Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

Half of my RAM has disappeared

This is a discussion on Half of my RAM has disappeared within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Two months ago I upgraded my old 256MB DDR333 to a Kingmax 512MB DDR400. I installed the new RAM with


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-15-2007, 06:02 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Philippines
Posts: 8
OS: WinXP



Two months ago I upgraded my old 256MB DDR333 to a Kingmax 512MB DDR400. I installed the new RAM with no problems. Last week, I noticed that my PC had slowed down considerably. Upon checking, I saw that only half of my 512MB RAM was registering (both in WinXP and in the BIOS). Thinking that the RAM had fried, I returned it to the store where I bought it to have it replaced. When they tested it, lo and behold, the RAM registered correctly on their system. I decided to test it independently on a friend's PC, and sure enough, the RAM was being recognized correctly on his system as well. I then borrowed his 512MB DDR400 RAM and installed it on mine, and my PC recognized the size correctly, i.e. 512MB. When I tried to test the Kingmax RAM again on my PC, only 256MB was registering. I have not installed any new hardware or software recently, and have been having no other problems with my PC. So my question is, what the hell is going on? Oh, by the way, my old 256MB DDR333 works fine.

Here are my specs:
Gigabyte 8IPE1000 Rev 2.x Motherboard
AWARD BIOS FI (Latest BIOS Flash updated)
Intel PIV 2.60Ghz (Dual Processors running)
512MB DDR400 RAM (supposedly)
2 Samsung 80GB HD
2 CD-ROM Drives (1 CD-RW)
Floppy Drive
250 watts PSU

Any help, suggestions, comments will be greatly appreciated. TIA!

__________________
ardethbey is offline  
Old 05-16-2007, 02:49 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
MaverickUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cheshire, England.
Posts: 914
OS: XP Home

My System

Send a message via MSN to MaverickUK

Hey,

This sounds like a classic case of conflicting RAM modules. I'm guessing you have two modules installed, if so, we will need to know the exact specifications of the modules. Also, are the modules from the same manufacturer?

Nick.

__________________
MaverickUK is offline  
Old 05-16-2007, 03:20 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Philippines
Posts: 8
OS: WinXP



No, I only have one module installed. I replaced the old DDR333 with the DDR400 and never put the 333 back, so the system has never had two modules installed at the same time. Whenever I try my friend's DDR400 on my system, I usually remove the Kingmax RAM first. My RAM is a Kingmax DDR400 512MB, my friend's is a Twinmos DDR400 512MB.
__________________
ardethbey is offline  
Old 05-16-2007, 04:22 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
MaverickUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cheshire, England.
Posts: 914
OS: XP Home

My System

Send a message via MSN to MaverickUK

What manufacturer? Get a model name if possible.
__________________
MaverickUK is offline  
Old 05-16-2007, 07:51 AM   #5
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
speedster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 6,826
OS: xp pro SP3

My System


A 250 watt power supply might be depriving certain functions on your board with stable power. You need to make a small investment and get a substantial supply, both in quality and wattage, to protect your investment.

http://www.memorystock.com/memory/Gi...1000Rev20.html

I am not sure you have ram that is qualified for that board. Make sure you hit that module with 2.5 to 2.7 volts in your bios.
__________________
speedster123 is offline  
Old 05-16-2007, 06:06 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Philippines
Posts: 8
OS: WinXP



Quote:
Originally Posted by speedster123 View Post
A 250 watt power supply might be depriving certain functions on your board with stable power. You need to make a small investment and get a substantial supply, both in quality and wattage, to protect your investment.

http://www.memorystock.com/memory/Gi...1000Rev20.html

I am not sure you have ram that is qualified for that board. Make sure you hit that module with 2.5 to 2.7 volts in your bios.
Working on getting that PSU replaced ASAP, I suspect it may have something to do with the problem I've been experiencing.

As for the RAM not being incompatible with the board, wouldn't the problem been apparent from the moment I installed it and not two months after? That's really what's bugging me about this whole thing - why did it take two months to die out (or half-die out, as the case may be, since technically, half of it is still ok)?

As for hitting the module with 2.5 to 2.7 volts, how do I do that exactly? All I can see in the BIOS is the option to increase the voltage incrementally by .01v, doesn't say at what level it currently is.
__________________
ardethbey is offline  
Old 05-17-2007, 02:59 AM   #7
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
speedster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 6,826
OS: xp pro SP3

My System


Increase it by small incriments then, and let us know if there is an improvement.
__________________
speedster123 is offline  
Old 05-17-2007, 03:26 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Philippines
Posts: 8
OS: WinXP



Nope, no improvement.
__________________
ardethbey is offline  
Old 05-18-2007, 06:16 AM   #9
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Omaha, The Center of the Universe
Posts: 7,633
OS: WinXP, Win2K3

My System


Do you have any specs on the Kingmax RAM? Is it double sided? How many chips on each side? What each chip is labeled? The last one is crucial.
__________________
crazijoe is offline  
Old 05-19-2007, 06:02 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Philippines
Posts: 8
OS: WinXP



All right, here's an update:

Replaced the 250W PSU with a 400W PSU, still no change. 512MB DDR400 still registering as 256MB.

The problematic RAM is a 512MB DDR400 Kingmax memory module.
P/N MPXC22D-38KT4
It's a double-sided stick, with 8 chips per side. Each chip is labelled Kingmax KDL388P4NA-53C.

Hope that information helps someone help me find out what's wrong with it.
__________________
ardethbey is offline  
Old 05-22-2007, 05:10 AM   #11
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Omaha, The Center of the Universe
Posts: 7,633
OS: WinXP, Win2K3

My System


Quote:
I then borrowed his 512MB DDR400 RAM and installed it on mine, and my PC recognized the size correctly, i.e. 512MB. When I tried to test the Kingmax RAM again on my PC, only 256MB was registering.
Given this comment, My assumption is that the Kingmax module is high density. or single rank and your motherboard does not support high density modules.
__________________
crazijoe is offline  
Old 05-22-2007, 05:43 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Philippines
Posts: 8
OS: WinXP



I suspected as much, although it still puzzles me why the board recognized the module stick correctly for two months, then just all of a sudden, it "decides" not to. Very fickle-minded board, wouldn't you say?
__________________
ardethbey is offline  
Old 05-22-2007, 05:48 AM   #13
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Omaha, The Center of the Universe
Posts: 7,633
OS: WinXP, Win2K3

My System


If indeed it recognized the memory correctly before and now it doesn't, I would suspect a defective board. If the board does not support high density memory, then it would have never recognized the full amount.
__________________
crazijoe is offline  
Old 05-22-2007, 06:07 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Philippines
Posts: 8
OS: WinXP



It did. For two months. I know coz I have a habit of running dxdiag tests once a week, and the memory in that span of time was being read correctly, both in the BIOS and in winXP. And the drop in memory was noticeable coz the system slowed down considerably, and that's when I discovered the problem with the RAM. On the other hand, if it's a defective board, then why does it recognize other brands with the same specs correctly? So, maybe it's the RAM after all? Incompatibility issues with the board?

Really, really confused right now...
__________________
ardethbey is offline  
Old 05-22-2007, 06:10 AM   #15
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Omaha, The Center of the Universe
Posts: 7,633
OS: WinXP, Win2K3

My System


I'm having a hard time swallowing defective memory because it works in other systems. Have you tried to move the memory to a different slot?
__________________
crazijoe is offline  
Old 05-22-2007, 06:16 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Philippines
Posts: 8
OS: WinXP



Yes, same results.
__________________
ardethbey is offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 07:34 AM   #17
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Omaha, The Center of the Universe
Posts: 7,633
OS: WinXP, Win2K3

My System


I am still aiming at a defective board, however you may want to exchange the memory for a different type that may work correctly in the board.

__________________
crazijoe is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I have 512mb RAM. Why does it say 448mb?
I have 512mb RAM. However, it says in Conrol Panel - System that I have only 448mb of physical RAM. I checked the sticker on the RAM stick, and it says it's 512mb. That's a 64mb difference. I used to have 1024mb of RAM, but I had to return one of them. It had errors, according to memtest. ...
WhiteRabbit RAM and Power Supply Support 4 11-03-2006 03:28 AM
computer only letting me use 512 ram
ok i have k8n-e deluxe and i had bought 1 gig of ram when i got the board, 1 stick went out on me, well randomly rebooted me, so i took that one out, went random reboot free for months, but now i want a ram upgrade, from 512 to 1.5 gigs of ram. so i bought a gig of ram. its only showing 512 ram...
Xearovegveg Other Hardware Support 8 12-06-2005 12:52 PM
RAM Problem...
So i got some new RAM from ebay, 1gb pc2700 DDR333 184 pin to be precise. This is exactly the same as the chip i already had in except that was only 512mb while the new one is 1gb. First i just plugged the new RAM in the free slot (theres 2 on my motherboard), this got nothing but whirring and a...
Blond_One Other Hardware Support 5 10-21-2005 02:36 PM
Is it fixed or not? problem could be with motherboard, CPU, RAM, or combination!
Hello all, Apologies for the length of this post, but the situation is somewhat complicated :4-dontkno A couple of weeks ago I bought a brand new computer from a local independent shop that sell & build PCs. I chose the following system: 400W PSU Asrock K8 Combo-Z 64-bit skt 754/939...
jekamo Motherboards, Bios & CPU 7 03-22-2005 07:19 PM
Having troubles with what appears to be my Ram...Or is it?
Well hello everyone. I'm going to start out by saying I have little or no knowledge about computers other then playing games but have been learning a lot since I purchased my first one. Currently I'm trying to make the new one that I had built work properly with all components. Here is what I...
Deedub Motherboards, Bios & CPU 4 11-09-2004 08:31 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:42 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts