Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

PSU Problem

This is a discussion on PSU Problem within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, I just bought a new PSU and it's a XFX PRO550w core edition. It took me a while but


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-31-2012, 06:22 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 49
OS: win7 home premium sp1



Hi,

I just bought a new PSU and it's a XFX PRO550w core edition. It took me a while but I got everything connected and it now seems to be working fine however there is not much space in my case so that might be a problem. Anyway, I no longer have a cd/dvd drive when I click start then my computer, but I did plug a cable in there. I guess it could be a wrong cable, or maybe I need to add a different one but I did try that..

__________________
UnrealChamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 06:53 PM   #2
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


Check that both connections are securely connected to the drive and the IDE/SATA cable is connected to the motherboard and power from the PSU.

__________________
makinu1der2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 06:54 PM   #3
ROG Enthusiast
 
A1tecice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Scotland, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,497
OS: Windows 8 Pro, Windows 7 Ultimate SP1, Windows XP SP3, Windows Server 2008

My System


Hello UnrealChamp,

Could you please list your full specs,

Check to make sure your CD drive has both the SATA/Power connections seated correctly, Also check to make sure you have them in the correct socket on your motherboard.

Failing that could you upload a picture so we can see? :)

Thanks,
Altie
__________________

Please post Hardware Specifications of your computer.(Including Power Supply!).
Memtest86+ | Seatools
How to Benchtest
Info & Selection of PSU's
A1tecice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 08:05 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 49
OS: win7 home premium sp1



Quote:
Originally Posted by A1tecice View Post
Hello UnrealChamp,

Could you please list your full specs,

Check to make sure your CD drive has both the SATA/Power connections seated correctly, Also check to make sure you have them in the correct socket on your motherboard.

Failing that could you upload a picture so we can see? :)

Thanks,
Altie
I done everything correct yesterday apart from one thing... connect it to the motherboard lol.

Is it possible to remove any wires from a wired PSU? My case has literally no air flow and i'm about to add a new graphics card and most of the PSU wires aren't being used.



That is my PSU
__________________
UnrealChamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 08:44 PM   #5
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


No way to remove the unused wires.

Maybe can use zip ties to route and tie up the extra. Maybe an unused drive bay?
__________________
makinu1der2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 08:48 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 49
OS: win7 home premium sp1



Thanks! I will try that later
__________________
UnrealChamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 10:05 PM   #7
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 7,772
OS: Windows 7 Professional

My System


Yeah just tie back what is not in use and you mentioned you put cable back in cd drive but there should be 2 cables. A power plug and a data cable.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Rich-M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 07:16 AM   #8
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,587
OS: XP Pro-7



Same as above ^
We all have to tuck away the unneeded wires and the drive bay is the closest place.

__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
is it screen problem or processor in my i-Mac G5, pictures attached , please help ?
I am attaching these pictures for my I-Mac G5 desktop. Could anybody please let me know if anybody have seen this problem before
bindudhindsa Mac Support 1 04-11-2012 11:25 PM
Weird Ram Problem
I had made an earlier post about my computer crashing while rendering video. But after hours of troubleshooting, I have found that when I try to dual channel my two sticks of corsair ram, the computer shuts off as if someone unplugged it while rendering. But when I tested with just 1 stick in all...
Kuledud3 RAM and Power Supply Support 3 04-01-2012 07:18 AM
Problem with wow
Helo all! I have a problem with runing wow,its writes "Failed to find suitable display device, Exiting program" The DxDiag file: ------------------ System Information ------------------ Time of this report: 3/31/2012, 17:21:48 Machine name: PERSONAL-422AEA Operating System:...
Vladon95 Online/Network Gaming Support 3 03-31-2012 05:08 PM
Counter Strike 1.6 Non Steam Problem!
Hi everybody So i was trying to play Cs 1.6 and a problem occured. Usually everybody have a menu with this items: - New game - Finds Servers - Options - Quit Since i started to play online (about...one week), another item appeared on the menu, below the "Quit" buttom, called "SAMURAI...
logitech225 PC Gaming Support 5 03-31-2012 03:48 PM
Can replacing a PSU damage motherboard?
Hi all Computer of mine was having random shutdowns. At times, while it was still doing POST and other times when it was loading Windows or in Windows. So I thought I would do some troubleshooting. I thought firstly it could be the power supply, so I tried replacing it with a known working...
gourandle RAM and Power Supply Support 7 03-31-2012 09:16 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:17 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts