Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

Connect 24 pin to 20 pin on motherboard

This is a discussion on Connect 24 pin to 20 pin on motherboard within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. can a 24 pin power supply be used with an older 20 pin motherboard connector? Is there an adapter to


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-15-2008, 03:22 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 16
OS: xp pro



can a 24 pin power supply be used with an older 20 pin motherboard connector? Is there an adapter to convert the 24 to a 20 pin?

I need to know rather quickly since my PC is open and I just found out that the power supply I am replacing is a 20 pin.

__________________
jolive is offline  
Old 03-15-2008, 03:57 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
1 g0t 0wn3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sedona, az
Posts: 7,308
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate

My System


yes you can 4 will hang over and it is keyed so that you can not put it in wrong

1 g0t 0wn3d is offline  
Old 03-15-2008, 06:14 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 16
OS: xp pro



Are you saying to just use the 24 pin that is on the powersupply to plug directly into the 20 pin on the motherboard and that an adapter is not needed?
__________________
jolive is offline  
Old 03-15-2008, 06:16 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
1 g0t 0wn3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sedona, az
Posts: 7,308
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate

My System


yes i am, same concept for the 20+4 connectors only the 4 does not come off
1 g0t 0wn3d is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 03:54 AM   #5
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
speedster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 6,826
OS: xp pro SP3

My System


whats 20 pin? the motherboard or power supply?
__________________
speedster123 is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 03:28 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 16
OS: xp pro



The 20 pin is on the motherboard. But I have an update. I had to buy a 24/20 adapter because there are capacitors next to the connector on the motherboard that will not allow plugging the 24 pin directly. However, other issues came up.

The reason I was putting in a newer power supply was that I got a newer video card that requires separate power and a minimum 300 W power supply.

My existing system is a Compaq with a 200 W power supply with 4 4-pin power connectors. I also have two hard drives, a CD Writer and DVD player. So, I have 4 existing devices plus 1 new device (video card) that require a 4-pin power connector for a total of 5 devices hungry for power.

I took a 300 W power supply from a Gateway PC that I had upgraded to a 500 W ps and installed it into the Compaq. However, the Gateway ps only has 3 4-pin connectors plus 3 SATA connectors. So I put the 300W ps where the 200W ps was and moved the 200W to another location in the case (much use of Dremmel tool required). My idea was to use both power supplies to supply the power required.

So I powered the video card with the 200W supply, the CD, DVD and one HD from the 300W ps, and left the C: drive which I had erased with no power. When I put everything back together and turned on the power the PC started beeping and a warning appeared on the monitor in red letters that said the video card was not receiving power. Well I know that it was receiving power because it was plugged into the secondary ps, but the BIOS evidently did no recognize it.

I then put the old video card back in and plugged everything back into the 200 W ps. I discovered that I had connected the communications ribbon primary HD connector to the D: drive that was formerly the slave drive. I suspect that I forgot to change switches on the drive to correspond to the connector because when the system came up it was trying to access the C: drive and could not find an OS.

So, now I am just trying to get the PC to boot from my D: drive which has Win XP Pro loaded and drop the old hard drive; and this long story comes down to how I find out the right switch adjustment to make my D: drive the primary so I can connect it to the primary IDE connector and have the system boot correctly...
__________________
jolive is offline  
Old 03-17-2008, 01:57 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 16
OS: xp pro



Update: I disconnected the smaller hard drive to cut down the confusion. The remaining drive which was D: now became C: and had the right switch setting: cable select; and I connected to the primary connector on the IDE ribbon. I kept getting "Error loading OS" message and it would not load the OS. So I loaded XP Pro again and the system knows their are two instances of XP but only will boot to the new one. Also, I can see the old programs in Program Files folders but they will not load.

I can delete the old programs, just can't access them, so I will do that and then try to get rid of the original XP install.
__________________
jolive is offline  
Old 03-20-2008, 02:00 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 16
OS: xp pro



Update 2: I learned that you Cannot use two power supplies. If the power supply is not connected to the motherboard it will not power up. So I connected the larger power supply and used Y power connectors to attach to the devices.

I then formatted the hard drive to completely start over with a clean slate. The video card is now powered and so far everything is working very well.
__________________
jolive is offline  
Old 03-20-2008, 03:10 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Thething's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 221
OS: Windows 7 64 Bit Home Premium



I know its solved and a little off topic but there is a way to use 2 PSUs with a system although its not recommended if your not sure what your doing. Using a spare piece of copper wire you can hotwire the powersupply 24 pin connector so it thinks its plugged in a motherboard and will power up. I cant remember how to do it exactly as I havent done it in a long time but as i remember it you stick 1 end of the copper wire in the black earth pin and the other end of the wire into the green pin, then just plug it in, plug something into a molex and hit the switch.
__________________
Thething is offline  
Old 03-20-2008, 05:46 PM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,024
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thething View Post
I know its solved and a little off topic but there is a way to use 2 PSUs with a system although its not recommended if your not sure what your doing. Using a spare piece of copper wire you can hotwire the powersupply 24 pin connector so it thinks its plugged in a motherboard and will power up. I cant remember how to do it exactly as I havent done it in a long time but as i remember it you stick 1 end of the copper wire in the black earth pin and the other end of the wire into the green pin, then just plug it in, plug something into a molex and hit the switch.


you are correct however, I would not feed video cards off any power supply not connected to the motherboard


you could use the extra or second power supply to power up the hard drives and cd-rom drives but I wouldnt fire the video card off it
__________________
Power Supply Selection

If you think a poor quality power supply cant make weird issues; think again!http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ot-458103.html

http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ml#post2598903
linderman is offline  
Old 03-21-2008, 08:32 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 16
OS: xp pro



Quote:
Originally Posted by Thething View Post
I know its solved and a little off topic but there is a way to use 2 PSUs with a system although its not recommended if your not sure what your doing. Using a spare piece of copper wire you can hotwire the powersupply 24 pin connector so it thinks its plugged in a motherboard and will power up. I cant remember how to do it exactly as I havent done it in a long time but as i remember it you stick 1 end of the copper wire in the black earth pin and the other end of the wire into the green pin, then just plug it in, plug something into a molex and hit the switch.

What is a "molex"?
__________________
jolive is offline  
Old 03-21-2008, 10:41 AM   #12
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,024
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

molex is the four pin power plug seen here

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image:M..._connector.jpg

__________________
Power Supply Selection

If you think a poor quality power supply cant make weird issues; think again!http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ot-458103.html

http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ml#post2598903
linderman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:18 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts