Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

Replacing a PSU

This is a discussion on Replacing a PSU within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello. I've bought a computer, about two years ago, from a company known as "Packard Bell". The computer was rather


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-01-2012, 09:21 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 14
OS: Windows Vista



Hello.
I've bought a computer, about two years ago, from a company known as "Packard Bell". The computer was rather good for the time and was working fine until it started having problems. At first it would randomly shut off, and now I have serious problems turning it on at all - only about one in 20 attempts work, and it still shuts off after a couple of hours. I think the PSU is either faulty of inadequate. Some vague specifications:
Quote:
AMD Phenom 3, 64 bits
4GB ram
NVidia Ge210 512mb ddr2
750GB HDD
I know this is very vague, but I would have to dig around to find the specific.The PSU they've given me was I think custom built, and only has a 250W rating - its brand is "Hipro". I want to replace this unit with something better, but I do not know what to get. Please keep in mind that I live in the United Kingdom; my budget is around 40 pounds, which I think is around 60USD.

__________________
Regia Marina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 09:51 AM   #2
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,408
OS: XP Pro-7



HiPro PSU's are junk and 250W is underpowered for your hardware.
We suggest a 50W minimum good quality PSU for any PCI-E PC.
Best bang for buck: Newegg.com - XFX Core Edition PRO550W (P1-550S-XXB9) 550W ATX12V 2.2 & ESP12V 2.91 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Active PFC Power Supply
A bit overkill but a great value for a short time and only $4 more: Newegg.com - CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX750 V2 750W ATX12V v2.31/ EPS12V v2.92 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Active PFC High Performance Power Supply

__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 10:00 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 14
OS: Windows Vista



Well, the problem is that the second one is outside my budget - keep in mind I also have to buy a case, because the current one is not appropriate for other power supplies. So I'll go with the first one. (Surprisingly, in the UK the $4 difference is almost 30 pounds.) Thank you for your help; I'll probably post in this thread to say if everything works, because I'm not sure if it is the power supply. If its not then oh well; I plan to build a new computer soon so I'll have the PSU already bought.
__________________
Regia Marina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 10:06 AM   #4
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,408
OS: XP Pro-7



The 550 XFX is a top quality SeaSonic made unit and will be fine.
Replacing the low quality underpowered PSU is a win/win deal.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 01:13 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 14
OS: Windows Vista



Okay, the PSU is on its way. Hopefully I'll manage to put it in correctly; but then I'll have to take it out and buy a new case. Will any case work with this power supply? The one I have is only built to accommodate just this one, and the man at the shop said I'll need a bigger one.
__________________
Regia Marina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 01:21 PM   #6
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,408
OS: XP Pro-7



The PSU is ATX and should fit in any aftermarket case. A Mid-Tower is the most commonly used.
CoolerMaster and Antec have some well built economical cases.
Before removing the old PSU, draw diagrams or take pics of all the PSU connections. Disconnect all the PSU connectors and then remove the PSU. Installation is the reverse order of removal.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 01:51 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 14
OS: Windows Vista



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyree View Post
The PSU is ATX and should fit in any aftermarket case. A Mid-Tower is the most commonly used.
CoolerMaster and Antec have some well built economical cases.
Before removing the old PSU, draw diagrams or take pics of all the PSU connections. Disconnect all the PSU connectors and then remove the PSU. Installation is the reverse order of removal.
There are only four cables there, and I was thinking of unplugging the old one, and plugging the new one in one step at a time; that way it would be rather hard for me to go wrong. But I'll only do this to see if the PSU fixes the issue. If it does then I'll buy the new case and have a local specialist install it all for just 15 pounds - I probably could do it myself but there is a chance I'll screw up.
__________________
Regia Marina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 04:22 PM   #8
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,408
OS: XP Pro-7



Sounds like a plan!
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 03:46 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 14
OS: Windows Vista



Damn. The unit came in today; I gave it a good shot, and tried to connect everything in the right place (the problem is there were like a million ones that just looked the same) and booted it. It did not improve the situation or did it not make it worse; it seems it was not the PSU that was the problem. Whilst I'm off to kill the technician who said it was the PSU, does anyone know what could cause such booting problems? It very rarely boots, and I only sometimes get the "beep" noise. Otherwise it just stays black. It can also shut down halfway through booting. I don't really have the money or time to buy and try more parts... It seems it would be easier just to buy a new PC altogether.
__________________
Regia Marina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 06:27 AM   #10
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,408
OS: XP Pro-7



Sorry to hear that but don't be too hard on the tech that suggested the PSU because your problems point to a power problem and that would have been the first thing to try.
It is possible the old low quality PSU did some damage. What precisely happens when you push the power button?
Remove all the RAM, boot the PC and listen for beeps from the Mobo speaker. No RAM and no beeps indicates a Mobo problem.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 07:02 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 14
OS: Windows Vista



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyree View Post
Sorry to hear that but don't be too hard on the tech that suggested the PSU because your problems point to a power problem and that would have been the first thing to try.
It is possible the old low quality PSU did some damage. What precisely happens when you push the power button?
Remove all the RAM, boot the PC and listen for beeps from the Mobo speaker. No RAM and no beeps indicates a Mobo problem.
There is only a beep sometimes; then it may work, but it is most likely it would just freeze halfway through the booting. I'll try removing the RAM later - I've already tried both the RAM's separately but that did nothing. Normally there is no beep at all, which I find worrying. Is a motherboard costly to replace?
__________________
Regia Marina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 01:49 PM   #12
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,408
OS: XP Pro-7



It can get costly to replace an OEM Mobo if the new Mobo is not identical to the old one.
You will know more after booting with no RAM.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 05:52 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 14
OS: Windows Vista



Well, I took all the RAM out and the thing started to beep like mad when powered on. I ran it twice and it did it both times; I was too terrified to do it the third time. Also, does it matter if I plug the CD-ROM in? Today I did not bother as you literally need superpowers to do it in the small case that they provided me with.
__________________
Regia Marina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 05:53 AM   #14
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,408
OS: XP Pro-7



The beeps mean the Mobo is probably OK.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 06:02 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 14
OS: Windows Vista



So could the RAM be the problem? I tried them both separately and noticed no change at all. With everything plugged the beep is only present sometimes; and only if the beep occurs does anything at all happen (The monitor exits sleep mode. Sometimes a screen appears, sometimes it does not).
__________________
Regia Marina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 06:57 AM   #16
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,408
OS: XP Pro-7



Possible. You can test the RAM with Memest, one stick at a time and let it make several passes.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 07:43 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 14
OS: Windows Vista



Is there any way of doing one from a USB flash drive? I have no free CD's as of right now, and it would take years for me to try and turn it on and do it from there.
__________________
Regia Marina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 09:34 AM   #18
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,408
OS: XP Pro-7



Burn a CD on another PC.

__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] PC turned off...Overheating or PSU???
I have a Gateway GT4010 which is about 5 years old. Yes, I know I'm do for an upgrade, but for now it does its purpose. So yesterday I was online. Was also running MS Office excel. All of a sudden my PC shut off. I thought it was another power outage, which happens sometimes around my way....
Techie19 RAM and Power Supply Support 39 04-04-2012 09:35 PM
[SOLVED] Changed PSU But Hard Drives doesn't have power.
I recently changed my PSU and when I boot I get 2 beeps and a message that says No bootable disk. When I go to system setup all my SATA Disks are off. If I turn then on the computer boots but with the Same error. Any help would be appreciated.
lornaevo RAM and Power Supply Support 15 04-01-2012 10:42 AM
[SOLVED] New PSU Issues
I currently purchased a new power supply to replace the old one since I was upgrading my graphics card. The old PSU is a 20+4 the new one is a 24 pin. I can plug the 24 pin right where the 20 pin plugs in but leaving the atx12v 4 pin connector on the motherboard open. The issue is when I do this it...
Stevie_Mac RAM and Power Supply Support 16 04-01-2012 06:20 AM
PSU Problem
Hi, I just bought a new PSU and it's a XFX PRO550w core edition. It took me a while but I got everything connected and it now seems to be working fine however there is not much space in my case so that might be a problem. Anyway, I no longer have a cd/dvd drive when I click start then my...
UnrealChamp RAM and Power Supply Support 7 04-01-2012 06:16 AM
Can replacing a PSU damage motherboard?
Hi all Computer of mine was having random shutdowns. At times, while it was still doing POST and other times when it was loading Windows or in Windows. So I thought I would do some troubleshooting. I thought firstly it could be the power supply, so I tried replacing it with a known working...
gourandle RAM and Power Supply Support 7 03-31-2012 08:16 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:23 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts