Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

[SOLVED] How to properly configure ram HELP

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] How to properly configure ram HELP within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello I just built a new system I am running an Asus sabertooth p67 with i7 2600k and win 7


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-06-2012, 10:41 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 122
OS: win 7 pro 64



Hello

I just built a new system I am running an Asus sabertooth p67 with i7 2600k and win 7 pro 64 bit

I am running G Skill Sniper ram: F3-14900cl9d-8gbsr. DDR3-1866 pc3 14900

Its 2 sticks at 4gb per stick 8gb total. The RAM is installed in slots A2 and B2 per recommendation in manual.


The memory should run at 1866 but is currently running at 1600. I have configured nothing in the bios and need your help to properly configure the ram. I have been building computers for a long time but never really learned how to tweek them for optimal performance. I plan to learn how to OC this system later on when I get a proper cooling fan for the CPU...but thats another day. Today lets just learn how to configure the memory to run at 1800 as advertised :)

Thanks in advance.

-Gun

__________________
Gun Jam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 01:51 PM   #2
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,536
OS: XP Pro-7



Memory Standard for the Asus sabertooth p67 is DDR3 1866/1800/1600/1333/1066 so the RAM "should" run at it's rated speed.
Where are you seeing the 1600MHz speed?

__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 04:05 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 122
OS: win 7 pro 64



1) Bios reports speed at 1600. (I saw it somewhere I dont remember exactly where)

2) CPUZ / memory tab / DRAM Frequency = 800 (Multiply by 2 you get 1600.)

Thanks

-Gun
__________________
Gun Jam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 02:14 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 122
OS: win 7 pro 64



Here are some photos of CPUZ

G skill says the memory is "Speed DDR3-1866 (PC3 14900)"

But I dont think im getting 1866 out of it...am I.


Let me know

Thanks again

-Gun




__________________
Gun Jam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 03:39 PM   #5
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,536
OS: XP Pro-7



DRAM Frequency shows 802.7 so the RAM is running at 1605.4.
You will need to adjust the RAM speed using the Bios.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 04:22 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 122
OS: win 7 pro 64



Okay Ive never done anything like that before how would one proceed?
__________________
Gun Jam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 11:21 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 122
OS: win 7 pro 64



I went to bios and then advanced menu. I changed Ram frequency from AUTO to 1866.

CPU Z / Memory tab (1st photo shown above) now reports 936 Mhz for DRAM Frequency.

I think I got it...system seems to be running okay...is there anything else I should look into memory speed wise?

-Gun
__________________
Gun Jam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 11:23 AM   #8
Moderator Hardware Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 15,476
OS: Windows 7

My System


some asus boards default the ram when its above a certain speed and you have to change it in the BIOS. The method you have done is correct.

well done and good luck.
__________________


Microsoft Certified Professional
compTIA Certified Professional
greenbrucelee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 12:00 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 122
OS: win 7 pro 64



Thanks for letting me know green!

Ill have some overclocking questions for you in a bit :)

Thanks again!

-Gun
__________________
Gun Jam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 01:58 PM   #10
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,536
OS: XP Pro-7



Glad to see you worked it out.

__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No display when adding new RAM
I have an Acer M1641 Desktop and I bought a brand new RAM (which is 2GB DDR2-800 Kingston) to upgrade my existing one (which is 1GB DDR2-667 Samsung). My plan was to buy a RAM with the same frequency (DDR2-667) but It's difficult to find one, so I bought the DDR2-800. I asked the sales clerk if...
duomax03 RAM and Power Supply Support 13 12-04-2011 06:33 PM
Compaq 1.6ghz 8gb ram vs eMachines 2.8ghz 4gb ram
Hi all! The motherboard on my refurbished Dell Inspiron desktop just kicked the bucket (I'll never buy refurbished again btw). So now I need to replace my pc with a new one. I use my pc for music production. I need to make sure my pcs can run my music programs without...
midiblazer RAM and Power Supply Support 6 11-20-2011 07:08 AM
[SOLVED] I hate ram.
Okay, so I'm getting rather irritated at my computer and my luck with RAM in general here, I was hoping somebody could enlighten me. Okay, so for christmas I ordered 2 x 1GB sticks of ram and put them into my already 1GB computer (2 x 512) to equal what I was hoping was going to be 3GB ram. For now...
Hudos RAM and Power Supply Support 22 04-01-2011 10:40 AM
Bizzare Problem with RAM detection on asus motherboard
I'm not sure should I post this on Ram or motherboard thread but I'm sure admin will take care of that if this is posted in wrong place. Anyway to the problem. I'm having bit of a bizarre problem with bios not detecting all my ram. The mother board has 4 ram slots so from left to right it should...
Nevis RAM and Power Supply Support 6 03-04-2011 04:19 AM
Adding Slightly different RAM
Hi guys, Firstly, the stuff you need to know... Motherboard: Gigabyte EP43-DS3 RAM: 2x1gb of DDR2 Corsair CPU: Intel Quad Core Q6600 @2.4ghz Windows 7 32bit. http://i54.tinypic.com/2ngg1p0.jpg
Jelinski619 RAM and Power Supply Support 8 01-30-2011 01:52 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:02 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts