Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

[SOLVED] Check how much power my computer is using?

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Check how much power my computer is using? within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi there. Im building a new computer and i had to cheap out on the power supply because i overspent


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-08-2010, 11:52 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
btf18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 241
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



Hi there. Im building a new computer and i had to cheap out on the power supply because i overspent on the GPU. Not a good combination i know, but I will upgrade the power supply when i can afford.

My question is how do i look at how much power my computer is using? Can i have a programme running that checks this data, and displays it when im playing games or just web browsing etc? I would also like to check up on how my GPU is doing if anyone knows of a programme for this.

Thanks TSF

__________________
btf18 is offline  
Old 12-08-2010, 12:03 PM   #2
Senior Tech hardware team
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: South Africa
Posts: 2,453
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit

My System


Try this link for an online Power Calculator (provided you know exactly what's in your pc): http://www.antec.outervision.com/ I'm not sure how accurate these online power calculators are though. For GPU monitoring you could use GPU-Z or HWMonitor. And with HWMonitor you could just make sure your voltages are very close to the stated volts. I think it should not be more that a 5-10% difference from indicated ie. 12v, 5v etc. especially under load. BTW what PSU did you get (specific brand and model) and how many watts is it.

__________________
Johnny1982 is offline  
Old 12-08-2010, 12:05 PM   #3
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,351
OS: XP Pro-7



I don't know of any software that can accurately measure power consumption.
The PSU is the very last place to cut costs. Using a low quality underpowered PSU is the surest way to damage your other hardware.
Brand & Model of the GPU and PSU?
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline  
Old 12-08-2010, 12:06 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
btf18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 241
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



Won't it cut out if it cant take the heat? Im pretty sure it will. Antec high current gamer 520watt
__________________
btf18 is offline  
Old 12-08-2010, 12:08 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
btf18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 241
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



O Johnny's comment didnt show up. Thank you :-)
__________________
btf18 is offline  
Old 12-08-2010, 12:09 PM   #6
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,351
OS: XP Pro-7



Antec PSU's are poor quality and 520W is not sufficient for a PCI-E GPU. It "might" shut down and it might not?
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline  
Old 12-08-2010, 12:10 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
btf18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 241
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



Its rated bronze so its pretty good quality. Just has low watts
__________________
btf18 is offline  
Old 12-08-2010, 12:11 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
btf18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 241
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



Antec PSU's are not poor quality man.
__________________
btf18 is offline  
Old 12-08-2010, 12:17 PM   #9
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,351
OS: XP Pro-7



Antec "Used" to be good quality but they change suppliers too frequently to be reliable.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline  
Old 12-08-2010, 12:21 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
btf18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 241
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



Why do TSF always say such broad generalised put downs? The Antec being poor quality power supplies remark is so ignorant. I bet it has to be a corsair right? Or its poor quality xD xD What are you going by? I asked for a way to monitor my power consumption. If you read the system requirements of a 6870 it says it requires you to use a 500 power supply. I already know i'm using the minimum power supply. Antec power supplies are just as high quality as corsair and usually a lower price. But why would you turn the conversation into this?
__________________
btf18 is offline  
Old 12-08-2010, 12:27 PM   #11
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,351
OS: XP Pro-7



Your money your decision and best of luck with your high quality Antec PSU.
http://www.techsupportforum.com/f210...on-192217.html
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline  
Old 12-08-2010, 12:32 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
btf18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 241
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



Why did you post that link? I have read it already. That link is not about my question.
Maybe the newer supplier is better? Why is it automatically worse? Dont you think they would make sure they are using quality materials? I think they would. However, i do not care about the brand bashing. Stick to the question. If you dont wanna post then thats cool but if you post stick to the question. Otherwise it is not helping and you sound like a dick.
__________________
btf18 is offline  
Old 12-08-2010, 12:44 PM   #13
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,351
OS: XP Pro-7



I posted the link hoping you would read it and perhaps get an understanding of PSU quality.
Yes, you would "think" hardware retailers would want their suppliers to use quality materials but that just isn't the case. Profit is a powerful motivator.
My posts have been factual with no brand bashing involved. Your questions have been addressed accurately and courteously.
There are no softwares, that I am aware of, that can monitor Voltage accurately and your are using a low quality under powered PSU.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline  
Old 12-08-2010, 12:51 PM   #14
Hardware Tech Team
 
MonsterMiata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Portsmouth, Ohio
Posts: 1,663
OS: Win7

My System


As tyree stated there is no software that can monitor the amount of power the PC is using sense the PC itself has no means of reading the amount of power its using other than the current voltages the PSU is putting out.
__________________
MonsterMiata is offline  
Old 12-08-2010, 12:53 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
btf18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 241
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



"antec make poor quality PSU's". This is too generalised to be factual. I know a lot about business and quality is key to profit in the PSU world. All the products get tested and rated by a third party so i think they are gonna make it work. Im going to uni now so i cant stay and chat about antec being poor quality. Dam.
__________________
btf18 is offline  
Old 12-08-2010, 12:53 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
btf18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 241
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



Thank you for informing me of the no software to monitor it.
__________________
btf18 is offline  
Old 12-08-2010, 04:18 PM   #17
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,351
OS: XP Pro-7



Quote:
Originally Posted by btf18 View Post
"antec make poor quality PSU's".
Rephrase: Antec sells/distributes some poor quality PSU's that are manufactured by several different companies. Problem being, you don't know who made it from one month to the next.
I, as well as many other PC builder's (several Team Mates on this Forum), have had Antec PSU's make our life difficult and cost us money.
One big plus for Antec is their support. There more than happy to send you another unit to replace the failed unit.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline  
Old 12-08-2010, 04:33 PM   #18
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,024
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

here you are Mr. Pleasant

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16882715001

http://www.parts-express.com/pe/show...number=125-416


sorry we tried to help you avoid the cliff youre headed to.....BTW how does a 15% capicator aging "per year" fit into your scheme of things?
__________________
Power Supply Selection

If you think a poor quality power supply cant make weird issues; think again!http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ot-458103.html

http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ml#post2598903
linderman is offline  
Old 12-08-2010, 04:33 PM   #19
TSF Enthusiast
 
shotgn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 3,897
OS: Win 7 Ultimate 64bit

My System


I Agree with Tyree. Antec used to make decent psu's in the past.

Then they changed suppliers and with with a lower quality platform.

Which is the reason we stick with seasonic or corsair.....They have been consistent with their quality on the psu's

Every once and a while another psu will pop up as good, just to get the brand recognized. Like xfx psu's, currently made by seasonic...but for how long? who knows.
__________________
Please post your System specs
CPU-Z - GPU-Z - Speccy - PSU Info and Selection - How to Bench Test - Test your PSU - Memtest86
Do or do not, there is no try -yoda-
shotgn is offline  
Old 12-08-2010, 04:46 PM   #20
Hardware Tech Team
 
MonsterMiata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Portsmouth, Ohio
Posts: 1,663
OS: Win7

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by linderman View Post
here you are Mr. Pleasant

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16882715001

http://www.parts-express.com/pe/show...number=125-416


sorry we tried to help you avoid the cliff youre headed to.....BTW how does a 15% capicator aging "per year" fit into your scheme of things?
What a waste of cash. An extra 20 dollars to know how much power the PSU is pulling from the outlet? That still will not show the strain the PSU itself will have put on it from the components inside the system.

__________________
MonsterMiata is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:54 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts