Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

[SOLVED] only have 2 gb usable ram

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] only have 2 gb usable ram within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. hello. i recently made a new rig. i have an asrock 990fx motherboard, amd 6670 gpu 500gb hard drive dvd


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-19-2012, 11:23 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 27
OS: windows 7



hello. i recently made a new rig. i have an
asrock 990fx motherboard,
amd 6670 gpu
500gb hard drive
dvd rom drive
2x2gb kingston hyperx 1600mhz ram
600w corsair power supply
like i said, i have 4 gb installed, and everything shows i have 4. bios, windows, cpu-z, but windows will only let me use 2. i posted gpuz so you could see it is not my gpu eating my ram. no other programs running that are eating ram. bios says i am running dual channel. any help would be appreciated. i can give any other info needed to resolve the issue. thanks.
Click image for larger version

Name:	comp properties.png
Views:	29
Size:	196.2 KB
ID:	106828Click image for larger version

Name:	cpu-z.png
Views:	16
Size:	41.4 KB
ID:	106829



Click image for larger version

Name:	gpu-z.gif
Views:	15
Size:	15.2 KB
ID:	106830Click image for larger version

Name:	task manager.png
Views:	10
Size:	58.2 KB
ID:	106831

__________________
veilreaper is offline  
Old 03-19-2012, 11:30 PM   #2
Moderator Hardware Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 14,428
OS: Windows 7

My System


are you using a 32 bit version of windows?

a 32 bit version can only use upto 3.75GB of ram but will see 4GB usually the most it will actually use is 3.5 but depending on what applications you have loading on startup this can be alot less. You may have to stop some from loading into memory on startup.

Also make sure your systme is actually using the graphics card and not an onboard gpu as this will use more ram.

__________________


Microsoft Certified Professional
compTIA Certified Professional
greenbrucelee is offline  
Old 03-20-2012, 03:20 AM   #3
Certifiable Lazy Bum
 
sobeit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NEAR
Posts: 15,882
OS: win7/win8/mint


Send a message via Yahoo to sobeit

what graphic card do you have? does it have its own ram or is it using some onboard. If using any onboard, it will not be included in your usable ram.
__________________
the truth is a three edged sword - your truth, my truth and the real truth.
sobeit is online now  
Old 03-20-2012, 05:13 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 27
OS: windows 7



i have a radeon 6670 1gb graphics card and no onboard chipset. gpu-z only shows my gpu using several MB of ram, not 2 gb. i am using 64 bit windows cuz i knew that 32 bit has limited ram. the print screens above are at idling. the only thing running that i can shut off is google chrome. i only have 2 gb usable ram while idling. any other ideas?
__________________
veilreaper is offline  
Old 03-20-2012, 05:26 AM   #5
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 50,290
OS: XP Pro-7



The RAM being used at any given time will be determined by the demand for RAM. Not using all available RAM means you have RAM to spare and that's is a good thing.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline  
Old 03-20-2012, 05:46 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 27
OS: windows 7



figured it out. ms config max ram was only 2gb. stupid microsoft lol. bumped it up to 4 and now have 3gb available as gpu is using the other gig. thanks for the replies
__________________
veilreaper is offline  
Old 03-21-2012, 05:24 AM   #7
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 50,290
OS: XP Pro-7



Glad you got it worked out.

__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Games: Questions Only v.2011
Do you have ANY money in your bank account? :)
Joe Bloggs Forum Games and Jokes 12024 12-20-2013 04:07 AM
windows 7 x86 RAM patch 1.1
good morning to all, im using windows 7 32-bit intel i-3 2100 3.10ghz RAM: 4gb (2.99gb usable) HDD: 500gb i recently search google on how can i utilize my 4gb RAM and come up with this application "Windows 7 x86 RAM patch 1.1". after installation, i check my system and noticed that...
raffy18 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 25 03-24-2012 07:14 AM
Hitachi HDP72505GLA360 500 GB on USB
I'll try to be short. I had to get a new router (Linksys E320) and from the time I hooked it up, my external netwk drive (LaCie Mini 500GB) would not appear on my network. After calls to Linksys and LaCie they said I should just reformat it -- not a viable choice. I took the drive out of the...
hneutzn Hard Drive Support 2 03-20-2012 08:32 AM
Upgrading RAM unsure if its gunna make a difference or worth the coin
Hey guys im playing Aion , here are my specs... Graphics Card :ASUS 1GB ATI RADEON HD6770 PSU : Corsair 550W 41A on +12V Proccessor: AMD Phenom 9650 Quad Core 2.3GHz x 4 (overclocked to 2.65ghz) OS: Windows Vista 32 bit RAM:Kingston 4 Gig ddr2 (PC2-6400) (SPEED-400MHZ) Motherboard :...
Reece12sky PC Gaming Support 9 03-20-2012 04:43 AM
Local only network access
I was using utorrent and got a spyware/malware virus and now can't access the internet. I removed the spyware/malware using Avast and SuperAntiSpyware but still cannot get either access to the internet through wireless or by plugging in a cable. I've removed the utorrent program and disabled...
opollock Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 3 03-19-2012 06:05 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:24 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts