Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support

change .txt to .ini?

This is a discussion on change .txt to .ini? within the Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I've installed Lord of the Rings the Battle for Middle-earth (1) and I simply can't get it started, I've googled


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-27-2010, 07:42 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 8
OS: windows7



I've installed Lord of the Rings the Battle for Middle-earth (1) and I simply can't get it started, I've googled alot and found many fixes that didn't work for me, ultimately I need to make a .txt file, rename it to Options.ini, while writing some things in the document and that should make the game launch, problem is, how do I change the txt. to .ini?

Here are links to my problem:
http://www.sevenforums.com/gaming/32...rth-2-a-2.html

http://www.techsupportforum.com/f59/...ii-377200.html

if you have any idea what's wrong here, I would be extremely happy, this is one of the more fun rtsrp games I've played.

In advance thanks!

__________________
Problesome is offline  
Old 06-27-2010, 08:01 PM   #2
TSF Team Emeritus
 
reventon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5,177
OS: Windows 7 x64, XP, Fedora



Hi,

Go to START -> type Folder Option press enter -> go to the View tab then scroll down and uncheck the box beside Hide extensions for known file types

Then go back to your txt file and you should see the .txt extenstion on the end - just change it to a .ini

You will still be able to open the file with notepad (just right click on it and select edit)

Regards,
Reventon

__________________
reventon is offline  
Old 06-28-2010, 07:31 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 8
OS: windows7



I have "show hidden maps and extentions" enabled, but when I go to C:\Users\"my name"\AppData\Roaming\My Battle for Middle-earth Files, I can still only see the .txt document I made called options.ini, I simple cannot figure out how to change it to .ini document / file, when I looked into it, the name of the document was " options.ini.txt " though I only named it options.ini, any ideas?
__________________
Problesome is offline  
Old 06-28-2010, 07:34 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 8
OS: windows7



the official name: Options.ini.txt - file type: text document, I simple can't change that to .ini grr :>
__________________
Problesome is offline  
Old 06-28-2010, 07:46 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 1,918
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64 Update 1, Windows 7 SP1 x64 & x86, VISTA SP2 x64 & x86, Windows XP SP3

My System


Have you tried to rename it options.ini using right click, then rename?
__________________
Lead3 is offline  
Old 06-28-2010, 08:04 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 8
OS: windows7



UPDATE

I took a random .ini file and I put in the stuff I was told to from the guide, and I put that into the game where it was supposed to be, everything according to the guide, but that didn't work, I don't know if it was wrong of me to do what I did, or if the fix simply doesn't work for me, either way, any suggestions?
__________________
Problesome is offline  
Old 06-28-2010, 08:18 AM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 1,918
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64 Update 1, Windows 7 SP1 x64 & x86, VISTA SP2 x64 & x86, Windows XP SP3

My System


Did you rename the random .ini file to options.ini or leave it with its old name?

Did you try my suggestion from the previous post?

Also, if you save a file using Notepad, select save as and then select the down arrow next to save as type and select all files. Then type in options.ini in the file name block. This will save the file as options.ini and not options.ini.txt.
__________________
Lead3 is offline  
Old 06-28-2010, 01:55 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 8
OS: windows7



I renamed the random .ini to options.ini, and the file had a "gear" on it, I also tried your previous suggestion but it didn't work, i'm gonna try your new suggestion and see if that works.
__________________
Problesome is offline  
Old 06-28-2010, 02:00 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 8
OS: windows7



6 Thumbs up, the last suggestion worked, I guess I was doing it wrong all along, but whatever :D Thank you so much, now I'll be able to enjoy the game without lag in the later missions.. (yes my old pc sucked **** :)

Once agian thank you
__________________
Problesome is offline  
Old 06-28-2010, 07:15 PM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 1,918
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64 Update 1, Windows 7 SP1 x64 & x86, VISTA SP2 x64 & x86, Windows XP SP3

My System


You are welcome. I'm glad it worked for you.

__________________
Lead3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:56 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts