Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

New Ram has stopped working.

This is a discussion on New Ram has stopped working. within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey, I recently purchased some new RAM for my computer (G.Skill RipJaw 4GB (2x2GB) DDR3 PC3-10666C8 1333MHz Dual Channel Kit)


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-05-2012, 06:11 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 7, 64 bit



Hey,

I recently purchased some new RAM for my computer (G.Skill RipJaw 4GB (2x2GB) DDR3 PC3-10666C8 1333MHz Dual Channel Kit) to replace my computers current 3GB.

It arrived yesterday so I decided to hook it up, on starting my computer with the new RAM in it worked fine and everything was great so I got on with the day and went back later to play some swtor. After playing for a good 2 hours my screen suddenly froze and the picture when all distorted with lines of pink and blue mainly, I turned off my computer and turned it back on to be faced with an options screen to either system repair or start windows as normal.

I've now tried both options, running the system repair will give me a BSOD and the start windows as normal will just get me back to the same screen again.

I tried this a couple more times thinking it could have been something other than the new RAM but on putting my old sticks back in it worked fine.

So I'm wondering if there's anything I can do this fix this issue, thanks for the help.

Thought I should leave my system information here, if there's anything else I can post to help just ask please:
System Model - Compaq-Presario VN450AA-ABU CQ5231UK

Operating System - Windows 7 Home Premium (x64) (build 7600)

Processor - 2.93 gigahertz Intel Core2 Duo
64 kilobyte primary memory cache
3072 kilobyte secondary memory cache
64-bit ready
Multi-core (2 total)

Drives - ST3500418AS [Hard drive] (500.11 GB) -- drive 0, s/n 9VM5Q088, rev HP34, SMART Status: Healthy

Motherboard -
Board: FOXCONN ETON 1.0
Bus Clock: 1066 megahertz
BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. 5.05 09/25/2009

Memory - 3072 Megabytes Usable Installed Memory


Display - ATI Radeon HD 4600 Series [Display adapter]

Thanks for any feedback in advance

__________________
Popcap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 06:42 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 369
OS: windows 7



Hello, does seem the RAM is faulty, you can run memtest Memtest86+ - Advanced Memory Diagnostic Tool boot from disk and use it on each individual stick. If the RAM is faulty there's not much you can do other than send it back.

__________________
efx8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 08:39 AM   #3
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,513
OS: XP Pro-7



1333MHz RAM is compatible with your Mobo but OEM PC's often have compatibility issues with RAM. The best option for OEM and lower tier Mobo's is Crucial brand RAM for compatibility.
If MemTest shows no errors, running one stick at a time and letting it make several passes, then incompatibility is a likely issue.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 01:19 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 7, 64 bit



Hey guys thanks for the fast replies. I tried the Memtest and it racked up alot of errors. I'm just wondering what options I have can I just replace the motherboard or will I need to replace most of the main components?

Thanks
__________________
Popcap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 01:22 PM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 369
OS: windows 7



You only need to replace the RAM, that's the component at fault nothing else.
__________________
efx8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 01:25 PM   #6
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,513
OS: XP Pro-7



Replacing the Mobo in an OEM PC is not a good option and can get expensive.
For starters, the I/O plate is commonly not removable so you need a case. The OS is tied to the Mobo so you need an OS. Those, as well as several other reasons, are why we very rarely suggest purchasing OEM PC's.
My best advice is to return the RAM and have it replaced with Crucial to avoid possible compatibility issues.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 01:25 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 7, 64 bit



I was wondering as Tyree mentioned that OEM PCs have issues with ram
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyree View Post
1333MHz RAM is compatible with your Mobo but OEM PC's often have compatibility issues with RAM.
So is there away I can keep the ram and just change my motherboard?
__________________
Popcap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 01:29 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 7, 64 bit



Ok thanks just read your message Tyree, Ill most likely return the ram then and go to crucial. Thanks for the help guys :)
__________________
Popcap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2012, 05:58 AM   #9
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,513
OS: XP Pro-7



You're welcome. Best of luck and please post back with any results.

__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Laptop keyboard stopped working suddenly
Hello, I'm new here. Really hope you guys can help me out. I have a Dell Studio 1555 2.4 Ghz Duo Core ATI Mobility Radeon HD 512mb 4 Gig RAM Windows 7 64bit Pro
laptopdude Laptop Support 3 12-18-2011 05:26 PM
Problem with: Iomega 1TB external Hard Drive
I have a 1TB Iomega external Hard Drive, that quit working yesterday. I have no idea why it stopped working. It shows up on disk manager, and my computer. I know that I have at least 70GB of data on the drive. When I try to open the drive it asks me to reformat the drive. On the disk...
joey0221 Hard Drive Support 4 10-28-2011 02:19 PM
Two of my four ram slots have stopped working, tried everything i could think of.
As I said, two RAM slots have suddenly stopped working, I've checked all four of them in the other slots, they work just fine. However when I connect any of them in slots A1 or A2, it just won't work, no matter the combination, it just won't work with anything in slot A1 or A2. I am partly to...
Hyrlyghet RAM and Power Supply Support 7 06-08-2011 08:48 AM
CONFUSED!! Laptop Working Without Ram?
Hello OK so my friend and I repaired his laptops power jack and we repaired it correctly because we got the charging light when we plugged in the charger. So i put is laptop back up and forgot to install the ram. He came to saying sometimes laptop passes the bios screen and goes to the...
ramdom123 Laptop Support 7 06-02-2011 08:34 AM
WMIservi application stopped working and was closed
Hello, Laptop is Acer with OS Vista SP1. Problems arose on a startup when message (Acer epower management dmc has stopped working). I went into windows defender to disable the acer program because the message kept popping up for 5 mins solidly. Then now I get (WMIservi application stopped...
luckyrabbit24 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 3 01-07-2011 02:54 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:50 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts