Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

iinserting more ram

This is a discussion on iinserting more ram within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have 266 Pentium 4 ( 478-pin processor based AGPset Main board) 2GHz PC with 3 DIMM slots 184 pin


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-29-2012, 06:56 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: BOP NZ
Posts: 7
OS: windows 7 SR1



I have 266 Pentium 4 ( 478-pin processor based AGPset Main board) 2GHz PC with 3 DIMM slots 184 pin which support up to 1.5G for PC 1600 or PC 2100 compliant DDR 2.5V SDRAM module for 64,128,256,512MB. Can I get away with inserting a single 1Gig module one DIMM slot? thankyou

__________________
Deedubb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 05:13 AM   #2
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,488
OS: XP Pro-7



Yes, you can use a single RAM stick. The Mobo manual will tell you the appropriate slot to use.

__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 07:19 PM   #3
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


What is the model number of the motherboard.

You may can only install a 512 MB module in the slots.
__________________
makinu1der2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 07:28 PM   #4
Certifiable Lazy Bum
 
sobeit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NEAR
Posts: 17,202
OS: win7pro/mint17


Send a message via Yahoo to sobeit

go to crucial.com and let it scan your system. It will tell you what you the maximum the slots will support.
__________________
the truth is a three edged sword - your truth, my truth and the real truth.
sobeit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 02:52 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: BOP NZ
Posts: 7
OS: windows 7 SR1



Thanks for reply

Shuttle Spacewalker AV40S

Deedubb
__________________
Deedubb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 02:54 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: BOP NZ
Posts: 7
OS: windows 7 SR1



Hi
I tried that but it or I failed to get an answer
Deedubb
__________________
Deedubb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 03:00 AM   #7
Certifiable Lazy Bum
 
sobeit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NEAR
Posts: 17,202
OS: win7pro/mint17


Send a message via Yahoo to sobeit

you could have done a manual search if the auto scan does not work properly.

Computer memory upgrades for Shuttle AV40S Motherboard from Crucial.com

Memory Type: DDR PC2700, DDR PC3200, DDR (non-ECC)
Maximum Memory: 3GB
Slots: 3
Each memory slot can hold DDR PC2700, DDR PC3200 with a maximum of 1GB per slot.*
__________________
the truth is a three edged sword - your truth, my truth and the real truth.
sobeit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 03:03 AM   #8
Senior Tech hardware team
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: South Africa
Posts: 2,453
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit

My System


According to the PC's manual: "Each 184-pin DIMM (Dual In-line Memory Module) bank can accommodate 64MB, 128MB, 256MB, 512MB, PC1600/PC2100 compliant 2.5V single or double side 64-bit wide data path DDR SDRAM modules."

So the max is 512mb per bank and a total of 1,5gb.
__________________
A+ Certified
Johnny1982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 06:14 AM   #9
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,488
OS: XP Pro-7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Deedubb View Post
I have 266 Pentium 4 ( 478-pin processor based AGPset Main board) 2GHz PC with 3 DIMM slots 184 pin which support up to 1.5G for PC 1600 or PC 2100 compliant DDR 2.5V SDRAM module for 64,128,256,512MB. Can I get away with inserting a single 1Gig module one DIMM slot? thankyou
My apologies for not seeing 512MB Max per slot!
Use Crucial's site and search manually for the most accurate results.
You can usually get Crucial RAM from other online dealers at a reduced cost.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 03:12 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: BOP NZ
Posts: 7
OS: windows 7 SR1



Hi guys
I got Ram sorted , I inserted 3 x 512Mb it came alive. But bless my soul would you believe it the hard drive died on my new Toshiba satellite pro. While it was in critical care I changed it to 64bit. I suppose all you geniuses out there have been there done that !!!!!!
It did have the decency to warn me so I got it backed up and "imaged" BUT of course image was for 32 bit. Now question is how do I find out what max RAM I can put in this one and its spec?

Thanks Deedubb
__________________
Deedubb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 03:15 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: BOP NZ
Posts: 7
OS: windows 7 SR1



PS Thanks to everybody who posted me on original question, I learnt a lot.Each post was very helpful to me
__________________
Deedubb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 06:45 AM   #12
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,488
OS: XP Pro-7



You're welcome and best of luck.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 08:15 AM   #13
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


Quote:
Now question is how do I find out what max RAM I can put in this one and its spec?
You can use the Crucial site also to find the max amount of Memory and the specs.

__________________
makinu1der2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
everything runs the cpu more than it should
recently i had to replace a motherboard, the motherboard is supposed to be better than my old one, i got more ram, and a better graphics card but it seems everything is taking up more cpu usage than it used to. not getting any errors and such, just poor performance, ive done all i can think of that...
bikke Windows XP Support 7 04-10-2012 01:17 AM
System Not Using All RAM That I Just Installed
Okay. Just purchased 4 brand new 1gb sticks for my HP Pavilion a1120n. Pavilion a1120n Memory Specifications Standard Memory 512 MB = 256 MB (removable) + 256 MB (removable) Maximum Memory 4.0 GB Memory Expansion 4 sockets Memory Comments PC2-3200 DDR2 SDRAM DIMMs. Supports Dual Channel...
shewillnotdie RAM and Power Supply Support 56 04-09-2012 12:28 AM
[SOLVED] ram frequency
I purchased this ram Newegg.com - Kingston HyperX 2GB 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model KHX1600C9AD3/2G it says it runs at 1600 mhz. When i first booted my comp it was only 1333. So i manually set it to 1600. Cpuz shows it is running at 1600 but severaL benchmarks say...
veilreaper RAM and Power Supply Support 13 04-08-2012 05:30 AM
windows 7 Keeps Restarting Works in Safe mode, not Hard drive or Ram
Hey Guys I am trying to fix a company computer, and it is windows 7, all of a sudden when we would start the computer it would just restart at the black starting windows screen after the bios, I switched out ram of the same kind and the harddrive of the same kind and nothing worked, same thing,...
Dj00140 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 24 03-30-2012 01:56 PM
Gigabyte MB compatable ram & cpu
Hi I want another gigabyte MB to replace my GA-G31M-ES2L I am looking at getting an GA-8IPE1000-G REV 3.01 as it has more pci slots, are these boards any good? Would I be able to use my dual core E6300 processor and Dual 400 DDR2 1.8v memory Thanks Smokes
smokes205 Motherboards, Bios & CPU 7 03-29-2012 10:45 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:05 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts