Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

Why is my PC using so much RAM?

This is a discussion on Why is my PC using so much RAM? within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have 8190mb of RAM installed, yet it always has a ton being used. Check out this screenshot of my


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-14-2011, 01:24 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
OS: Vista 64-bit



I have 8190mb of RAM installed, yet it always has a ton being used.

Check out this screenshot of my Task Manager Performance page, what gives?

http://i.imgur.com/rBuUx.jpg


Thanks in advance!

__________________
-zorph- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2011, 06:36 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
OS: Vista 64-bit



Anybody?

__________________
-zorph- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2011, 08:12 PM   #3
MPR
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3,451
OS: Win 8.1



Click the Processes tab and you will be able to see what is running on your system and which are using the most memory.
__________________
MPR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2011, 08:24 PM   #4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 48
OS: Windows 7



That is not, in and of itself, necessarily a bad thing. I bought 4 Gbytes of shiny new RAM, and the stupid machine wouldn't use more than 300 Mbytes of it. Ran just as slow as when I had 512 Mbytes of the cheap stuff.
__________________
John DiSandro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2011, 02:08 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
OS: Vista 64-bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by MPR View Post
Click the Processes tab and you will be able to see what is running on your system and which are using the most memory.
I don't think you're quite understanding. At the time of that screenshot, I only had Firefox open with 1 TAB.

And I still am having like 3.5gb of RAM used. It never goes under that.
__________________
-zorph- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2011, 02:16 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Niram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,096
OS: Win7 Ultimate 64bit

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to Niram

The request is still the same, open the processes tab and post a screenshot

the system itself doesn't need more than 800MB to run so there must be something using the ram
Niram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2011, 02:29 PM   #7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 48
OS: Windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by -zorph- View Post
I don't think you're quite understanding.
Launch Task Manager and post a screenshot showing memory usage.
__________________
John DiSandro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2011, 02:33 PM   #8
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,361
OS: Win7



Open Resource Monitor(Start type resmon.exe in the search box and hit enter) click on the Memory tab and give us a screen shot of the graph.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	REsourceMonitor.JPG
Views:	587
Size:	100.7 KB
ID:	97771  
Wrench97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2011, 10:11 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
OS: Vista 64-bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by wrench97 View Post
Open Resource Monitor(Start type resmon.exe in the search box and hit enter) click on the Memory tab and give us a screen shot of the graph.
I'm on Vista so I only have perfmon.exe (Vista's version of resmon), and it doesn't really offer what you're looking for, but...

http://i.imgur.com/OnXMK.jpg
http://i.imgur.com/J3pSN.jpg
http://i.imgur.com/tlHlj.jpg

This is all with just firefox and task manager open.
__________________
-zorph- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2011, 10:18 PM   #10
MPR
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3,451
OS: Win 8.1



I notice that the up time for your system is quite long and the number of memory "handles" rather high. You may have run a program that failed to release memory when it closed. What happens when you reboot?
__________________
MPR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2011, 10:54 PM   #11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 48
OS: Windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by -zorph- View Post
I'm on Vista so I only have perfmon.exe (Vista's version of resmon), and it doesn't really offer what you're looking for, but...

This is all with just firefox and task manager open.
You have BitTorrent running also. Check out "btdna.exe"

That's a lot of memory for Firefox even. Are you running a ton of add-ons etc...? Is there some kind of BitTorrent-Firefox add-on?
__________________
John DiSandro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 06:15 AM   #12
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,361
OS: Win7



Vista like Win7 has "In Use" "Standby" and "Free" memory classifications the difference being Win7 does a better job of viewing the difference, I believe what you are seeing is the Standby or pre-fetch memory it's not actually in use Vista pre-fetches recently used programs into unused ram to enable faster start up of the program, if the ram is needed for another program it will be released for use.
Wrench97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 09:52 AM   #13
Moderator - Microsoft Support Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 2,302
OS: XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1



First a few words about memory usage in general.
The amount of memory used by system and application processes is not a fixed quantity. It is highly dynamic and varies according to current system activity, what it was earlier in the session, how much memory you have, and more. The more memory you have, the more that will be used. If an application needs more memory the system will reassign memory usage as necessary.

But considering system activity your usage does seem high. Of particular concern is the high number of handles and the fact that it is higher than in the earlier screenshot. This could indicate a handle leak which could be caused by a bad driver, a buggy application, or malware. It would be useful if you could show a screenshot of Task Manager - Process tab, showing process handles.

What happens after a reboot?

Note: Memory used by Superfetch is on the standby list and will not show as in use by Task Manager.
__________________
LMiller7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 12:44 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
OS: Vista 64-bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by LMiller7 View Post
First a few words about memory usage in general.
The amount of memory used by system and application processes is not a fixed quantity. It is highly dynamic and varies according to current system activity, what it was earlier in the session, how much memory you have, and more. The more memory you have, the more that will be used. If an application needs more memory the system will reassign memory usage as necessary.

But considering system activity your usage does seem high. Of particular concern is the high number of handles and the fact that it is higher than in the earlier screenshot. This could indicate a handle leak which could be caused by a bad driver, a buggy application, or malware. It would be useful if you could show a screenshot of Task Manager - Process tab, showing process handles.

What happens after a reboot?

Note: Memory used by Superfetch is on the standby list and will not show as in use by Task Manager.
Excuse my lack of knowledge in this area, what exactly are you requesting for a screenshot? And I didn't realize BitTorrent was up, I closed the process. On a side note, I only have a couple firefox addons and they're small.
__________________
-zorph- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 12:56 PM   #15
Moderator - Microsoft Support Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 2,302
OS: XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1



A screenshot of Task Manager - Processes tab, showing handle usage per process. This column is not shown by default but can be added from the View menu - Select Columns.

Have you tried rebooting?
__________________
LMiller7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2011, 02:48 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
OS: Vista 64-bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by LMiller7 View Post
A screenshot of Task Manager - Processes tab, showing handle usage per process. This column is not shown by default but can be added from the View menu - Select Columns.

Have you tried rebooting?
http://i.imgur.com/Zr1bC.jpg
__________________
-zorph- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2011, 03:11 PM   #17
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,361
OS: Win7



Put a check mark in the box at bottom Show Processes from All Users, and give us another screen shot.


You still have not told us if you have rebooted?
Wrench97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2011, 04:48 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
OS: Vista 64-bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by wrench97 View Post
Put a check mark in the box at bottom Show Processes from All Users, and give us another screen shot.


You still have not told us if you have rebooted?
http://i.imgur.com/Hqmid.jpg

Yes I have rebooted, multiple times.
__________________
-zorph- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2011, 07:59 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
OS: Vista 64-bit



Anyone?
__________________
-zorph- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2011, 09:34 PM   #20
MPR
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3,451
OS: Win 8.1



After some research, I think that you are just seeing how Vista reports memory that it uses as part of the superfetch and prefetch memory operations. From what I read Vista will use about half of the available memory at idle and cache the rest no matter what amount of memory is installed. If new applications need some of this memory Vista will release it to them. Superfetch and prefetch in Win 7 don't use such a blunt approach.

__________________
MPR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
my computer displays wrong amount of ram
i have a hp pavillion a6110n with Asus M2N68-LA motherboard ive had this computer for 3 years now and always thought i had just 1gb ram as i always see it when i check the task manager. so i decided to buy a 2gb ram that was recommended by crucial.com opened up my cpu and found out that each ram...
chidera RAM and Power Supply Support 0 06-17-2011 06:01 AM
[SOLVED] RAM upgrade causes failure to boot with ANY RAM
RAM Failure, Lost Cause? Computer: Dell E521 AMD Athlon 64 Nvidia GeForce 6150LE with ATI Radeon 256MB Video card upgrade. Was running Vista with 1GB ram (2x512MB DDR2) and decided to upgrade to 2GB. Got Kingston 2x1GB DDR2-800 after consulting with Crucial. Tried to upgrade and would not...
aweather RAM and Power Supply Support 12 05-23-2011 12:05 AM
RAM Failure, Lost Cause?
Computer: Dell E521 AMD Athlon 64 Nvidia GeForce 6150LE with ATI Radeon 256MB Video card upgrade. Was running Vista with 1GB ram (2x512MB DDR2) and decided to upgrade to 2GB. Got Kingston 2x1GB DDR2-800 after consulting with Crucial. Tried to upgrade and would not boot. Now cannot get...
aweather Motherboards, Bios & CPU 0 05-07-2011 12:07 PM
[SOLVED] I hate ram.
Okay, so I'm getting rather irritated at my computer and my luck with RAM in general here, I was hoping somebody could enlighten me. Okay, so for christmas I ordered 2 x 1GB sticks of ram and put them into my already 1GB computer (2 x 512) to equal what I was hoping was going to be 3GB ram. For now...
Hudos RAM and Power Supply Support 22 04-01-2011 10:40 AM
Bizzare Problem with RAM detection on asus motherboard
I'm not sure should I post this on Ram or motherboard thread but I'm sure admin will take care of that if this is posted in wrong place. Anyway to the problem. I'm having bit of a bizarre problem with bios not detecting all my ram. The mother board has 4 ram slots so from left to right it should...
Nevis RAM and Power Supply Support 6 03-04-2011 04:19 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:34 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts