Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

Wrong amount of RAM shows after upgrade: SOLUTION

This is a discussion on Wrong amount of RAM shows after upgrade: SOLUTION within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I thought I would post an informational thread for people having the same problem as I did. I recently upgraded


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-25-2011, 10:33 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
guitarfreak5892's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: OH, US
Posts: 52
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate

My System


I thought I would post an informational thread for people having the same problem as I did.

I recently upgraded RAM on two laptops, one xp and one vista, and after installation both computers still showed the old amount of RAM in task manager, system specs, and msinfo32. I tried everything to fix it; reseating the ram, switching sticks to every configuration, etc. (I never found a solution on the internet either.)

I finally realized that on both laptops I had set maxmem and maxprocessors in msconfig previous to the upgrade. So I went into msconfig (go to 'Run', type msconfig, hit enter) and unchecked those two boxes in the advanced settings under the BOOT.INI tab. I then restarted and VOILA, the correct amount of RAM now appears. You can now go back into msconfig and recheck the maxmem and maxprocessors.

My system can now utilize ALL of my RAM!

Note: this may not be a solution to ALL problems where the wrong amount of RAM shows.

__________________
guitarfreak5892 is offline  
Old 11-26-2011, 07:37 AM   #2
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: England, UK
Posts: 4,525
OS: Windows 7 x86 SP1



Thanks for that, but those options in msconfig are only intended to be changed from their defaults for troubleshooting a specific problem. Therefore, I doubt many people will have meddled with it to change anything like you apparently did.

If there isn't a problem, you simply leave it at the default settings.

__________________
pip22 is offline  
Old 11-26-2011, 08:51 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
guitarfreak5892's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: OH, US
Posts: 52
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate

My System


Those settings are not just for troubleshooting. If you have a multi-core computer or an extremely large amount of RAM those settings help speedup boot time A LOT. Don't listen to that guy ^
Any advanced Windows user know that the "default" settings are almost never the "correct" settings.

But like I said, this is only a problem that would probably show up with advanced users only. So it's very rare that this might happen. But, anyone who does now knows the solution.
__________________
guitarfreak5892 is offline  
Old 11-26-2011, 10:42 PM   #4
Moderator - Microsoft Support Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 2,351
OS: XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1



pip22 is correct, as he usually is.

For the large majority of people there will be no legitimate reason to change any of the boot options, advanced or otherwise. They are primarily for testing purposes but could also be useful to software developers. They may also be useful in some very unusual situations which I will not speculate on. That is why most options are provided, to deal with unusual situations.

But unfortunately, some people do make changes to these or other system settings. In many cases this will be for the wrong reasons. They either misunderstood the function of a setting or were misled by a well meaning but misguided Internet article. I have seem many of these.

Microsoft has done an enormous amount of research and testing on all versions of Windows. If there was any setting that would improve stability or performance (even if only by a few percent) and had no adverse effects, it would be the default. The default settings are almost always going to be correct. The option to change them is provided to handle unusual situations.

Calling these boot options is somewhat misleading. Most are in effect for the entire session, not just during the boot process. This includes all of the advanced settings. They are boot options in that they are set during the boot process and do influence it but the effects are permanent. I have seen many article that have this wrong.
__________________
LMiller7 is offline  
Old 11-27-2011, 12:48 PM   #5
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,929
OS: Win7



Thread closed, no reason for it to continue.

Wrench97 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Custom built PC only shows 1.98 GB of RAM
I have a custom built PC with 2 x 2 gb of ram. BIOS shows 4096 RAM and so does msinfo32 (total physical memory). However, when I right click on my computer, it only shows 1.98 GB of RAM. With 32-bit XP it should should at least 3 GB or ram given 4 GB total. Win XP Pro 32-bit SP3 MS-7680 (1155)...
memoryhelp Windows XP Support 3 11-04-2011 12:32 AM
ram upgrade
I have a HPE 410 Y computer and I've been doing some upgrading to make it better for gaming. I wanted to upgrade the ram also but I know ram has to be compatible with the motherboard in order for it to work. Below is what I'm thinking of getting and below that is a list of compatablity for ram...
Slickrick214 RAM and Power Supply Support 2 08-06-2011 08:35 AM
my computer displays wrong amount of ram
i have a hp pavillion a6110n with Asus M2N68-LA motherboard ive had this computer for 3 years now and always thought i had just 1gb ram as i always see it when i check the task manager. so i decided to buy a 2gb ram that was recommended by crucial.com opened up my cpu and found out that each ram...
chidera RAM and Power Supply Support 0 06-17-2011 06:01 AM
ordered ram upgrade
Hello, I recently just ordered 2 1GB PC2700 sticks of ram to upgrade my desktop: Windows 7 64 bit GA-K8N-SLI gigabyte motherboard 750W PSU 2 1GB PC3200 ram I was wondering if running 2 PC3200 and 2 PC2700s would cause a problem? The reason I did not order PC3200 was because I could not...
jstreett RAM and Power Supply Support 10 02-08-2011 07:23 PM
Sony PCV-W600G Ram Upgrade
Hello, I am attempting to upgrade the ram in an older machine that my wife uses. The Sony PCV-W600G currently has 512mb of DDR Ram. Sony's tech specs says this machine is capable of 1gb of ram. I installed two Kingston (value) 512MB PC2700 333 DDR Ram modules and the computer would not boot to...
jethoncho RAM and Power Supply Support 1 01-28-2011 09:42 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:29 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts