Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support

Adobe Flash - can't update.

This is a discussion on Adobe Flash - can't update. within the Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. So, according to Firefox's status on my addons currently installed, I had updates for the following: Java Shockwave for Director


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-25-2012, 11:10 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 121
OS: 98 SE/2000/XP SP3/7 (64-bit)

My System


So, according to Firefox's status on my addons currently installed, I had updates for the following:

Java
Shockwave for Director
Shockwave Flash

So, I went and downloaded and installed both versions of Java, updated fine. I downloaded the latest installer for "Shockwave for Director" and it installed fine, yet the addon page still thinks it needs updated.

Now, here's the problem, which has been going on for a while, which I have been unable to fix.

Whenever I get the latest installer (I have 6 copies of it now) for Flash from Adobe's website, and run it.. after allowing it access via the prompt, the process proceeds to sit in the background and do nothing. No GUI appears or anything.

I've sat and waited for it. Nothing happens, except the process eventually disappears. I really have no idea when this started to happen, as I used to updated Flash whenever it said it needed it (usually when I'd start the PC up, Adobe would pop up with its little gray window saying an update was available, so I would update it then, and all was well).

Now, however, it seems I'm unable to do so. Of course, I've run all the preliminary scans to make sure it's not malware-related, and it isn't. Something, for some reason, is just preventing the GUI from appearing.

Anyone have any ideas on how to fix this, or an alternative method of installation that may work?

Thanks!

__________________
Requimatic is offline  
Old 03-26-2012, 11:32 AM   #2
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 53,629
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



Hi flash comes in 2 versions one for ie and another for other browsers,try uninstalling adobe and reinstall the latest version and see how it goes
Adobe - Web Players
Adobe - Adobe Reader download - All versions
__________________









Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgraded Firefox, can't get the old version back
Hi. I jsut upgraded to the latest version of Firefox (11.0) and, as I don't find it particularly pleasant to use, would like to go back to my previous version. There are a couple of problems with this, however: 1. I don't actually know what version I had before, I never paid much attention,...
Igjarjuk Mozilla/Firefox Browsers 12 07-10-2012 10:39 AM
CAN'T RUN CHKDSK EVEN IN SAFE MODE!
HI JUST FINISHEED READING ABOUT THE THE PERSON WHO HAD THE SAME PROBLEM ON A DIFFERENT OPERATING SYSTEM. I TRIED ALL THE PROCEDURES THAT jcgriff2 SUGGESTED-AS IN "C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEN32\CHKDSK C:\F\F\V\X" AND GOT THE OLD CHKDSK AT NEXT STARTUP MESSAGE. CLICKING YES JUST GETS THE MESSAGE THAT CHKDSK...
DAPOLSZOWY Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 25 05-12-2012 04:27 AM
Flash on Optimus V
I have an Optimus V and I wanted to know if there's any way to make flash compatible with my phone(preferably without losing my rom and apps). I try to download adobe flash and it says it's not compatible with my phone. These are my specifications. rom: CyanogenMod-7.1.0.1-LG-...
xarmok7 Android OS 90 05-02-2012 02:24 PM
Can't rename Hamachi!
Please help! Hamachi adapter is currently named "Local Network Connection 3", and I can't rename it to Hamachi because a connection with that name apparently already exists. But, I can't find it anywhere! Thank you for any assistance :sad:
nanashikun Networking Support 3 03-26-2012 09:04 PM
Why can't I defrag from windows?
This has always irked me.. I think it may be something to do with Steam, but I'm not sure. I have an older computer that I use for team fortress 2, and because of that, about 50gb on it are instances of Steam that run in sandboxes However, because of that, I can not defrag the disk. ...
wkw427 Hard Drive Support 3 03-25-2012 05:50 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:19 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts