Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

[SOLVED] Pavilion a810n- reading 384 instead of 512

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Pavilion a810n- reading 384 instead of 512 within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a computer that I recently noticed was only showing 384 during the boot up so I ordered new


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-15-2012, 10:41 AM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 924
OS: Windows 7 64-bit



I have a computer that I recently noticed was only showing 384 during the boot up so I ordered new memory PC3200 since that was the original chip and I installed it today, but I noticed that it was also showing 384 instead of the 512. When I installed 2-512 sticks I get 512 + 384....so one of the sticks does show a full 512.

I've also changed slots (there are only 2) and the same thing happens with the stick in any slot. The memory shows up fine in an old Dell I have. I have also tried about 3 brands of memory.

The only remaining suspect is that the sticks that show up as 512 are PC3200, and the one PC2700 stick I have that is 512 shows up as 512. Could the speed be causing this odd memory issue? Is there a BIOS setting I can change to have the PC recognize the full 1GB?

__________________
silvergoat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 11:24 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 924
OS: Windows 7 64-bit



Nevermind on the PC2700 RAM showing a different value- it is also only showing 384

__________________
silvergoat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 02:16 PM   #3
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,536
OS: XP Pro-7



Onboard Graphics would be the most likely candidate for the missing RAM.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 02:19 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 924
OS: Windows 7 64-bit



That makes sense- Once I installed 2 sticks of 512, all the RAM showed up in the BIOS. I'll just shuffle this into the 'it's fixed now so I'll pretend there's nothing wrong' file.
__________________
silvergoat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The New New TSF Surgery - Home of Dr. Glas.
Continued from http://www.techsupportforum.com/f289/the-new-tsf-surgery-home-of-dr-glas-393888.html
Jason Forum Games and Jokes 4928 10-17-2014 05:25 AM
A little bit of snow can't stop me, right?
I saw this video earlier today, I'm wondering at what point the drivers thought "maybe this is a bad idea after all". Cars Sliding & Crashing in Bountiful, UT, 400 north bountiful ut 1/21/2012 - YouTube
Deleted 080713 Offline 34 02-18-2012 07:12 AM
List of Wireless Routers, which is the best?
I was talking to the customer service rep of Charter for what wireless routers they recommend for our setup, and here's what they gave us: 3COM 3C510 Actiontek GE204000-01 Addtron ADRE100P Allied Telesyn AT-AR220E Apple AirPort Extreme Asante - FriendlyNET FR3002AL Asante - FriendlyNET...
KingofLodis Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 6 02-16-2012 03:47 PM
All of my programs in my Start menu have the internet explorer icon.
Hi.. I am JayPeez and I am having a problem with the programs in my Start Menu. It all started when I open a web page file (which is in Mozilla and is stored in my flash drive) with Internet Explorer. The next thing I know is that all my file folders in my flash drive have an Internet explorer...
JayPeeZ Internet Explorer Forum 1 02-15-2012 10:35 AM
hp pavilion a1747c Major Problems
I am running Vista came preloaded I got a worm or spyware in my system and macfee and windows live one care was ineffected and in fact they wont fully come on now. I went into safe mode and manually deleted the worm/spyware in c:\users\harold\appdata\local\temp\temp378a.temp.exe their was a total...
Harold777 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 1 02-15-2012 08:27 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:22 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts