Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

What DDR is my RAM???

This is a discussion on What DDR is my RAM??? within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, I really need a new VGA card, but the employees at the store say i need to know what


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-14-2010, 01:05 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
OS: Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition (5.1, Build 2600)



Hello,

I really need a new VGA card, but the employees at the store say i need to know what DDR my system is using/needs. I have no clue how to find this out on my computer. I looked everywhere and found no good explanation, and I also ran DxDiag to find out what my model is and what not. And got this:

Operating System: Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition (5.1, Build 2600)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: n/a
System Model: n/a
BIOS: BIOS Date: 9/05/05 16:00:33 Ver: 0.00.09
Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.20GHz (2 CPUs)
Memory: 2048MB RAM

In my experience, your supposed to know the system model and manufacturer to know what your system requires for DDR.
The VGA card I want to get is for a DDR2 I believe, and I don't want to have to bring my computer in for an extra bill.

I cant go on that scanning site because you need system specifics which I don't know. This has been getting quite frustrating and your help will be greatly appreciated! :D

Thanks.

__________________
Dronald is offline  
Old 03-14-2010, 01:12 PM   #2
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 46,302
OS: XP, Win 7



and welcome to the Forum

The video card has nothing to do with system memory . . what store told you that? What you need to know is what video slot you have . . PCI, AGP or PCI-e. You can run the Belarc Advisor to find that out.

http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

You can go to www.crucial.com and use their scanner to find out the details of your Memory.

Old Rich is offline  
Old 03-14-2010, 02:24 PM   #3
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,034
OS: XP Pro-7



First, don't ask that store for any more info. What you need to know is what type of GPU slot your Mobo uses.
If your PC is OEM (Dell-HP etc.) post the Brand Name and Model Number and we can assist you. You may also need to upgrade your PSU.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:26 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts