Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > RAM and Power Supply Support

computer turns on and doesn't show up on the screen

This is a discussion on computer turns on and doesn't show up on the screen within the RAM and Power Supply Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. hello im new to this forum and i have a big problem. one day while i was on my computer


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-09-2008, 11:18 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7
OS: windows vista



hello im new to this forum and i have a big problem. one day while i was on my computer i got up and went to go get something to eat. when i came back the screen was black and the blue light was flashing. i moved the mouse and it didn't come back on so i turned it off and turned it back on. the problem went on for a few days until one day i left it on and turned it that thing i told you earlier. so i turn it off and turn it on again, but this time it turned on but it didn't show up on the screen. i thought it was the monitor but it wasn't. the wierd thing was that the computer was on but it sound like the fans were working overtime. it still does not work and it has been a week. my computer is a HP pavillion with NVIDIA graphics and AMD 64 AnthlonX2. i don't know what some of that stuff means but thats all i can tell you. i wll appreciate the help.

__________________
gwhiz is offline  
Old 07-09-2008, 12:15 PM   #2
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



what are you running
video card
cpu
m/board
ram
power supply
brand
wattage

any error message
check your tempretures and voltages in the bios and post them

__________________
dai is offline  
Old 07-09-2008, 12:52 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
kodi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 7,827
OS: Windows 7-Ultimate 64 Bit

My System


Have you installed service Pack 1?
__________________
Brian
kodi is offline  
Old 07-09-2008, 09:10 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: singapore
Posts: 41
OS: xp sp2



try plugging another monitor to yr desktop, to see if it works, if it works, den yr monitor is faulty, if it don work, does yr desktop have a onboard vga?try that. if that works, yr vga card is faulty, if don work, try changing yr vga cable, if it work, the cable is faulty, if still does not works....


TIME TO GET A NEW PC....LOLX
__________________
apostate is offline  
Old 07-11-2008, 01:41 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7
OS: windows vista



Quote:
Originally Posted by apostate View Post
try plugging another monitor to yr desktop, to see if it works, if it works, den yr monitor is faulty, if it don work, does yr desktop have a onboard vga?try that. if that works, yr vga card is faulty, if don work, try changing yr vga cable, if it work, the cable is faulty, if still does not works....


TIME TO GET A NEW PC....LOLX
whats a vga card.( i seriously don't know anything about computers, sorry


Quote:
Originally Posted by dai View Post
what are you running
video card
cpu
m/board
ram
power supply
brand
wattage

any error message
check your tempretures and voltages in the bios and post them
ok...um...well its running vista home premium the power supply is hipro or something like that. how do i find out the other stuff? and is this a simpe fix or am i going to have to pay for a new part.
__________________
gwhiz is offline  
Old 07-12-2008, 12:28 AM   #6
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



look at the label on the side of the power supply for the details
this will tell you whats inside the computer
http://pc-wizard-2008.en.softonic.com/
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 07-14-2008, 02:03 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7
OS: windows vista



all right the computer is a HP Pavillion a1742n
300 wattage
256mb ram
a1742n power supply
ABMZN-LA motherboard

i couldnt find out the other stuff. sorry i only found most of this stuff online so i dont know how accurate it is. if yo need anything else just say so.
__________________
gwhiz is offline  
Old 07-14-2008, 09:05 PM   #8
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



what does the wizard list the components as
you need a min of 1g of ram for vista preferably 2g
the graphics are listed as onboard and it would be advisable to install a video card for vista and upgrade the power supply to
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...corsair%2b550w
the wattage of the psu will depend on the card if you use a high end card it will need to go higher
check what the wizard gives you in case the specs you posted are inaccurate
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 07-15-2008, 07:38 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7
OS: windows vista



Quote:
Originally Posted by dai View Post
what does the wizard list the components as
you need a min of 1g of ram for vista preferably 2g
the graphics are listed as onboard and it would be advisable to install a video card for vista and upgrade the power supply to
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...corsair%2b550w
the wattage of the psu will depend on the card if you use a high end card it will need to go higher
check what the wizard gives you in case the specs you posted are inaccurate
i could not download that wizard on my mac and i cant download it on my computer cause it won't come on completly. so what you are saying is that i need a new video card and power supply? please break it down simply for me.
__________________
gwhiz is offline  
Old 07-15-2008, 11:08 PM   #10
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



you need more ram
you would be better off with a video card installed
then you would need a new power supply
it depends on if you wish to spend the money for a card and power
see if you can borrow a higher wattage power supply to try in it,to see if the monitor comes back up
ask a friend to d/load the wizard and put it on a disk for you so we can check what you have before doing anything about upgrading

__________________
dai is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:17 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts