 K
conhost.exe 1888 Console 1 4,128 K
tasklist.exe 1364 Console 1 5,552 K
WmiPrvSE.exe 1212 Services 0 6,008 K


These Windows services are started:

Base Filtering Engine
CNG Key Isolation
Cryptographic Services
DCOM Server Process Launcher
DHCP Client
DNS Client
Encrypting File System (EFS)
Extensible Authentication Protocol
IKE and AuthIP IPsec Keying Modules
IPsec Policy Agent
Network Connections
Network List Service
Network Location Awareness
Network Store Interface Service
Plug and Play
Power
Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
RPC Endpoint Mapper
TCP/IP NetBIOS Helper
User Profile Service
Windows Driver Foundation - User-mode Driver Framework
Windows Event Log
Windows Firewall
Windows Management Instrumentation
Windows Modules Installer
WLAN AutoConfig
Workstation

The command completed successfully.

I am using AVAST Pro antivirus
__________________
mwutke is offline  
Old 04-05-2012, 09:34 PM   #13
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 5,877
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.



Hi, I do not know how, as this thread was supposed to apply to a different post, I have never seen this before.... however no harm done, there is something wrong with the services running you posted could you do this again:- cmd as admin:-

net start > 0 & notepad 0
__________________

jenae is offline  
Old 04-06-2012, 01:29 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 97
OS: Win 7



jenae i did everything you told me to do i even added a feww things that may help they're are on this post

Problem's Unknown help Please?
__________________
Vizardking is offline  
Old 04-06-2012, 04:05 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 33
OS: Vista home



Some how when you asked to do the steps found in my post, when they responded it stayed on my thread.

Here is your request

These Windows services are started:

Base Filtering Engine
CNG Key Isolation
Cryptographic Services
DCOM Server Process Launcher
DHCP Client
DNS Client
Encrypting File System (EFS)
Extensible Authentication Protocol
IKE and AuthIP IPsec Keying Modules
IPsec Policy Agent
Network Connections
Network List Service
Network Location Awareness
Network Store Interface Service
Plug and Play
Power
Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
RPC Endpoint Mapper
TCP/IP NetBIOS Helper
User Profile Service
Windows Driver Foundation - User-mode Driver Framework
Windows Event Log
Windows Firewall
Windows Management Instrumentation
WLAN AutoConfig
Workstation

The command completed successfully.
__________________
mwutke is offline  
Old 04-06-2012, 04:11 PM   #16
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 5,877
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.



Hi, well if that's it, you have a serious number of non started services. Go to start search and type:- services.msc (press enter).

Now have a good read through this, note the defaults and set yours accordingly.

Black Viper’s Windows 7 Service Pack 1 Service Configurations | Black Viper | www.blackviper.com
__________________

jenae is offline  
Old 04-07-2012, 03:06 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 33
OS: Vista home



After resetting to default service settings, the computer responds fine in normal mode until you connect with Word and Excel opening fine for example. When connected, it will not open Firefox or Chrome. The blue circle turns for about 2 minutes and quits. (Before connecting it will at least lt will bring up a white window when clicking on Firefox and Chrome and give you a message) It then does the same thing if trying to open other applications as well, such as Word. Blue circle and won't open. Even after disconnecting apps still will not open. If you restart they will. I tried both wireless and hardwire with the same results. My other computer is working fine on the internet.
__________________
mwutke is offline  
Old 04-07-2012, 03:13 PM   #18
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 5,877
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.



Hi, you mention it gives you a message " lt will bring up a white window when clicking on Firefox and Chrome and give you a message".

What is this message? And go to start search and type eventvwr.msc expand windows logs under application look for red error warnings could you let us know (screen shot is fine) OR right click select properties and copy what you see.
__________________

jenae is offline  
Old 04-07-2012, 04:41 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 33
OS: Vista home



The white screen would only come up when not connected. Just the typical message about not accessing internet.

There were over 48000 lines on the log so could not copy. 3/4 were errors from Bonjour services program. Disabled about 3 weeks ago.

Other errors were:

TOASTER.EXE ID of 0
Side by Side ID of 59 and 63
Application Errors ID of 1000, 1005
Application hang-up 1002
System restore 8193
VSS
CAPI2 ID* 512
.Net Runtime ID 1023

The event viewer would quit responding in normal mode so I went back to safe mode
__________________
mwutke is offline  
Old 04-07-2012, 05:49 PM   #20
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 5,877
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.



Hi, go to start, search and type:- sysdm.cpl (press enter) open system protection and uncheck the c drive. Restart computer and repeat the process this time put a check in c drive. This will remove any previous restore points and start a fresh.

__________________

jenae is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
computer not accessing router after new XP install
I have a Linksys WRT54G to which 2 computers are connected of which one has no problems at all. The other computer just had its hard drive replaced and Windows XP Pro SP1 installed on the new hard drive. With the new operating system, I cannot get the computer to access the router. The...
BaalShofar Networking Support 11 04-12-2012 02:09 PM
Computer not posting - have beep codes
I have not been able to boot my PC today. it will not post at all and im getting a beep code. 1 long 2 short and its continuous till i shut down... i removed all ram and gpu but still get the same beep code. my mobo is an asus M4A785TDM-EVO i dont know my bios. i NEED my computer for many things...
curtbud Motherboards, Bios & CPU 10 04-07-2012 06:11 AM
fixed crashing but now can not log in! ;(
Man what is the deal with vista! Ok finally fixed major crash & bsod problem. But now I can not log in at the vista login screen. Touchpad & keyboard will not work. But it will work at the bios screen or At the recovery disc screens. After I reboot & vista loads where I put My pw goes its...
BliTzer850 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 8 04-05-2012 09:25 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:17 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts