Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

Intermittent RAM problem

This is a discussion on Intermittent RAM problem within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I'm upgrading the RAM on a ASRock Prescott 800 board, from 256 to 512. Fisrt I put the 512 in


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-10-2009, 10:33 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 77
OS: XP sp3



I'm upgrading the RAM on a ASRock Prescott 800 board, from 256 to 512. Fisrt I put the 512 in slot 2 and it booted fine showing the new memory in the system applet. Sinch then it has not booted with both modules but would boot with either 512 or the 256. Then it stopped booting with the 512 and now it won't boot with any the 256 either, the 512 or both.

There's nothing on the screen while trying to boot, maybe the boot screen has been hidden?

__________________
Einarrson is offline  
Old 06-10-2009, 11:08 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 77
OS: XP sp3



No worries guys...I've fixed it.

One of the clips is a little loose os one side of the module wasn't fully seated.

__________________
Einarrson is offline  
Old 06-10-2009, 11:15 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 77
OS: XP sp3



Can't get the second one in though. The modules are a really poor fit for the socket. Really difficult to get both ends fully seated.
__________________
Einarrson is offline  
Old 06-10-2009, 03:54 PM   #4
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,900
OS: Win7



Don't rely on the clips most sticks will go in farther then just enough to get the clips on, start them straight and push down until the clips pop up then a little more, make sure there isn't a foreign debris in the bottom of the slot.
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 06-11-2009, 03:47 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 77
OS: XP sp3



Cheers...

I got the one staick in but couldn't get the other into slot 2 no matter how much i tried one end always ends up higher than the other. So I left it with one stick which is sufficient as I didn't want to damage the board trying to force it.

__________________
Einarrson is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:00 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts