Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

Will more RAM improve my gaming?

This is a discussion on Will more RAM improve my gaming? within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey, I am running an 8800 ultra geforce card with 2 gigs of ram (1x1gb 2x512mb), and a 3.4ghz processor.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-25-2008, 05:37 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 30
OS: xp sp3



Hey, I am running an 8800 ultra geforce card with 2 gigs of ram (1x1gb 2x512mb), and a 3.4ghz processor. I was wondering if adding 2 more sticks of decent-high end RAM and removing my 3 old sticks and replacing them with new, faster versions of RAM will improve my gaming. I am having fps issues when I set texture up on most games such as Ghost Recon 2 and Call of Duty world at war.

__________________
Eddiex1x is offline  
Old 11-25-2008, 05:50 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 267
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit


Send a message via MSN to ash369

Hey Eddie,

Sometimes adding RAM will help and sometimes it won't. It seems as though your spec is quite high. Why is there any need for an upgrade? :)

__________________
ash369 is offline  
Old 11-25-2008, 06:17 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 30
OS: xp sp3



Because after playing Ghost Recon 2 (A relatively old game) I was having FPS problems when all settings were on high. Even with my supposed "killer" graphics card.
__________________
Eddiex1x is offline  
Old 11-25-2008, 08:08 PM   #4
Games Team | Tech
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,530
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

My System


that graphics card is old now
the CPU is only a single core so and a dual core at 3 ghz is about 70 - 110% faster

I have a killer graphics card my gtx 260

can you post your system specs
name and brand of each component
motherboard
PSU
ram
cpu
graphics card
__________________

http://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline  
Old 11-25-2008, 11:17 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 30
OS: xp sp3



mobo-the one that came with dell xps gen 5
PSU-dell 650watt psu (no other option)
RAm-2x512 mb and 1gb (not sure of the companies but they are pretty old.)
cpu-intel pentium 4 3.4ghz (2 cpus) it says i have 2 of those, so dual core?
graphics card-xfx geforce 8800 ultra
__________________
Eddiex1x is offline  
Old 11-26-2008, 05:42 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Cobracon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Roosterpoot, MS; US of A
Posts: 60
OS: XP Pro SP3 & Win 7 RC

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Eddiex1x View Post
mobo-the one that came with dell xps gen 5
PSU-dell 650watt psu (no other option)
RAm-2x512 mb and 1gb (not sure of the companies but they are pretty old.)
cpu-intel pentium 4 3.4ghz (2 cpus) it says i have 2 of those, so dual core?
graphics card-xfx geforce 8800 ultra
There is nothing wrong with, or very "old" about your video card, unless Snob Appeal is a large part of your life.

Lower latency (faster) RAM could help your problem, but be careful when upgrading any components in a 'name brand' computer. I'd go for all new RAM. To get an idea of what will work try the online RAM 'configurators' at Crucial.com, Newegg, OCZ, etc. Though Crucial's RAM can be a little expensive (if you buy it directly from them), it's guaranteed to work. BTW, you can take the part number(s) found at Crucial's site and shop online for better pricing.
__________________
Cobracon is offline  
Old 11-26-2008, 10:24 AM   #7
Games Team | Tech
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,530
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

My System


ohh you have a dual core than its a pretty fast comp
I was saying the video card is old in terms with the fact that computer technology moves too damm fast

yea like what cobracon said (hahahaha GI Joe, thinking of robotchicken) more ram will definitely speed of your computer

whats your motherboard name and brand so we can suggest some fast quality low cost ram for you
__________________

http://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline  
Old 11-27-2008, 02:39 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Derby, England
Posts: 70
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium 64 bit

My System


The Geforce 8 Series is in no way outdated. I have an 8800GTX on an AMD Athlon X2 clocked at 2.2GHz and it plays all my games at 60+ fps.

The Geforce 8800 is a killer card. There is nothing wrong with it.

Mcninjaguy you are an xxxxx
__________________
rickurd is offline  
Old 11-27-2008, 03:09 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Derby, England
Posts: 70
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium 64 bit

My System


Besides I thought this thread was about a possible memory upgrade, not GPU upgrade
__________________
rickurd is offline  
Old 11-27-2008, 03:59 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Cobracon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Roosterpoot, MS; US of A
Posts: 60
OS: XP Pro SP3 & Win 7 RC

My System


Make sure your motherboard and video card drivers are up-to-date, too. nVidia has been rolling their's out on a regular basis.
__________________
Cobracon is offline  
Old 11-27-2008, 09:29 AM   #11
Games Team | Tech
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,530
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

My System


its is about a memeory upgrade I just need the motherboard and ram type and brand, sspeed etc to give a reccomendation for more ram
__________________

http://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline  
Old 11-27-2008, 01:18 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 30
OS: xp sp3



Thanks a lot for your attempt at helping me guys,here is some more info so that you might be able to help me out easier. My motherboard's brand is DELL, since my computer is from dell...i think that my problem might be motherboard drivers. Crucial.com says that 'Each memory slot can hold DDR2 PC2-5300,DDR2 PC2-6400 with a maximum of 2GB per slot.'
Also, does anisotropic filtering and trillinear/billinear filtering depend on RAM, as in will increasing it to a high amount be more stable if I have more RAM as well as a good video card?
__________________
Eddiex1x is offline  
Old 11-27-2008, 05:22 PM   #13
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



upgrade your psu to a quality 850w
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 11-28-2008, 04:14 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 30
OS: xp sp3



Dai, If you read my above comments it's impossible, I have a dell xps gen 5, the highest psu I could get is the one I have.
__________________
Eddiex1x is offline  
Old 11-28-2008, 05:10 AM   #15
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,904
OS: Win7



The board uses DDR2 533 or 667 not 800 on a Intel 955x Express chips
Do you have Bios version A05 (it will be shown on the bottom of the boot screen)
This is the memory I would use in your system > http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartsp...EC42B9A5CA7304

To see what you have now D/L and run CPUz post screen shots of the first tab and the memory tabs.
http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php
How TO post screen shots> http://www.techsupportforum.com/cont...icles/151.html

The PSU does use standard EPS connectors so if you really wanted to you mount one externally.
http://support.dell.com/support/edoc....htm#wp1052309
Fyi this is the PSU that Gen5's use
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	parts053.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	79.3 KB
ID:	37592  
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 11-28-2008, 06:20 AM   #16
TSF Enthusiast
 
Jtsou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Louisburg, NC
Posts: 1,469
OS: Win 7 Home Premium x64

My System


Yea whoever says that an 8800 Ultra is old or outdated is very very wrong. It is still a very good and fast card.
__________________


CPU-Z-----GPU-Z-----CoreTemp-----Speedfan
Jtsou is offline  
Old 11-28-2008, 09:19 AM   #17
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seattle, Washington
Posts: 1,444
OS: winXP Pro sp3

My System


I agree that this could be a driver issue.

For ram, here is an interesting article from ExtremeTech that talks about the need for more ram, not 'faster' ram as a performance boost.

Did you get the 8800 Ultra with the computer, or have you upgraded?

If upgraded, what card did you have in there before? And how did you remove old drivers. Lot's of ati stuff in Dell's download section for that computer.

Also, are you running off of the Creative onboard audio?

Pauldo
Pauldo is offline  
Old 11-28-2008, 10:44 AM   #18
Games Team | Tech
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,530
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jtsou View Post
Yea whoever says that an 8800 Ultra is old or outdated is very very wrong. It is still a very good and fast card.
thats was me
I was thinking of mty old card 8800 gts 320 mb (pretty fast buts its not 512 newer kind of a 8800 series card)
I was just comparing it to the new cards out there
__________________

http://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline  
Old 11-28-2008, 05:47 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 30
OS: xp sp3



i upgraded the card and i uninstalled the old drivers from add/remove programs. and i think i'm running off Creative onboard audio, that's the manufacturer of my audigy sound card.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	cpu-z.JPG
Views:	12
Size:	220.5 KB
ID:	37648   Click image for larger version

Name:	cpu-z 2.JPG
Views:	13
Size:	209.1 KB
ID:	37649  
__________________
Eddiex1x is offline  
Old 11-29-2008, 02:45 AM   #20
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,904
OS: Win7



That is DDR2 667 that you have now at 2 gig But I just noticed you said 3 sticks for dual channel mode you need to run ram in matched pairs dual channel is much faster then single channel.
Can you give us screen shots of all the slots on the spd tab?

Wrench97 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:06 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts