Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

[SOLVED] Two 2x slots that are different colors?

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Two 2x slots that are different colors? within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, I'm confused about something. In my current Desktop, there are 4 RAM slots. 2 are purple, and 2 are


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-04-2010, 02:57 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Kyle Scene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Central
Posts: 104
OS: Windows XP SP3

My System

Send a message via MSN to Kyle Scene
Question

Hello, I'm confused about something.

In my current Desktop, there are 4 RAM slots.
2 are purple, and 2 are orange.
I was wondering if the colors are supposed to be used for kits or a specific brand of RAM or something, does anyone know?

__________________
Kyle Scene is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 03:16 PM   #2
Hardware Tech Team
 
MonsterMiata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Portsmouth, Ohio
Posts: 1,663
OS: Win7

My System


They indicate the 2 different channels for paired memory to be installed in. I.E. If you bought just 2 1gb sticks both would go into either the 2 purple slots or the 2 orange slots so the memory can run in dual channel mode

__________________
MonsterMiata is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 03:18 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Kyle Scene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Central
Posts: 104
OS: Windows XP SP3

My System

Send a message via MSN to Kyle Scene

Ah, I see.
So basically, 2 1Gb Sticks kit in each color section?
__________________
Kyle Scene is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 03:20 PM   #4
Hardware Tech Team
 
MonsterMiata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Portsmouth, Ohio
Posts: 1,663
OS: Win7

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Scene View Post
Ah, I see.
So basically, 2 1Gb Sticks kit in each color section?
Correct. Just make sure they are paired memory other wise you might encounter stability problems.

The 2 1gb sticks were just for reference. Just about any paired memory will work if your motherboard can support it.
__________________
MonsterMiata is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 03:23 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Kyle Scene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Central
Posts: 104
OS: Windows XP SP3

My System

Send a message via MSN to Kyle Scene

Ah, okay, well my computer (the desktop with the two different colors) says it can support up to 4096MB (4.0 GB, I guess), but since I'm running 32-bit Windows XP it'll only utilize 3 or 3.5 Gigs.
__________________
Kyle Scene is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 03:26 PM   #6
Hardware Tech Team
 
MonsterMiata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Portsmouth, Ohio
Posts: 1,663
OS: Win7

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Scene View Post
Ah, okay, well my computer (the desktop with the two different colors) says it can support up to 4096MB (4.0 GB, I guess), but since I'm running 32-bit Windows XP it'll only utilize 3 or 3.5 Gigs.
Correct, you will need a 64bit install to utilize all 4gb. I would suggest just 2 2gb modules be used if you decide to upgrade.

Filling all the memory slots can case undervolting problems to the memory.
__________________
MonsterMiata is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 03:33 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Kyle Scene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Central
Posts: 104
OS: Windows XP SP3

My System

Send a message via MSN to Kyle Scene
I was thinking of getting 2 2GB sticks (Possibly Kingston, if they have them) in the near future and then upgrading to something along the lines of Win7 Ultimate 64-bit, sound any good?

I only have one Memory stick in there atm, and here's the info:

RAM : 512 MB DDR2 Single Channel
RAM Speed : 245.6 MHz (Unknown) @ 4-4-4-12
Slot 1 : 512MB (4300)
Slot 1 Manufacturer : Apacer Technology
__________________
Kyle Scene is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 03:52 PM   #8
Hardware Tech Team
 
MonsterMiata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Portsmouth, Ohio
Posts: 1,663
OS: Win7

My System


Stick with G.Skill, OCZ or corsair. I personally prefer G.Skill.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231148

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231122

I would choose the first option if you can control voltage and timings in the bios.
Other wise go with the second one listed.
__________________
MonsterMiata is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 03:53 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Kyle Scene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Central
Posts: 104
OS: Windows XP SP3

My System

Send a message via MSN to Kyle Scene

Yeah, I'm barely known around BIOS, so I might take the second one. :]
__________________
Kyle Scene is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 03:56 PM   #10
Hardware Tech Team
 
MonsterMiata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Portsmouth, Ohio
Posts: 1,663
OS: Win7

My System


What is your motherboard?
__________________
MonsterMiata is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 04:01 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Kyle Scene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Central
Posts: 104
OS: Windows XP SP3

My System

Send a message via MSN to Kyle Scene

Acer EM61SM/EM61PM
Chipset: NVIDIA MCP61 - Rev. A2
Southbridge: NVIDIA MCP61
LPCIO: ITE

Everything's stock.
Everything's factory manufactured.
__________________
Kyle Scene is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 04:02 PM   #12
Moderator
-Articles Team
-Games Team
 
Redeye3323's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norfolk, East Anglia, England, United Kingdom, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, Universe
Posts: 11,877
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64-bit SP1 :D

My System


Sorry to invade another one of your topics kyle xD but I wish to point something out.

Filling all the RAM slots up doesn't matter if you don't overclock...

Also, I prefer OCZ ram. If you can find same-spec RAM from OCZ cheaper then go for that one...
__________________

Games & Articles Team

Redeye3323 is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 04:03 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Kyle Scene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Central
Posts: 104
OS: Windows XP SP3

My System

Send a message via MSN to Kyle Scene

Yeah, since you said that.
I'm beginning to rethink upgrading this PC and just do everything with the one I build.
Because I can't OC this one anyways.
__________________
Kyle Scene is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 04:10 PM   #14
Hardware Tech Team
 
MonsterMiata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Portsmouth, Ohio
Posts: 1,663
OS: Win7

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeye3323 View Post
Sorry to invade another one of your topics kyle xD but I wish to point something out.

Filling all the RAM slots up doesn't matter if you don't overclock...

Also, I prefer OCZ ram. If you can find same-spec RAM from OCZ cheaper then go for that one...
Did not know this. Was under the impression that filling them up could or might cause issues. I know every motherboard auto sets its memory up differently.

Maybe im just too cautious
__________________
MonsterMiata is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 04:12 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Kyle Scene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Central
Posts: 104
OS: Windows XP SP3

My System

Send a message via MSN to Kyle Scene

:D Haha, yea.
__________________
Kyle Scene is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 04:16 PM   #16
Hardware Tech Team
 
MonsterMiata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Portsmouth, Ohio
Posts: 1,663
OS: Win7

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Scene View Post
:D Haha, yea.
Which ever route you choose just try to stick to the 3 brands listed. Can't go wrong with them. Of course everyone's preference will be different so some research will need to be done to figure which will suit your needs the best.
__________________
MonsterMiata is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 04:17 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Kyle Scene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Central
Posts: 104
OS: Windows XP SP3

My System

Send a message via MSN to Kyle Scene

All I'm looking for, is a brand that's fast.. and one that doesn't lose it's memory so quickly.
__________________
Kyle Scene is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 04:25 PM   #18
Moderator
-Articles Team
-Games Team
 
Redeye3323's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norfolk, East Anglia, England, United Kingdom, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, Universe
Posts: 11,877
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64-bit SP1 :D

My System


The reason that Hardware teamers say this is due to the strain on the North-bridge when you have all RAM-slots filled and an overclocked CPU running.

There is no problems with filling all the slots when you haven't overclocked...

About motherboards being set differently - the only other setup rather then dual-channel I know of is tri-channel RAM slots for core i7 (not core i5s though...)
__________________

Games & Articles Team

Redeye3323 is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 04:26 PM   #19
Hardware Tech Team
 
MonsterMiata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Portsmouth, Ohio
Posts: 1,663
OS: Win7

My System

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Scene View Post
All I'm looking for, is a brand that's fast.. and one that doesn't lose it's memory so quickly.
Not sure what you mean by "lose its memory?" Fast memory at 800mhz is memory with a CAS of 4. Which would be my first option i listed for you. But that will require bios tweaking. The second is fool proof and will still be faster than what you have. Any OCZ, corsair or what i listed will preform well. I would stick to units with a CAS of 5 sense most mobo's default to this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeye3323 View Post
The reason that Hardware teamers say this is due to the strain on the North-bridge when you have all RAM-slots filled and an overclocked CPU running.

There is no problems with filling all the slots when you haven't overclocked...

About motherboards being set differently - the only other setup rather then dual-channel I know of is tri-channel RAM slots for core i7 (not core i5s though...)
No iv noticed that motherboards will set up there speed and timings differently from one another. Thats good info though and i thank you Ill keep this in mind when i don't oc.
__________________
MonsterMiata is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 04:29 PM   #20
Moderator
-Articles Team
-Games Team
 
Redeye3323's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norfolk, East Anglia, England, United Kingdom, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, Universe
Posts: 11,877
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64-bit SP1 :D

My System

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Scene View Post
All I'm looking for, is a brand that's fast.. and one that doesn't lose it's memory so quickly.
Lose it's memory?

Just get as much GB of RAM as you PC can use (4GB, more isn't needed unless for heavy-video editing) and that is good enough...

Glad to hear it MM.

I am not the best with RAM but I was wondering what your views on the DDR2 v DDR3 views are...

__________________

Games & Articles Team

Redeye3323 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:06 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts