Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support

change language from spanish to english

This is a discussion on change language from spanish to english within the Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi I have just brought a new acer laptop . it runs on vista home premium. I realy need to


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-07-2007, 12:51 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
OS: vista home edition



Hi I have just brought a new acer laptop . it runs on vista home premium. I realy need to change the language to English any ideas..... I have set the country and every thing up in english but every thing else remains in spanish...

__________________
theresasawers is offline  
Old 08-07-2007, 05:17 AM   #2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Tech Support Forum, Online - Otherwise Brighton, United Kingdom
Posts: 2,186
OS: Dual Booting - Windows XP Home Edition SP2 & Vista Home Premium

My System

Send a message via MSN to Jaymie1989

Hi,

Welcome To TSF.

Have you changed the language and region in control panel?

Jay.

__________________
Jaymie1989 is offline  
Old 08-07-2007, 01:48 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
konradinho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: EU
Posts: 48
OS: Vista Business


Send a message via Skype™ to konradinho

What is still in Spanish?
__________________
konradinho is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 05:09 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
OS: vista home edition



Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaymie1989 View Post
Hi,

Welcome To TSF.

Have you changed the language and region in control panel?

Jay.
Hi

When I set the lap top up It ask for country, language, etc. I put it all into English. However all the instructions etc for the progs and things come up in Spanish, so any ideas
cheers
theresa
__________________
theresasawers is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 05:59 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
konradinho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: EU
Posts: 48
OS: Vista Business


Send a message via Skype™ to konradinho

Where does your laptop originate from? I assume that the parent language of the OS is Spanish... :)

You may want to look at your display language. This is what you do:

Start > Control Panel > Clock, Language, and Region > Regional and Language Options.

Once in the Regional and Language Options, click the Keyboards and Languages tab. If you see a drop down list of languages, see if it is set to English. If not, set to English. However, if you do not have this list there, you may need to install it.

__________________
konradinho is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help please - Windows taking 10 minutes to load, works fine after that.
This just started today. When I turn my computer on it takes about a minute or two to go through the windows splash screen, then once it loads my desktop it hangs for about 10 minutes until finally it will load all my startup programs and such. Once everything loads it works fine, just for some...
Arcnite Windows XP Support 3 05-09-2007 02:59 PM
Possible Driver or Hardware Conflict
Hello all, I am playing IL2, or trying to at least. I am having a problem trying to play online, the game works well (most of the time). Any help on this matter would be great. When I attempt to get online I get the following error message: STOP 0x0000000A...
polisasimo Online/Network Gaming Support 1 02-03-2007 10:28 AM
Fatal Error: Installation ended prematurely because of an error
OK, I recently purchased Dawn of War Gold Edition (It contains DoW and Winter Assault). When I tried to install it before it even asked for the CD Key I got this error message: Fatal Error- Installation ended prematurely due to an error. I went on THQ.com No Help! I went to Relic Forums Nothing!...
Chrisafp07 PC Gaming Support 2 10-17-2006 08:15 PM
Please Help Me
Hi im new to the tech support. I have a Dell Dimension 3100 with integrated graphics card and sound(Intel Graphics Media Accelerator 900). Im not a geek i only know the very basics of computers. As you already know my computer is not meant for gaming looking at my DXDIAG specs below. It is fairly...
Entangle PC Gaming Support 13 10-16-2006 01:35 AM
network controller
I have a dell latitude C-640 running XP pro. Under device manager I have a yellow question mark in the branch of other devices. I also have a yellow exclamation point in the sub-branch called network controllers. I cannot seem to find the driver it is asking for and know not what controller it...
cowboy59 Laptop Support 4 04-19-2006 03:02 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:32 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts