Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

hello please throw some help my way

This is a discussion on hello please throw some help my way within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. greetingsfirst off lemme just give u some specs of my comp: win xp home intel p4 3.0 gghz asrock p4i65g


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-08-2008, 11:47 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Pdrama187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: jersey
Posts: 19
OS: win xp 32bit


Send a message via AIM to Pdrama187
Mistake

greetingsfirst off lemme just give u some specs of my comp:
win xp home
intel p4 3.0 gghz
asrock p4i65g mobo
2 gigz kingston ram
nvidia 7600 gt
audigy 2 zs

ok now i have been battling with this problem ever since i had to build a new pc because my via mobo gave out. at any case i have been getting freezes or crashes in all my games which would include, sof payback,all the battlefields,crysis,rainbow six vegas,cod4 etc. i never get the bsod or even crash to windows, i get stuck in a single frame with a continuous sound loop. i cannot alt tab out and i have to reboot.

things i have tried to solve the problem are:
-fresh install windows/ didnt help
-update all drivers mobo,vid,sound,lan/did not help
-stop all background process/didnt help
-uninstall and reinstall all games/ did not help

and the freeze is different all the time at sparatic intervals, sometimes i can play for an hour and others three minutes. if anyone could please offer me some help i would be much abliged.

gui

__________________
Pdrama187 is offline  
Old 01-09-2008, 12:26 AM   #2
dxj
Registered Member
 
dxj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 278
OS: Mac OS X



Dodgy PSU maybe?

__________________
dxj is offline  
Old 01-09-2008, 07:30 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Pdrama187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: jersey
Posts: 19
OS: win xp 32bit


Send a message via AIM to Pdrama187

hmmmmmm could be but how would i check that? i will punt myself in the teeth if it that simple lol.
__________________
Pdrama187 is offline  
Old 01-09-2008, 09:59 AM   #4
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



your specs are not much use when you do not include the power supply
look at the label on the side and post
brand
wattage
amps on the 12v+ line[s]
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 01-09-2008, 05:12 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Pdrama187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: jersey
Posts: 19
OS: win xp 32bit


Send a message via AIM to Pdrama187

right sorry its a enermax 420w
model eg425p-ve
ac input 115v/230v, 50-60 hz,10a/5a
__________________
Pdrama187 is offline  
Old 01-10-2008, 10:38 AM   #6
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



see if you can borrow a larger psu to try in it the one you have may have deteriorated
check the voltage readings listed in the bios
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 01-10-2008, 01:15 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Pdrama187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: jersey
Posts: 19
OS: win xp 32bit


Send a message via AIM to Pdrama187

will do im goin to buy a 650w psu when i get the money, not quite sure how to cxheck if the opne i have is flaky. but i think u are right becasue the video hangs up so maybe the psu isnt gettin enough power to the card dunno but will try a new psu and let u know, thanks
__________________
Pdrama187 is offline  
Old 01-10-2008, 01:17 PM   #8
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



if you cannot borrow one to test with test it with a multi meter
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 01-13-2008, 01:35 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Pdrama187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: jersey
Posts: 19
OS: win xp 32bit


Send a message via AIM to Pdrama187

ok i checked the psu in bios and it hold steady at 12v or slightly fluxuates above 12v, is there anything else that i could check becasue almost all my games are freezing, i checked both sticks of ram checked video card the only thing i have n0ot reallyu checked is my out dated sound card sb audigy 2 zs. i am uber frustrated because im a gamer and yet i cannot game. again thanks for all yall help
__________________
Pdrama187 is offline  
Old 01-13-2008, 05:38 PM   #10
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



what are your tempretures like
check the video and cpu fans are clear of dust
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 01-13-2008, 06:14 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Pdrama187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: jersey
Posts: 19
OS: win xp 32bit


Send a message via AIM to Pdrama187

yup the temps are good have three probs and all register low end temps even when gaming, i took the cp[u fan off and blew it out and put a lil cooling gel on the chip, as well as the gpu fan. im at my wits end i really do appreciate all the help dai
__________________
Pdrama187 is offline  
Old 01-14-2008, 08:27 AM   #12
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



you will have to hunt around for a psu to try in it
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 01-17-2008, 10:35 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Pdrama187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: jersey
Posts: 19
OS: win xp 32bit


Send a message via AIM to Pdrama187

well im getting ready to get a 650w psu and a xfi gamer card, will post and let u guys know if that solved my problem. wish me luck
__________________
Pdrama187 is offline  
Old 01-17-2008, 03:09 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Pdrama187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: jersey
Posts: 19
OS: win xp 32bit


Send a message via AIM to Pdrama187

ok just put in the new neopower 650w psu and a sb x-fi card and still am getting freezes with the sound loop.
__________________
Pdrama187 is offline  
Old 01-17-2008, 03:46 PM   #15
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



see if there is anything listed in the event viewer relateing to it
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 01-17-2008, 05:27 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Pdrama187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: jersey
Posts: 19
OS: win xp 32bit


Send a message via AIM to Pdrama187

im not to savy with the admin tools, i looked in every option and did not see anything pertaining to the game itself. maybe im looking in the wrong spot. sorry im a nub cake
__________________
Pdrama187 is offline  
Old 01-17-2008, 05:41 PM   #17
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



run
chkdsk /r
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 01-17-2008, 06:20 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Pdrama187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: jersey
Posts: 19
OS: win xp 32bit


Send a message via AIM to Pdrama187

that said that it could not check it because it was being used by so0mething else... feel free to im me yahoo = dusklust@yahoo.com
msn blig_187@hotmail.com
aim utreypound
i think im goin grey
__________________
Pdrama187 is offline  
Old 01-17-2008, 06:31 PM   #19
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



we prefer everything kept on the forum for anyone refering back to see what has been tried
you have to reboot for it to run,it usually asks if you wish it to run on reboot
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 01-17-2008, 07:35 PM   #20
Registered Member
 
Pdrama187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: jersey
Posts: 19
OS: win xp 32bit


Send a message via AIM to Pdrama187

oooo ok thnx will try i will post what it says

__________________
Pdrama187 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts