Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

HP DL320G5 won't boot up

This is a discussion on HP DL320G5 won't boot up within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have an HP DL320G5 that is displaying an amber light on the power button. There is a green flashing


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-20-2011, 11:01 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
OS: xp pro



I have an HP DL320G5 that is displaying an amber light on the power button. There is a green flashing light where the power supply plugs in the back. I have tried a different plug in, different power cable, reseating the power to mb. There is two fans running on the supply itself and a green light on the mb but is not booting up. Trying to figure out if it could be the power supply. It is very expensive so trying not to order it if unnecessary. I have had power supplies go out on another server and several desktops but they always are just completely dead....no lights at all like this one. Any thoughts???? Thanks in advance.

__________________
wmlmm is offline  
Old 04-20-2011, 11:03 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
OS: xp pro



OS 2003 Server

__________________
wmlmm is offline  
Old 04-20-2011, 11:30 AM   #3
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,587
OS: XP Pro-7



When there is no light on the Mobo that confirms there is no power going to it so the PSU is definitely a prime suspect.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline  
Old 04-20-2011, 11:58 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
OS: xp pro



There is a green light on the mother board though. I guess I should have stated on the last sentence "unlike this one that DOES have a green light."
__________________
wmlmm is offline  
Old 04-20-2011, 03:00 PM   #5
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,587
OS: XP Pro-7



Sorry, I just caught we're working with a laptop so you would be referring to the Green power indicator and not the Mobo itself.
Will it boot on Battery power?
Remove the battery and see if it will operate on AC power.

__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline  
Closed Thread
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Win7 iso gets code 5 error (will not boot)
I want to install win7 from DVD, but my motherboard (MSI) gives "cannot boot from CD, code 5" error (I gathered from some other posts that certain MBs (MSI included) have problems reading the boot record from CD or DVD. So here is a work-around that I tried: Boot to C: drive with existing XP (on...
Jimro Motherboards, Bios & CPU 1 03-21-2011 07:19 AM
Dual Boot, both drives fail
Hi guys. My first post here. This is a bit beyond me and I've tried to find a solution myself but failed. Spec: ASRock P43D1600Twins-1394 Motherboard Q6600 cpu Geforce GTX260 graphics card 2GB DDR2 RAM Xonar D1 soundcard
The Russian Hard Drive Support 22 03-18-2011 06:44 PM
40 pin IDE = OK 80 pin IDE = reboot and select proper boot device or insert boot medi
Hey there guys and dolls. I have i strange problem. For about a month ago i had some problems with my pc which is a self build. I decided to clean the interior for dust. Everything was cleaning thourough. But when started up my pc loaded fine until the point where XP would start-up. Instead of...
LennoxReaper Hard Drive Support 2 01-07-2011 08:43 AM
Very odd issue concerning dual boot, mbr and swapped drives.
This is kind of convoluted and I'm at a loss for what to do. Short summary: I have 3 drives, let's call them A:, B: and C: My laptop has 2 hard drive bays, I used to have A: installed plus another drive for random storage. Windows 7 was installed on A:. I swapped out the random storage...
sqbsbear Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 4 01-05-2011 01:58 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:15 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts