Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

[SOLVED] New PSU Issues

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] New PSU Issues within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I currently purchased a new power supply to replace the old one since I was upgrading my graphics card. The


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-31-2012, 07:00 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 9
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium



I currently purchased a new power supply to replace the old one since I was upgrading my graphics card. The old PSU is a 20+4 the new one is a 24 pin. I can plug the 24 pin right where the 20 pin plugs in but leaving the atx12v 4 pin connector on the motherboard open. The issue is when I do this it seems the only thing getting power is the graphics card and the fans. I don't see anything post since there is no video output. Also, it doesn't seem as if the hard drive is turning on. I've tried one other PSU that I have that I know is good and I get the same response with and without power running to the graphics card.

__________________
Stevie_Mac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 07:04 PM   #2
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


Post the specs of the PC.

Motherboard-CPU-Memory-Graphics card-Power Supply brand/wattage

Quote:
but leaving the atx12v 4 pin connector on the motherboard open.
This needs to be connected. Depending on the Power Supply you may have a 4+4 ping connector for this.

__________________
makinu1der2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 07:18 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 9
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium



Motherboard - MCP61PM-HM (Nettle 3)
CPU - AMD Athlon X64 Dual Core 2.70 GHz
Memory - 5gb DDR2 6400
Power Supply - Corsair CX 600 ( 600 Watt )
Graphics Card - Nvidia GeForce 9800 GTX


Going in a Hewlett Packard ( a6703w )
HP Pavilion a6703w Desktop PC Product Specifications - HP technical support (Andorra - English)
__________________
Stevie_Mac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 07:23 PM   #4
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


Connect the 24-pin ATX and the 4-pin ATX Power connector.
__________________
makinu1der2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 07:25 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 9
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium



thats just it. its only a 24 pin I don't have an extra 4 pin connector for the PSU
__________________
Stevie_Mac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 07:26 PM   #6
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


It has an 8-pin. You should be able to detach the other 4.
__________________
makinu1der2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 07:27 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 9
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium



So your saying I need to connect it to the motherboard as a 20 pin then the 4 in the atx 12v? If so I don't have enough cord for that
__________________
Stevie_Mac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 07:28 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 9
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium



and why did the original power supply work that was a 20 + 4?
__________________
Stevie_Mac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 07:32 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 9
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium



[url=http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/B003GMATXW//ref=nosim/connorswebguidec Genuine Original ATXPowerSupplies Small 24 Pin ATX to 20 Pin ATX Connector Converter Adapter for HP Slimline Power Supplies: Electronics[/url]

Could this solve the problem I'm having?
__________________
Stevie_Mac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 07:32 PM   #10
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


Whether 20+4 or 24-pin still the same. You still need to connect the to the 4-pin ATX power connector on the motherboard.

You new PSU just has a 24-pin and 8-pin ATX power connection. It will still work if connected properly.
__________________
makinu1der2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 07:34 PM   #11
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevie_Mac View Post
[url=http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/B003GMATXW//ref=nosim/connorswebguidec Genuine Original ATXPowerSupplies Small 24 Pin ATX to 20 Pin ATX Connector Converter Adapter for HP Slimline Power Supplies: Electronics[/url]

Could this solve the problem I'm having?
Not needed.

You have all the proper connections needed with the new PSU.
__________________
makinu1der2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 07:35 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 9
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium



Newegg.com - CORSAIR Builder Series CX600 V2 600W ATX12V v2.3 80 PLUS Certified Active PFC Power Supply

Thats the power supply what do I need to connect, I've never been lost on an upgrade like this before
__________________
Stevie_Mac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 07:37 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 9
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium



LOL! I think I just Found it. I will try it out and repost here about what comes up.. Thanks
__________________
Stevie_Mac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 07:38 PM   #14
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


Take a look at the image below. This should be your motherboard
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	MB.PNG
Views:	17
Size:	472.4 KB
ID:	107432  
__________________
makinu1der2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 08:19 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 9
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium



Well, I overlooked that 8 pin cable making me feel ridiculous.. Lets close this thread.. Thanks a lot another notch on the belt for you.
__________________
Stevie_Mac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 08:20 PM   #16
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


Glad you got it sorted.
__________________
makinu1der2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 06:20 AM   #17
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 50,310
OS: XP Pro-7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevie_Mac View Post
Newegg.com - CORSAIR Builder Series CX600 V2 600W ATX12V v2.3 80 PLUS Certified Active PFC Power Supply

Thats the power supply what do I need to connect, I've never been lost on an upgrade like this before
The CX-GS-M Series Corsair are lower quality and not recommended.

__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The New New TSF Surgery - Home of Dr. Glas.
Continued from http://www.techsupportforum.com/f289/the-new-tsf-surgery-home-of-dr-glas-393888.html
Jason Forum Games and Jokes 4830 04-11-2014 11:03 AM
[SOLVED] Changed PSU But Hard Drives doesn't have power.
I recently changed my PSU and when I boot I get 2 beeps and a message that says No bootable disk. When I go to system setup all my SATA Disks are off. If I turn then on the computer boots but with the Same error. Any help would be appreciated.
lornaevo RAM and Power Supply Support 15 04-01-2012 10:42 AM
Time to build a new PC
This is what i curently have (thanks to most of You) for the last 2 years: Case: Antec Nine Hundred Black Steel ATX Mid Tower, CPU: Intel Core i7-860 Lynnfield 2.8GHz, MoBo: ASUS P7P55D-E LX LGA 1156 Intel P55 SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0, GFX: ASUS ENGT240 Silent/DI/1GD3 GeForce GT 240 1GB DDR3, ...
BasariStudios Building 12 04-01-2012 10:03 AM
PSU Problem
Hi, I just bought a new PSU and it's a XFX PRO550w core edition. It took me a while but I got everything connected and it now seems to be working fine however there is not much space in my case so that might be a problem. Anyway, I no longer have a cd/dvd drive when I click start then my...
UnrealChamp RAM and Power Supply Support 7 04-01-2012 06:16 AM
Can replacing a PSU damage motherboard?
Hi all Computer of mine was having random shutdowns. At times, while it was still doing POST and other times when it was loading Windows or in Windows. So I thought I would do some troubleshooting. I thought firstly it could be the power supply, so I tried replacing it with a known working...
gourandle RAM and Power Supply Support 7 03-31-2012 08:16 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:05 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts